국내 폐기물 관련 용어의 정의 및 범위의 개선방안

Abstract

국내 자원을 효율적으로 관리하기 위해 자원재활용법, 자원순환기본법 등이 시행되어왔다. 그러나 관련 법령에 따라 재활용가능자원, 부산물, 순환자원 등의 용어상 혼란이 발생하고 있다. 용어간의 불명확성은 해당 물질이 폐기물임에도 불구하고, 재활용가능자원, 부산물 등이 폐기물이 아니것으로 판단하여 관리의 문제를 유발시킬 수 있다. 이는 폐기물의 정의가 모호하고, 문구에 충실하여 해석할 경우, 배출자의 의도에 따른 유동성에 의해 결정되기 때문이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 국내 폐기물관리법, 자원재활용법, 순환자원기본법 상 관련 용어 및 범위를 검토하여 문제점을 도출하고, 국외 폐기물 관련 법적 용어를 참조하여 용어의 정의 및 범위의 개선방안과 특정 물질이 발생할 경우, 원료, 제품, 폐기물 등으로 분류될 수 있는 판단 기준을 제시하였다. [핵심주제어] 재활용가능자원, 부산물, 폐기물, 용어, 판단 기준

The Act on the Promotion of Saving and Recycling of Resources and the Framework Act on Resource Circulation have been enforced for the efficient use of domestic resources. However, the terminology for recyclable resources and by-products are complex and confusing. The ambiguity between terms is because even though the material is a waste, it is judged that recyclable resources and by-products are not waste, which may cause management problems. The uncertainty in terminology arises because the definition of waste is ambiguous and is determined according to the intention of the holder who discards it. This paper examines the terminology related to waste management and scope of the Waste Management Law, in addition to the legal terminology pertaining to foreign waste. Furthermore, this paper presents the definition and criteria for the classification of a specific substance into raw material, product, waste, and so on. [Key Words] Recyclable Resources, By-Products, Waste, Terms, Criteria