지속가능성 정책 지원을 위한 환경용량 평가 체계 및 활용 연구

Keywords

환경용량, 지속가능성, 에머지, 생태발자국, Carrying Capacity, Sustainability, Emergy, Ecological Footprint

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 1. 연구의 필요성 ? 인구 증가와 생활수준 향상으로 환경의 지속가능성 우려 ㅇ UN은 2050년 전 세계 인구가 90억 명을 넘어설 것으로 예측 ㅇ 물, 에너지, 식량 측면에서 2030년 극심한 물 부족인구가 총 39억 명에 달하고(OECD), 2040년까지 세계 에너지 수요가 2018년 대비 25% 이상 증가하며(IEA), 2030년에도 약 6억 5,300만 명이 영양결핍에 시달릴 것으로 전망(FAO) ? 환경용량의 한계를 감안하지 않은 개발이나 경제활동의 부정적 영향 증가 ㅇ 지구, 국가, 지역 단위 물질과 에너지의 원활한 순환은 경제발전, 사회적 형평성 등 지속가능발전을 위한 가장 기초적이고 필수적인 요소 ㅇ 실물경제 흐름을 간과한 2008년 미국 서브프라임 모기지 사태를 비롯하여 1970년대 오일쇼크로 인한 사회불안, 무분별한 개발과 이에 따른 온실가스 배출로 인한 기후변화의 부정적 영향 등이 사회, 경제, 환경을 위협 ㅇ 교역에 크게 의존하는 세계 경제에 코로나19의 부정적 영향이 지속되고 있어, 국가나 지역 환경의 능력 한계 내에서 사회를 운영하는 방식에 대한 고민 필요 ? 지속가능성 정책을 위한 환경용량 개념의 활용과 평가 체계 개선 필요 ㅇ ?환경정책기본법?에서 환경용량을 규정하고 있지만 실질적 적용 부재 ㅇ 여러 평가 방법론이 갖는 철학이나 정책적 시사점을 두루 활용할 필요 ㅇ 대상의 규모에 따라 평가 결과가 주는 시사점과 활용 가치가 상이 2. 연구의 목적 및 내용 ? 연구 목적 ㅇ 환경용량 개념을 고찰하고 다양한 대상 규모와 접근 방식을 고려한 환경용량 시범 평가를 수행함으로써 지속가능성 평가의 한 도구로서 환경용량 평가 체계를 분석하고, 평가 결과의 정책 활용방안과 향후 과제 제시 ? 연구 내용 ㅇ 문헌 연구를 통한 환경용량 개념 고찰(제2장) ㅇ 에머지와 생태발자국을 이용한 환경용량 시범 평가(제3장, 제4장) ㅇ 다양한 규모에서의 평가 체계와 정책 활용방안 및 향후 과제(제5장, 제6장) Ⅱ. 환경용량 개념의 고찰 1. 자원순환의 거시적 관점 ? 인구, 생활수준, 환경자원의 관계 ㅇ 사회경제시스템은 한정된 환경자원의 순환 능력 내에서 유지 ㅇ 한정된 재생자원을 기반으로 할 때 인구가 증가할수록 개인의 생활수준은 낮아지지만 비재생자원을 활용한 기술 혁신으로 인구 증가와 생활수준 유지 ㅇ 국가나 지역 단위로 인구가 증가하고 생활수준이 높아짐에 따라 외부 자원의 유입이 늘어나고 그에 따른 환경 부작용 증가 ? 인구 및 경제발전 모델 ㅇ 인구 증가와 관련된 로지스틱 성장 모델은 환경 수용력의 한계로 인구가 결국 정상상태에 도달하게 된다는 이론 내포 ㅇ 재생자원과 비재생자원 활용에 관한 경제발전 모델에서는 단기적으로는 비재생자원에 의해 급격한 성장이 지속되지만, 장기적으로는 비재생자원이 줄어들어 재생자원에 의존함으로써 자산량이 감소하고 개인이 누릴 수 있는 생활수준이 낮아짐을 시사 2. 실물 중심의 접근 ? 화폐와 실제 부 ㅇ 실물경제는 자원 공급과 생산의 한계 내에서 발생하므로 금융자원의 규모 확대로 실물경제를 활성화하는 데는 한계가 있음 ㅇ 1970년 이후 추이를 분석한 자료에 따르면 실물흐름과 화폐흐름의 비율을 나타낸 Emergy/GWP 값이 전반적으로 하락하는 경향을 보임 ㅇ 실질적인 부의 잣대가 되는 자원의 한계나 이용 현황, 환경의 인구수용력 등을 적절히 평가할 수 있는 도구 필요 ? 생물리적 접근의 중요성 ㅇ 공급자 중심의 ‘생산 비용’을 바탕으로 가치를 평가하는 에머지, 엑서지, 생태발자국, 물질흐름분석 등의 생물리적 접근 방식은 수요자의 선호가 시장가격과 같이 뚜렷하게 드러나지 못하는 자연환경 부문의 고유 가치를 측정하는 데 유용 ㅇ 생물리적 관점의 모델은 생태계와 사회경제계가 결국 자원의 흐름과 순환으로 연결되어 있으며 생활수준을 유지하는 근본임을 보여줌 ㅇ 2050년에도 비재생자원에 대한 의존도가 여전히 높을 것으로 전망됨에 따라 지속가능성 정책과 관련하여 재생자원에 대한 막연한 기대에 대해 재고해 볼 필요가 있으며, 자원 의존도를 낮추는 효율적인 질적 성장에 초점을 맞출 필요 있음 3. 환경용량의 개념과 과제 ? 환경용량의 개념 ㅇ 환경용량은 주어진 환경이 지탱할 수 있는 최대 개체수를 의미하는 ‘Carrying capacity’ 개념과 맥락을 같이함 ㅇ 환경용량은 인간의 생활수준을 유지할 수 있는 환경의 총체적인 능력을 의미하지만, 보다 실질적으로는 사회경제활동을 위해 공급할 수 있는 환경자원의 양과 사회경제활동의 결과로 배출되는 오염물을 정화하는 환경의 종합적인 능력(그림 1 참조) ㅇ ?환경정책기본법?에서는 환경용량을 환경오염의 정화능력으로 한정함으로써 자원의 공급과 오염의 정화라는 포괄적인 환경의 용량 개념보다 다소 좁은 범위의 개념을 제시(그림 2 참조) ㅇ 환경용량의 개념은 시공간적 규모에 따라 달라질 수 있는데, 단기 또는 장기적 관점에 따라 지속가능성을 위한 적정 자원공급량을 비재생자원과 재생자원의 합 혹은 재생자원으로 볼 수 있으며, 전 지구적 규모와는 달리 국가나 지역 혹은 개인 규모에서는 환경이 감당할 수 있는 수준의 자원 유입이나 유출이 필요 ? 환경용량 개념의 과제 ㅇ 지속가능성의 과제 중 하나는 삶의 질 향상을 위해 자원소비와 환경오염을 희생하지 않는 것이며, 이를 위해 환경오염을 최소화하고 자원이용의 효율성을 제고해야 함 ㅇ 지속가능성 원칙을 환경용량 개념에 적용하면 재생자원 이용 속도가 재생 속도를 넘지 않아야 하고, 비재생자원을 이용함에 따라 재생자원을 더 확보할 수 있는 투자가 필요하며, 사회경제활동을 통한 오염물 배출속도가 자연의 자정작용 속도를 넘지 않아야 함 ㅇ 사회경제활동과 환경영향에 관한 전과정 평가를 통한 환경용량 평가 체계 마련 필요 Ⅲ. 에머지를 이용한 환경용량 시범 평가 1. 에머지의 개념 및 환경용량 평가 방법 ? 에머지의 개념과 평가 부문 ㅇ 에머지(emergy): 한 가지 서비스나 생산물을 만드는 과정에 직접 및 간접으로 이미 소모된 한 종류의 이용 가능한 에너지(energy memory) ㅇ Emergy(sej) = Flow(unit) × UEV(sej/unit) ㅇ 에머지 평가 부문(국가/지역): 재생에머지량(R), 내부 비재생에머지량(N), 외부유입에머지량(F) ? 에머지 개념을 이용한 환경용량 관련 지표 ㅇ 사회경제활동의 총 에머지 이용량 U = R+N+F ㅇ 인구수용력(재생자원) = (R/U) × 인구 ㅇ 인구수용력(재생자원+내부 비재생자원) = (R+N)/U × 인구 ㅇ 재생에머지 기준 지원면적 SAr = (F+N)/Empdr, where Empdr = R/area ㅇ 일인당 주어진 재생에머지량 SolarShare = R/인구 ㅇ SolarShare 지수 = 일인당 연간 총 에머지 이용량/SolarShare 2. 환경용량 시범 평가 결과 ? 국가 단위 평가(2016년 기준; 표 1 참조) ㅇ 재생에머지및 재생에머지+내부 비재생에머지 기준 인구수용력은 각각 2016년 우리나라 인구의 2.2%, 18% ㅇ 재생에머지기준 전 세계 인구수용력은 2016년 기준 전 세계 인구의 8.6% ㅇ 비재생에머지와 수입에머지를 재생에머지로 대체하기 위해 추가로 필요한 면적은 우리나라 육지 면적의 약 44배(444만 km2) ? 지역 단위 평가(2016년 경기도 기준; 표 1 참조) ㅇ 재생에머지 기반 인구수용력과 재생에머지+내부 비재생에머지 기반 인구수용력은2016년 경기도 인구의 각각 0.8%, 1.9% ㅇ 비재생에머지와 외부유입에머지를 재생에머지로 대체하기 위해서는 2016년 기준 경기도 행정구역 면적의 약 123배(125만 km2)의 면적이 추가로 필요 ? 개인 단위 평가(2016년 기준; 그림 3 참조) ㅇ 우리나라 국민은 평균적으로 개인별 환경용량의 45배에 해당하는 에머지를 소비 ㅇ 경기도민은 경기도민 개인별 환경용량의 124배를 이용 ㅇ 전 세계 SolarShare지수를 계산하면 11.6으로, 2016년 기준 전 세계 일인당 에머지이용량이 환경용량의 약 12배 ? 개별 재화 단위 평가(2016년 기준; 표 2 참조) ㅇ 한국 및 경기도의 일인당 주어진 에머지(SolarShare) 대비 각 재화의 에머지 비율 ㅇ 자연 생산물 재화의 에머지 이용 비율은 낮지만, 가솔린이나 전기와 같이 장기간 생성되고 가공된 재화의 에머지 이용 비율은 개인에게 주어진 환경용량을 훨씬 초과 Ⅳ. 생태발자국을 이용한 환경용량 시범 평가 1. 생태발자국의 개념 및 환경용량 평가 방법 ? 생태발자국의 개념과 평가 부문 ㅇ 생태발자국(Ecological Footprint): 경제활동에 소요되는 여러 가지 자원을 ‘토지면적’으로 환산한 값 ㅇ 생태발자국 EF(gha) = P/YN×YF×EQF ㅇ 생태수용력 BC(gha) = A×YF×EQF ㅇ P(제품 또는 폐기물의 양), YN(국가 평균 생산성), YF(생산성인자), EQF(등가인자)를 적용하여 환경의 용량인 생태수용력과 사회경제활동에 이용되는 재화의 환경 이용량(생태발자국)을 평가 ㅇ 생태발자국 평가 부문 소비범주: 음식, 건조환경, 산림, 직접에너지, 개인교통, 재화, 폐기물, 물 ? 생태발자국 개념을 이용한 환경용량 관련 지표 ㅇ 생태적자 규모(배) = 일인당 EF/ 일인당 BC 2. 환경용량 시범 평가 결과 ? 국가 단위 평가(2017년 기준; 표 3 참조) ㅇ 2017년 기준 우리나라 생태적자 규모[필요한 토지 면적(배)]는 복합접근법과 요소접근법 평가에서 각각 9.43과 8.81로 드러남 ㅇ 2016년 기준 전 세계 일인당 생태발자국과 생태수용력은 각각 2.80gha와 1.60gha로 나타났고, 전 세계 기준 우리나라 생태적자(복합접근법) 규모는 3.59를 기록함 ? 지역 단위 평가(2017년 경기도 기준; 표 3 참조) ㅇ 2017년 기준 경기도의 생태적자 규모는 복합접근법과 요소접근법 평가에서 각각 9.49와 11.16으로 드러남 ㅇ 복합접근법 기준으로 경기도 생태적자 규모는 2006, 2010, 2014, 2017년에 각각 7.4, 8.4, 8.9, 9.5로 지속적으로 증가

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research 1. Background ? A crisis of environmental sustainability due to the population growth and improved standard of living ㅇThe world population is projected to reach over 9 billion by 2050 according to the United Nations World Population Prospects 2019. ㅇ From the perspective of the water-energy-food nexus, 3.9 billion people will be under severe water stress in 2030 (OECD Environmental Outlook), energy demand is set to grow by more than 25% by 2040 (World Energy Outlook 2018), and 653 million people will still be undernourished in 2030 (FAO Food consumption projections). ? Adverse impacts of economic development on carrying capacity ㅇ Circulation of material and energy at the global, national, and local scales is essential to the sustainable development of economy and society. ㅇ The US subprime mortgage crisis in 2008, the oil shock in 1970s, and the current adverse impacts of climate change were triggered by not taking into account the real economy and the carrying capacity, which will eventually threaten the sustainability of society, economy, and environment. ㅇ We need to discuss how to manage the society within the carrying capacity now that the COVID-19 is having adverse impacts on the world economy which is highly dependent on trade. ? The necessity of using the concept of carrying capacity and improving the assessment framework for sustainability policies ㅇ Although the concept of carrying capacity is defined in the Framework Act on Environmental Policy, application is rare in practice. ㅇ It is necessary to use philosophies and policy implications of diverse methodologies extensively when assessing the carrying capacity. ㅇ Policy implications and usefulness of the assessment results depend on the scale of the evaluated system. 2. Aims and content of research ? Aims of research ㅇ This study aims to explore the concept of carrying capacity, analyze the carrying capacity assessment framework by conducting pilot studies considering methodologies and system scales, and suggest ways to apply the assessment results and future tasks. ? Content of research ㅇ Literature review on the concept of carrying capacity (Chapter 2) ㅇ Pilot studies on carrying capacity assessment using the emergy and ecological footprint approaches (Chapter 3~4) ㅇ An assessment framework considering the subjects of various scales, policy application, and future tasks (Chapter 5~6) Ⅱ. A Conceptual Framework of Carrying Capacity 1. Macroscopic view of resource circulation ? Population, standard of living, and environmental resources ㅇDevelopment of socioeconomic systems are constrained by limited circulation of environmental resources. ㅇAlthough the population growth will cause a decrease in the standard of living when considering renewable resources are limited, both the population and standard of living are currently sustained due to technological innovation using nonrenewable resources. ㅇ An excess of resource inflow into a country or a region, which has been caused by the increased population and standard of living, has adversely impacted the environment. ? Mini-models of population growth and economic development ㅇ The logistic growth model shows that population reaches to a steady state due to the limited environmental capacity. ㅇThe economic development model of renewable and nonrenewable resource utilization shows a rapid asset growth by nonrenewable resources in the short term but a decrease in assets and standard of living due to the depletion of nonrenewable resources in the long term. 2. Resource-oriented approach ? Money and real wealth ㅇ As the real economy develops within the limitation of resource supply and production, increasing financial resources does not guarantee its growth. ㅇ The analysis of Emergy/GWP, which indicates the ratio between real and monetary wealth, shows a declining trend since 1970. ㅇ Indices would be needed to evaluate resource limitation, resource use, and carrying capacity which are relevant to real wealth. ? Biophysical approach ㅇThe biophysical approaches including emergy, exergy, ecological footprint, and material flow analysis which assess values by the ‘production cost’ of suppliers are useful in measuring the non-market environmental values. ㅇ Biophysical models show that ecosystems and socioeconomic systems are connected by resource circulation and are fundamentals for sustaining the living standard. ㅇ Qualitative growth, which is less dependent on resource use, needs to be considered as the socioeconomic system is predicted to be highly dependent on nonrenewable resources even in 2050. 3. Concept of carrying capacity and future work ? Carrying capacity ㅇ ‘Carrying capacity’ means the maximum population size that can be sustained in a specific environment. ㅇ Although carrying capacity means the environmental capacity that can sustain the living standard, its operational definition would include the capacity of environmental resources that support socioeconomic systems as well as pollution reduction (Figure 1). ㅇThe definition of carrying capacity in the Framework Act on Environmental Policy is constrained to the environmental capacity of pollution reduction (Figure 2). ㅇ The carrying capacity may be differently interpreted according to the spatial and temporal scales: ① a sustainable resource supply may be possible by renewable and nonrenewable resources in the short term but only by renewable resources in the long term, and ② unlike at the global scale, inflow and outflow of resources should be of a level that the environment could tolerate at the national, local, and individual scales. ? Future work regarding carrying capacity ㅇSustainability should be achieved through the improved resource efficiency and the consequent pollution reduction. ㅇ Principles of sustainability applied to carrying capacity: ① The harvesting rate of renewable resources should not exceed the regeneration rate, ② investments in extra renewable resources should follow the use of nonrenewable resources, and ③ the rate of waste emission should not exceed the natural assimilative capacities. ㅇ A life cycle assessment of socioeconomic activities and their impacts on the environment should be considered in the carrying capacity assessment. Ⅲ. Assessment of Carrying Capacity Using Emergy 1. The concept and methodology of emergy ? The concept and assessment area of emergy ㅇ Emergy: the amount of available energy that was consumed directly and indirectly to make a product or service (energy memory) ㅇ Emergy (sej) = Flow (unit) × UEV (sej/unit) ㅇ Assessment items (national/local): Renewables (R), Indigenous nonrenewables (N), Purchased (F) ? Carrying capacity indices using the concept of emergy ㅇ Total emergy use of a socioeconomic system: U = R+N+F ㅇ Population capacity (renewable) = (R/U) × Population ㅇ Population capacity (renewable+nonrenewable) = (R+N)/U × Population ㅇ Renewable support area: SAr = (F+N)/Empdr, where Empdr = R/area ㅇ Renewable emergy per capita: SolarShare = R /Population ㅇ SolarShare Index = U /Population /SolarShare 2. Carrying capacity assessment using emergy ? National-scale assessment (2016; Table 1) ㅇ The population capacities based on renewable and renewable plus nonrenewable emergy were 2.2% and 18% of the Korean population in 2016, respectively. ㅇ The population capacity based on renewable emergy was 8.6% of the world population in 2016. ㅇ The additional support area required to replace nonrenewable and purchased emergy with renewable emergy was 4.44 million km2 which is almost 44 times as large as the total land area of the Korean peninsula in 2016. ? Local-scale assessment (2016, Gyeonggi-do; Table 1) ㅇ The population capacities based on renewable emergy and emergy combining renewable and nonrenewable were 0.8% and 1.9% of the Gyeonggi-do population in 2016, respectively. ㅇ The additional support area required to replace nonrenewable and purchased emergy with renewable emergy was 1.25 million km2 which was almost 123 times as large as the Gyeonggi-do area. ? Individual-scale assessment (2016; Figure 3) ㅇ On average, one Korean consumed emergy that is 45 times greater than the individual carrying capacity. ㅇ Each person living in Gyeonggi-do consumed emergy that is 124 times greater than the individual carrying capacity. ㅇ The world SolarShare index was 11.6 in 2016, which means people around the globe consumed emergy that is 11.6 times greater than the carrying capacity in average. ? Commodity-scale assessment (2016; Table 2) ㅇ The ratio of emergy of each commodity to SolarShare in Korea and Gyeonggi-do was assessed. ㅇ While the ratio was generally low for natural products, that of a processed product such as gasoline or electricity was much higher than 1. Ⅳ. Assessment of Carrying Capacity Using Ecological Footprint 1. The concept and methodology of ecological footprint ? The concept and assessment area of ecological footprint ㅇ Ecological footprint: impact of human activities measured in terms of the area of biologically productive land ㅇ Ecological footprint: EF (gha) = P / YN ×YF × EQF ㅇ Biocapacity: BC (gha) = A × YF × EQF ㅇ EF and BC are assessed by using P (amount of product or waste), YN (average country productivity), YF (yield factor), EQF (equivalent factor). ㅇ Assessment items: foods, built environment, forest, energy, transportation, goods, wastes, water ? Carrying capacity indices using the concept of ecological footprint ㅇ Ecological deficit ratio = EF per capita / BC per capita 2. Carrying capacity assessment using ecological footprint ? National-scale assessment (2017; Table 3) ㅇ The ecological deficit ratios of Korea in 2017 were 9.43 and 8.81, respectively, by the compound and component approaches. ㅇ The ecological deficit ratio of Korea in 2017 based on the world biocapacity in 2016 was 3.59 by the compound approach. ? Local-scale assessment (2017, Gyeonggi-do; Table 3) ㅇ The ecological deficit ratios of Gyeonggi-do in 2017 were 9.49 and 11.16, respectively, by the compound and component approaches. ㅇ The ecological deficit ratios of Gyeonggi-do gradually increased with 7.4, 8.4, 8.9, 9.5 in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2017, respectively, by the compound approach. ? Individual-scale assessment (Table 4) ㅇ An ecological footprint assessment survey provides a calculation of personal ecological footprint. ? Commodity-scale assessment (2017) ㅇ An energy transition scenario where 20% of electricity in Gyeonggi-do is produced by renewable resources in 2017. ㅇ The scenario assessment resulted in a 9.2% reduction of energy footprint.