환경보건 분야 안전망 구축을 위한 정책개발 기획연구

Keywords 환경보건 정책, 안전망 구축, 데이터 기반 정책, 환경복지 구현

Abstract

Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ? 연구의 필요성 ㅇ 국민이 체감하는 주요 환경 현안 해결을 위한 정책에 대한 요구가 증가함 ㅇ 국민이 체감하는 환경 이슈에 대한 근본적 해결책 제시를 위해 체계적인 연구계획 수립이 필요 ㅇ 국내 전문가 그룹의 의견을 수렴하여 현안별로 구체적인 세부 정책 개발 로드맵을 마련할 필요가 있음 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ 미래지향적인 관점으로 안전망을 구축하기 위해 환경보건 정책의 장기적 방향을 제시 ㅇ 환경보건 정책의 주요 분야들의 정책 방안을 마련하기 위한 중장기적 연구개발 로드맵 작성 2. 연구의 범위 및 주요 내용 ? 연구의 범위 ㅇ 2015년 이후 한국환경정책·평가연구원(KEI)에서 수행한 연구 과제를 대상으로 검토 ㅇ 수용체 중심 위해 관리, 환경성 질환 예방, 환경약자 보호, 화학물질 관리 등 환경보건 정책의 주요 분야들을 포함 ? 주요 내용 ㅇ 연구 현황 및 한계 분석 ㅇ 환경보건 분야의 전략 계획 및 핵심 정책 도출 Ⅱ. 연구 현황 및 한계 1. 기존 환경보건 연구 로드맵 ? KEI 2015년 환경 정책연구사업 추진 5개년(2016~2020) 계획 검토 ㅇ 정책 연구 목표: 미래에 대응하는 국민 공감형 환경보건 정책 연구 - 미래사회를 지향하는 예방적 환경보건 정책 연구 추진 - 기후변화 사회에 대비한 환경보건 감시, 정책 수립 및 지원 전략 개발 - 국민이 공감하는 유해물질 관리 정책 추진 - 수요자 맞춤형 환경보건 서비스 개발 및 제공 기반 구축 2. 환경보건 분야 연구 현황 및 시사점 ? KEI 연구 성과 ㅇ 화학물질 위해성 관리(28%) > 미래사회의 변화에 대응하는 신규 환경 유해인자 관리(24%) > 미래 세대를 대비한 선제적 환경보건 정책 개발(23%) > 화학물질 평가 이행 및 지원(17%) > ICT 기반 유비쿼터스 환경보건 서비스 기반 구축(9%)순으로 연구 수행 비율을 차지함 ㅇ 자체 연구(39%)가 가장 높은 비율을 차지함 ㅇ 정책 단계별 현황 중 정책 연구 및 정책 수립 연구를 가장 많이 수행함 ? 연구의 방향성 ㅇ 선제적 환경보건 정책 개발 ㅇ 환경보건 서비스 기반 구축 ㅇ 화학물질 관리 제도 지원 Ⅲ. 환경보건 분야 주요 이슈 도출 1. 환경보건 키워드 도출 2. 포럼 개요 ? 목적 ㅇ 도출된 키워드를 기반으로 우선순위 주제에 대한 전문가 발표 및 논의를 통하여 관련 정책 연구 도출 3. 포럼 발표 및 주요 도출 내용 ? 포럼 발표 내용 ㅇ 인체 위해 기반의 미세먼지 관리 전략 - 동북아시아 초미세먼지 건강영향 평가 통합 모델을 개발할 필요가 있음 - 맥락에 기반한 미세먼지 대응 방안을 마련할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 환경노출의 건강 영향 - 노인성 질환의 특성과 중금속의 영향 ㅇ 환경복지(정의) 관점에서의 환경보건 이슈 - 환경정의와 환경복지 개념의 정의 - 환경보건 증진을 위한 환경복지 정책 방향 제시 ㅇ 내분비 교란물질(EDCs)로 인한 민감집단 건강영향과 관리 방안 마련 - 통합 위해성 평가 접근법을 통한 EDCs 연구 관리 방안 - EDCs 연구 관리 방안 마련의 한계점 ㅇ 화학물질 노출과 환경성 질환 - 화학물질 복합물과 대사질환 간의 상관성 규명 ? 주요 도출 내용 ㅇ 인체위해 기반의 미세먼지 관리 전략 - 전체론적(holistic) 관점에서 맥락에 기반한 건강영향 평가가 필요함 - 미세먼지 노출에 관해 평가하는 방향을 기존의 미세먼지 배출량과 질량 농도에서 구성 성분으로 전환할 필요가 있음 - 인구구조 및 지역 특성을 고려하여 농도, 성분 분포 특성을 파악할 필요가 있음 - 대기오염과 미세먼지 위해성의 시공간 변동성 평가 - 지역-개인사회 특성별로 취약집단을 파악할 필요가 있음 - 정책의 환경보건학적 영향 평가 ㅇ 환경 노출의 건강영향 - 환경보건 분야에서 정책적 수요와 연구 결과의 연계성 - 환경보건지표 설정이 필요함 ㅇ 환경복지(정의) 관점에서의 환경보건 이슈 - 환경정의의 실현을 위해서는 환경보건이 중심이 되어 타 분야와 융합할 수 있는 Nexus 접근 방법이 필요 - 환경보건의 관점에서 환경정의의 명확한 범위를 설정하고 동시에 범위를 확장할 필요가 있음 - 환경보건과 SDGs와의 연계성 고려 ㅇ EDCs 민감집단 건강영향과 관리 방안 마련 - 현재의 위해성 평가는 수용체 중심 환경보건 정책을 지원하는 데 한계가 있음 - 만성 저농도 노출, 혼합노출 등 실제 노출 패턴을 고려한 화학물질 관리 정책이 필요함 ㅇ 화학물질 노출과 환경성 질환 - 현재 환경보건의 주요 난제는 과학적 근거의 기반이 되는 실험연구와 역학연구(실제 노출 수준)의 격차 해소임 - 환경보건 관련 기술은 급속도로 발전하지만 정책이 이를 반영하지 못하므로 research translation에 대한 전략적 고민 필요 4. 전문가 심층 면담 결과 ? 정책 연구 수요 및 KEI 연구 방향 조언 ㅇ 과학적 근거 기반 정책 시행을 위한 과학-정책 연계 연구 ㅇ 정성적 지표 개발 ㅇ Cross-cutting 이슈에 대한 환경보건 패러다임 제공 ㅇ 첨단과학기술 활용을 위한 전략적 검토 Ⅳ. 중장기 연구 목표 및 추진 방안 1. 정책 연구의 비전 및 연구의 틀 ? 정책 연구의 비전 ㅇ 환경보건 안전망 구축 - 환경약자를 보호하고 모두가 안전한 사회를 만들기 위한 정책 연구 수행 - 과학적 근거에 기반한 환경보건 정책을 생산하여 정책의 효과를 최대화하며 불확실성을 최소화하는 정책 연구 수행 ? 정책 연구의 틀 ㅇ 정책 연구의 방향성 - 미래지향적인 환경보건 정책 수립 - 선제적 환경보건 정책 기획 - 수용체 중심 원칙 실현 ㅇ 정책 연구의 요소 - 과학기술 기반 환경보건 정책 연구 - 환경보건 거버넌스 체계 구축 연구 - 위해 소통 및 교육 강화를 위한 정책 연구 - Cross-cutting 정책 연구 수행 2. 연구 추진 세부 목표 및 추진 방향 ? 미래 사회 대응을 위한 선제적 환경보건 정책 개발 ㅇ 환경보건 통합 정보 기반 연구체계 구축 ㅇ 인체 위해 기반 대기오염의 예방 및 관리 ㅇ 신규 환경 유해인자 대응 및 관리 ? 환경정의 실현을 위한 정책 강화 ㅇ 환경정의 기반 정책 체계 구축 ㅇ 환경약자 위해 관리 고도화 ㅇ 환경복지 체계 기반 마련 ? 화학물질 및 제품 안전 관리 내실화 ㅇ 화평법 및 화관법의 원활한 정착 지원 ㅇ 화학제품안전법 도입 기반 확립 ㅇ 선제적 화학물질 대응 및 관리 강화

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Background and Objective ? Research Background ㅇ Demand for policies that address major environmental issues is increasing ㅇ A systematic research plan that can present fundamental solutions to environmental issues experienced by the people is necessary ㅇ Preparation of a detailed policy development roadmap for each issue that includes expert is necessary ? Purpose of the Study ㅇ To provide a long-term direction of environmental health policy to build a safety net from a future-oriented perspective ㅇ Develop a mid- to long-term research roadmap to prepare policy measures for major areas of environmental health policy Ⅱ. Current Status of Environmental Health Policy Research 1. Review of existing environmental health research roadmap ? Previous five-year plan (2016~2020) for KEI's 2015 environmental policy research project ㅇ Research goal: Development of environmental health policy that responds to the future - Promote research on precautionary environmental health policies - Environmental health monitoring, policy establishment and support strategy development in preparation of climate change society - Promote hazardous chemical management policies based on public understanding - Develop and provide environmental health services tailored to consumers and establish support infrastructure ? Direction of research ㅇ Development of proactive environmental health policy ㅇ Establishment of environmental health service infrastructure ㅇ Support of chemical management system Ⅲ. Identification of Major Environmental Health Issues 1. Determination of key structure for Environmental Health 2. Forum ? Purpose ㅇ Determination of policy research subjects through expert presentation and discussion on priority topics based on derived keywords 3. Forum Summary ? Presentation ㅇ Human health-based particulate matter management strategy - It is necessary to develop an integrated model for health impact assessment in Northeast Asia. - It is necessary to come up with a context-based plan to respond to particulate matter ㅇ Health effects of environmental exposure - Characteristics of geriatric disease and effects of heavy metals ㅇ Environmental health issues from an environmental welfare (justice) perspective - Definition of environmental justice and environmental welfare - Propose environmental welfare policy direction to promote environmental health ㅇ Health Impacts of EDCs on susceptible population and derivation of Management Plan - EDCs research management plan through integrated risk assessment approach - Limitations of preparing EDCs research management plan ㅇ Chemical exposure and environmental diseases - Identification of the correlation between chemical compounds and metabolic diseases ? Summary of discussions ㅇ Human health-based particulate matter management strategy - It is necessary to evaluate the health impact based on context from a holistic point of view. - It is necessary to evaluate particulate matter exposure based on particulate matter constituents. - It is necessary to understand the characteristics of concentration and composition distribution in consideration of population structure and regional characteristics. - Evaluation of spatiotemporal variability of risk from air pollution and particulate matter - It is necessary to identify vulnerable groups according to the characteristics of local and individual society. - Evaluation of the policy effect on environmental and health ㅇ Health impact of environmental exposure - The link between policy demand and research results in the field of environmental health - It is necessary to establish environmental health indicators ㅇ Environmental health issues from an environmental welfare (justice) perspective - To realize environmental justice, the nexus approach that can integrate various fields with environmental health as a central theme - From the environmental health perspective, it is necessary to establish a clear scope of environmental justice and expand the scope at the same time. - Consideration of the link between environmental health and SDGs ㅇ Health impacts of EDCs on susceptible population and derivation of Management Plan - Current risk assessments have limitations in supporting receptor-oriented environmental health policies. - A chemical management policy that considers actual exposure patterns such as chronic low dose and mixture exposure is necessary. ㅇ Chemical exposure and environmental diseases - Currently, the main challenge of environmental health is bridging the gap between experimental exposure, which are the basis of scientific evidence, and epidemiological studies (actual exposure levels). - Environmental health-related technologies develop rapidly, but policies do not reflect them, so it is necessary to think strategically about research translation. 4. Summary of expert in-depth interview ? Advice on policy research needs and KEI research directions ㅇ Research that bridges science and policy for implementation of scientific evidence-based policy ㅇ Development of qualitative indicators ㅇ Providing environmental health paradigm for cross-cutting issues ㅇ Strategic review to utilize cutting edge science and technology Ⅳ. Mid- to Long-term Research Goals and Plans 1. Policy Research Vision and Research Framework ? Vision of policy research ㅇ Establish environmental safety net - Conduct policy research to protect the environmentally weak and create a safe society for all - Produce environmental health policies based on scientific evidence to maximize policy effectiveness and conduct policy research to minimize uncertainty ? Policy Research Framework ㅇ Direction of policy research - Establish future-oriented environmental health policy - Preemptive environmental health policy planning - Realization of receptor-oriented principles ㅇ Elements of policy research - Research on environmental health policy based on science and technology - Research on establishment of environmental health governance system - Policy research for strengthening risk communication and education - Conduct cross-cutting policy research ? Develop precautionary environmental health policies in preparation for future society ㅇ Establishment of research system based on integrated environmental health information ㅇ Prevention and management of air pollution based on human health ㅇ Management of emerging environmental hazards ? Strengthen policies for realizing environmental justice ㅇ Establishment of policy system based on environmental justice ㅇ Advancement of risk management for the environmentally weak ㅇ Laying the foundation for the environmental welfare system ? Enhance chemical and product safety management ㅇ Support for smooth settlement of the Act on Registration, Evaluation etc. of Chemicals and Chemicals Control Act ㅇ Laying the foundation for implementation of the Chemical Product Safety Act ㅇ Enhancement of preemptive chemical response and management