국내 생활폐기물 분야 플라스틱 비재활용 처리량 요인분해 연구

Abstract

플라스틱으로 인한 환경오염 피해가 늘어나고 플라스틱 재활용의 중요성이 커지고 있는 가운데, 재활용되지 않고 소각, 매립 등으로 처리되는 플라스틱 양을 줄일 필요성이 더욱 커지고 있다. 플라스틱 비재활용 처리량은 여러 복합적인 요인들에 의한 영향을 받고, 요인별 효과가 각기 다르기 때문에 이에 대한 면밀한 분석이 필요하다. 이 연구는 로그 평균 디비지아 지수(Log Mean Divisia Index; LMDI) 방법론을 활용하여 1998~2018년 기간 생활폐기물 분야에서의 플라스틱 비재활용 처리량 변화에 관한 특성을 분석하였다. LMDI 방법론은 에너지 소비 특성이나 CO2 배출 특성 연구에서 많이 활용되는 방법론이지만, 여러 장점이 많고 적용 가능성이 높아 폐기물 분야에서도 활용될 수 있다. 이 연구에서는 우리나라 생활폐기물 분야에서 발생되었으나 재활용되지 않고 처리된 플라스틱 양의 변화를 비재활용률 효과, 플라스틱 비율효과, GDP 대비 폐기물 배출량 효과, 가구당 GDP 효과, 가구인원 역수 효과, 인구 효과로 분해하고, 각효과들이 플라스틱 비재활용 처리량에 미친 영향을 분석하였다. [핵심주제어] 생활폐기물, 플라스틱 비재활용 처리, LMDI

While the environmental damage caused by plastics is increasing and the need to reduce the amount of plastics that are not recycled by incineration, landfill, etc. is increasing, it is necessary to closely analyze the characteristics of the amount of non-recycled plastics that are affected by various factors. This study analyzed the change in non-recycled plastics in residential waste from 1998 to 2018 using the Log Mean Divisia Index (LMDI) methodology. While the LMDI methodology is widely used in energy and climate change studies, it can also be used in waste studies because it has broad applicability and many advantages. This study decomposed the changes in the amount of non-recycled plastic from the domestic residential sector into the non-recycling rate effect, the plastic ratio effect, waste per GDP, GDP per household, the reciprocal household number effect, and the population effect. And this study analyzed the effects of the factors. [Key Words] Residential Waste, Non-Recycled Plastics, LMDI