플라스틱 내 유해물질 관리 방안 연구

Keywords

플라스틱, 첨가물질, 인벤토리, 용출잠재력, 관리 방안, Plastics, Additive, Inventory, Release Potential, Management Measure

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구 배경 및 목적 ? 연구 배경 및 필요성 ㅇ 전 세계적으로 플라스틱 사용량이 지속적으로 증가하면서 플라스틱의 재활용 및 미세플라스틱의 위해성 등에 관한 사회적 관심이 높아지고 있음 - 또한 최근 코로나 19(COVID-19)가 확산함에 따라 개인위생 강화 및 사회적 거리두기로 인해 일회용 플라스틱 수요가 급증하면서 플라스틱에 함유된 화학물질을 관리할 필요성도 함께 제기되고 있는 상황임 ㅇ 플라스틱 가공을 용이하게 하고 제품의 성능을 개량하기 위하여 의도적으로 첨가하는 물질을 플라스틱 첨가제라 함 - 유럽화학물질청(ECHA: European CHemicals Agency)은 플라스틱 첨가제 및 이에 포함되는 첨가물질을 관리하기 위하여 플라스틱 첨가제 이니셔티브 프로젝트를 수행하고, REACH(Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of CHemicals) 등록 물질 및 업계 현황을 분석하여 플라스틱 첨가제 유형별로 첨가물질 목록을 도출함 ㅇ 유럽화학물질청은 또한 해당 물질의 물리화학적 특성 및 유해성 등에 관한 기초 정보를 구축하고 기초 정보 확보 여부 및 관리 현황을 파악하였으며, 용출잠재력을 추정하여 이를 토대로 플라스틱 첨가제의 우선순위를 선정함 - 이와 함께 플라스틱 첨가물질에 대한 관리의 우선순위를 선정하는 과정과 EU REACH와 연계하여 EU 내 플라스틱 첨가물질을 관리하는 체계를 제안함 ㅇ 국내에서도 ?화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률? 시행 이후 화학물질의 신고와 등록이 이루어지고 있으나 플라스틱 첨가제에 대한 별도의 현황 파악과 관리는 미흡한 상황임 - 이에 본 연구를 통해 국내에서 사용되는 플라스틱 첨가물질들의 목록을 도출하고, 유해성 등에 관한 기본적인 정보를 구축하며 향후 국내에서 플라스틱 내 첨가물질을 관리하는 방향을 제안하고자 함 ? 연구 목적 ㅇ 플라스틱 첨가물질에 대한 목록을 정리하고 유해성 등의 관련 정보를 확인하여 플라스틱 첨가물질 관리의 우선순위를 선별하기 위한 기초 정보를 조기에 확보하고자 함 ㅇ 관리의 우선순위를 설정하기 위해 플라스틱 첨가물질의 용출잠재력(release potential)을 추정하는 방법론을 제시하고, 모델링 분석을 통해 시범 적용하여 정책 분석과 대안 설계의 과학적 근거를 마련하고 합리적 정책 대안을 설계하고자 함 ㅇ ?화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률? 등의 관련 법규를 검토하여 현행 화학물질 관리 제도와 연계하여 플라스틱 첨가물질을 관리하는 방안을 제시함으로써, 정책의 실효성 제고 및 체계적 이행을 위한 기반 구축에 기여하고자 함 Ⅱ. 플라스틱 첨가물질 인벤토리 구축 ? 국내 플라스틱 첨가물질 목록 도출 ㅇ 총 951종의 화학물질을 대상으로 ECHA의 플라스틱 첨가제 이니셔티브 물질 목록, 국내 ?화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률? 등록 자료, 화학물질 통계조사 및 국내외 첨가물질 정보 등을 분석함 이를 통해 국내에서 사용되는 첨가제 유형 및 총 412종의 첨가물질 목록을 도출함 ? 국내 플라스틱 첨가물질 정보 확보 및 인벤토리 구축 ㅇ 총 412종의 국내 첨가물질 중 114종(27.7%)의 물질이 국내에서 규제 및 관리되고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 이 중에서 유해화학물질은 75종, 중점관리물질은 41종, 등록대상 기존화학물질은 106종으로 파악됨 - 또한 GHS 유해성 정보가 있는 물질은 74종으로 전체의 17.5%였으며, 첨가제에 사용되는 고분자의 유형 및 농도에 관한 정보는 218종(52.9%)이 확보되었고, 고분자 내 첨가물질의 농도는 210종(51.0%)이 파악됨 ㅇ 이와 함께 플라스틱 첨가제 및 기능제 업체 279개, 착색제 업체 235개의 관련 정보를 구축함 - 화학물질 통계조사 대상 업체의 경우 업체별로 취급하는 화학물질 관련 현황 및 첨가제 유형별 업체 정보를 확보하였음 Ⅲ. 플라스틱 첨가물질 용출잠재력 추정 기법 마련 ? 용출잠재력 추정 방법론 ㅇ ECHA의 플라스틱 첨가물질 이니셔티브는 플라스틱 첨가물질의 우선순위를 선정하는 방법론으로 용출잠재력 추정 기법을 활용함 - 용출잠재력이 높을수록 인체 및 환경 수용체가 플라스틱 첨가물질에 노출될 가능성이 커지므로 스크리닝 수준에서 관리 대상을 선정할 때 고려 요소가 될 수 있음 - 자료 확보 및 추정 방법론 적용이 가능한지의 여부에 따라 정량적 또는 정성적으로 플라스틱 첨가물질의 용출잠재력을 추정함 ? 용출잠재력 시범 추정 ㅇ 중성 유기물 등 관련 기법을 적용할 수 있는 첨가물질에 대해서는 정량적 추정을 통해 용출잠재력의 순위를 도출함 - 정량적 추정의 경우 피부에 대한 용출잠재력은 92종을 추정하였고, 흡입에 대해서는 23종을 추정함 ㅇ 정전기 방지제 및 안료 등 첨가물질 고유의 물리화학적 특성 및 기능으로 용출잠재력의 높고 낮음이 구분되는 경우에는 정성적 추정을 수행함 - 정전기 방지제 11종은 용출잠재력이 높은 물질군으로 분류하였으며, 안료는 용출잠재력이 낮은 물질군으로 잠정 분류 Ⅳ. 플라스틱 내 첨가물질 관리 체계 설계 ? 관리 체계 설계 방안 ㅇ 국내 플라스틱 첨가물질을 효과적으로 관리하는 체계를 마련하기 위한 기본 구성 요소 및 설계 방향을 제안함 - ECHA의 플라스틱 첨가물질 관리 방안, 국내 첨가물질 목록 도출 절차, DB 구축 및 용출잠재력에 기반한 스크리닝 과정과 화학물질 관련 제도를 연계하여 관리 체계의 기본 틀을 마련함 ? 관리 체계 적용을 통한 관리 방안 시범 제안 ㅇ 국내 플라스틱 첨가물질 목록(안)에 포함된 물질의 국내외 관리 현황을 분석하고 물질별 관리 수준을 비교함 - 정량적 용출잠재력이 높은 우선순위 30종 및 정성적 용출잠재력이 높은 11종에 대해 EU의 허가물질, 고우려물질, 제한물질 해당 여부, 물질 평가 및 규제 수단 분석 여부와 GHS 정보 유무 등을 분석함 - 또한 국내 관리 현황 측면에서는 유해화학물질, 중점관리물질 목록을 검토하여 관리 또는 규제 현황을 파악하였으며, 1차 등록 대상 기존화학물질 여부 및 GHS 정보 유무를 분석함 ㅇ 관리 현황을 분석한 결과, 용출잠재력이 상대적으로 높지만 EU에서는 관리·규제 대상이나 국내에서는 해당 조치가 부재한 물질이 파악되었으며, GHS 등 기초적인 유해성 정보 또한 확보되지 않은 물질도 존재하였음 - 이와 같은 물질들은 관련 정보를 생산하고 수집하는 등의 조기 확보 방안을 검토하고, 이를 토대로 추가적인 관리 조치를 고려할 수 있음 - 다만 본 연구에서 도출한 플라스틱 첨가제 관리 방안은 플라스틱 관리 체계를 시범 적용하여 문제점을 파악하고 보완 방안을 마련하기 위해 시범적으로 제시한 것임을 감안할 필요가 있음 Ⅴ. 제언 및 추진 방향 ? 국내 플라스틱 첨가물질 DB 구축 ㅇ 국내 첨가물질 현황을 분석하여 유통 여부를 파악하고 첨가물질 목록을 도출하기 위해서는 관련 자료를 확보할 수 있는 체계가 필요함 - 정부 자료를 통해 플라스틱 첨가제 목록 후보군을 확보하는 방안으로는 ?화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률? 등록 자료 및 ?화학물질관리법? 통계조사 DB 등을 통해 첨가제로 활용할 수 있는 후보군을 파악할 수 있을 것임 - 기존 ?화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률? 및 ?화학물질관리법?에서 사용되는 화학물질의 용도 분류에 별도 코드를 추가하거나 세분화하여 확인 체계를 마련할 수 있을 것으로 사료됨 - 민간 자료의 경우 관련 업계 총람 및 국외 플라스틱 첨가제 DB 분석 등이 있으며 플라스틱 첨가제 후보 물질을 취급하는 업체의 협력을 얻어 산업계 현황을 분석하면 첨가제 용도 사용 여부를 보다 정확히 확인할 수 있을 것임 - 이를 위해서는 ?화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률? 등록 자료, ?화학물질관리법? 통계조사 및 관련 총람 등을 통해 해당 업체 목록을 분석하여 대상 업체를 선정하고 설문조사 등을 통해 관련 정보를 확보하는 방안을 마련해야 함 ㅇ 국내 플라스틱 첨가물질별로 물리화학적 정보, 유해성 정보, 취급 현황 및 규제 현황 등을 포함한 정보 DB를 구축하는 방안을 마련할 필요가 있음 - ?화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률? 신고 및 등록 자료, ?화학물질관리법?의 화학물질 통계조사 결과 및 국내외 화학물질 DB 분석 등을 통한 기초적인 물질 정보 확보가 필요함 - GHS를 포함한 유해성 등 국내에 관련 정보가 존재하지 않는 물질에 대해서는 정보 생산 방안 또한 마련할 필요가 있음 ? 국내 플라스틱 첨가제 관리 체계 설계 ㅇ 국내 플라스틱 첨가제 관리 체계 설계를 위한 보완 사항으로 관리가 필요한 우선순위를 선정하는 과정에서 다음 사항을 보완할 필요가 있음 - 국내 플라스틱 첨가제의 용출잠재력 추정을 위한 자료가 미흡하거나 실험값이 없어 QSAR 등 추정치를 적용하여 불확실성이 존재하는 경우, 관련 수치 확보를 위한 정보 생산 방안을 고려하거나 정성적 추정 대상의 확대 및 관련 기법 보완을 검토할 필요가 있음 - 또한 정량적 용출잠재력 추정할 때 플라스틱 유형, 첨가제 및 매질별 특성과 매질 간 상호작용을 고려하여 추정 방법을 보완할 필요가 있음 - 다만 용출잠재력 추정 결과는 해당 첨가제의 위해성 여부에 대한 평가 결과가 아니며 관리할 필요성을 검토할 대상을 선별하기 위한 초기 스크리닝 과정임을 감안하여야 함 ㅇ 국내 플라스틱 첨가물질 관리 체계는 첨가물질의 현황을 파악하고 목록을 도출하고, 첨가물질별 정보 DB를 구축하며, 관리가 필요한 우선순위를 선정하기 위한 스크리닝과 관리·규제를 위한 후속 조치를 결정하는 단계로 구성하는 것을 제안함 - 우선순위는 3단계로 선정하며, 용출잠재력 추정을 통한 1단계 스크리닝, GHS 등 유해성 및 위해성에 관한 자료의 존재 여부와 플라스틱 첨가제 외의 다른 용도로 사용하여 추가 노출될 가능성 등을 고려한 2단계 스크리닝 및 국내외 규제 현황 분석 등을 통한 3단계 스크리닝으로 관리가 필요한 물질을 선별할 수 있을 것임 - 이와 같은 관리 체계를 운영하기 위해서는 ?화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률?과 ?화학물질관리법? 등 관련법 및 고시 등의 개정을 통한 제도적 근거 마련이 병행되어야 함 - 이를 토대로 위해가 우려되는 첨가제에 대해서는 ?화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률?상의 기존 규제 수단과 연계하여 허가·제한·금지 물질 및 중점관리물질로 지정하는 등 유기적 관리 체계를 마련할 필요가 있음 - 이와 함께 플라스틱 첨가제의 양적·질적 확대 양상을 고려해 향후에는 기존화학물질뿐만 아니라 신규화학물질을 포함한 화학물질 전반을 대상으로 관리 체계를 확대하는 방안도 고려할 수 있을 것임

I. Research Background and Purposes ? Research Background and Necessity ㅇ With the continued increase in the use of plastics worldwide, social interest in recycling plastics and risks of microplastics is increasing. - The recent spread of COVID-19 has raised the need to manage chemicals contained in plastics as demand for disposable plastics has soared due to strengthened personal hygiene and social distance. ㅇ Substances intentionally added to facilitate plastic processing and improve product performance are referred to as plastic additives. - The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) carries out the Plastic Additives Initiative project to manage plastic additives and analyzes the REACH (Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals) registration materials and industry status to derive a list of additives by additive type. ㅇ ECHA has also established basic information on the physical chemistry and hazard of the additives and checked the status of management, estimated the release potential, and prioritized plastic additives based on this. - In addition, a process of selecting priorities for the management of plastic additives and a system for managing plastic additives in were proposed in conjunction with the EU REACH. ㅇ Reporting and registration of chemicals have been made in Korea since the enforcement of the Act on the Registration and Evaluation, etc. of Chemical Substances (ARECs). However, separate management of plastic additives is insufficient. - Through this study, we want to draw up a list of plastic additives used in Korea, establish basic information on hazard, etc., and suggest a direction to manage the additives in Korea for the future. ? Purposes of Research ㅇ To secure basic information for selecting priorities for managing plastic additives early by organizing the list of plastic additives and checking related information including hazard information. ㅇ To prioritize plastic additives for management, we presented a methodology for estimating the release potential of plastic additives and applied it on a trial basis through modeling analysis to lay the scientific foundation for policy analysis and alternative design and suggest rational policy alternatives ㅇ Acts on the management of chemical substances such as ARECs were reviewed. A plan to manage plastic additives in connection with the current chemical management system was proposed to enhance the effectiveness of the policy and contribute to the establishment of a basis for systematic implementation. II. Establishment of an Inventory of Plastic Additives ? Making a list of domestic plastic additives ㅇ A total of 951 substances were analyzed and compared with the list of plastic additive initiatives by ECHA, registered data of ARECs, results of statistical investigation on chemicals, and other information on additives at home and abroad. Based on this, a list of 412 additives used in Korea was drawn up. ? Securing domestic plastic additive information and establishing an inventory ㅇ Out of a total of 412 domestic additives, 114 (27.7%) were found to be regulated and managed in Korea. Among them, 75 were hazardous chemical substances, 41 were substances subject to intensive control, and 106 were phase-in substances subject to registration. - In addition, 74 substances (17.5%) were found to contain components described in GHS hazard information. In terms of information on types and concentration levels of polymers used in additives, 218 (25.9%) substances were identified. With regard to information on concentration levels of additives within polymers, 210 (51.0%) substances were identified. ㅇ Furthermore, an inventory of 279 companies which handle plastic additives and functional agents and 235 coloring companies was established. - In the case of companies subject to chemical statistical investigation, the status of chemicals handled by each company and information of companies by type of additives were secured. III. Developing a Technique to Estimate Release Potential of Plastic Additives ? Methodology for estimating release potential ㅇ ECHA's Plastic Additives Initiative utilizes release potential estimation techniques as a methodology for prioritizing plastic additives. - The higher the release potential, the more likely the human and environmental receptors are to be exposed to plastic additives, which makes the release potential a factor to be considered when selecting management targets at the screening level. - The release potential of plastic additives is estimated either quantitatively or qualitatively depending on whether data is available and the estimation methodology can be applied. ? Pilot estimation of release potential ㅇ For additives to which related techniques can be applied, such as neutral organic matter, the ranking with regard to release potential was derived through quantitative estimation. - Release potentials of 92 substances for skin and 23 substances for inhalation were quantitatively estimated. ㅇ Qualitative estimation was carried out when the high and low release potentials are distinguished by the inherent physical chemistry and functions of additives such as antistatic agents and pigments. - 11 antistatic agents were classified as high-potential materials, and the pigments were tentatively classified as low-potential substances. IV. Designing a Plastic Additives Management System ? Planning a design for a management system ㅇ Basic components and design directions were proposed to establish a system that effectively manages domestic plastic additives. - The basic framework of the management system was developed by linking ECHA's plastic additives management plan, procedures for deriving a domestic additive list, the database construction and screening process based on release potential, and chemical related systems. ? Proposal for a pilot management plan through application of the management system ㅇ Domestic and international management levels of substances contained in the domestic plastic additive list (proposal) were compared. - For 30 substances of priority with high quantitative release potential and 11 substances with high qualitative release potential, we analyzed whether they fall under the categories of authorized substances, substances of very high concern (SVHC), or restricted substances set by EU and whether material assessment was conducted. We also examined their regulatory measures and GHS information status. - In addition, in terms of the domestic management status, the management or regulation status was identified by reviewing the list of hazardous chemical substances and substances subject to intensive control. We also analyzed whether they are phase-in chemicals subject to the first registration and reviewed their GHS information. ㅇ According to the analysis result of the management status, there were substances which are not regulated and whose basic hazard information including GHS is not available in Korea, even though their release potentials are relatively high and they are subject to management and regulation in the EU. - These substances need to be reviewed for early acquisition of their information, and additional management measures can be considered based on this. - However, it should be considered that the management plan proposed in this study is the result of the trial application that was carried out to identify drawbacks and come up with improvement measures. V. Policy Suggestion and Direction for the Promotion ? Construction of the domestic plastic additive database ㅇ In order to determine the distribution of plastic additives in Korea and derive a domestic list of additives, a system is needed to secure relevant data. - To secure a list of candidates for plastic additives through government data, it is necessary to analyze data registered under the ARECs and the database of the results of statistical investigations conducted under the Chemicals Control Act. - It is speculated that a separate code for plastic additives can be added to the chemical use classification system under the ARECs and the Chemicals Control Act. Or, existing codes for the classification system can be subdivided for the identification of plastic additives. - Private data including industry overviews and the database of the plastic additives used abroad can also be used for listing plastic additives. It will also be possible to more accurately check the use of additives by analyzing the current status of the industry with cooperation from companies that handle substances that are candidates for plastic additives. - For this purpose, a plan should be prepared to analyze the list of companies in question using the data registered under the ARECs and the results of statistical investigations conducted under the Chemicals Control Act. Based on this analysis, the target companies can be selected and information on plastic additives can be obtained through surveys. ㅇ It is necessary to come up with a plan to establish an information database for each domestic plastic additive, including the physico-chemical properties, hazard information, handling status, and regulatory status. - It is necessary to secure basic substance information through reported and registered data under ARECs, the results of statistical investigations on chemicals conducted under the Chemicals Control Act, and analysis of domestic and foreign chemical databases. - Information production measures need to be developed for substances that do not have relevant information in Korea, such as hazard information including GHS. ? Designing the domestic plastic additive management system ㅇ To improve, it is necessary to consider the following in the process of selecting management priorities: - In case uncertainty exists, caused by the application of estimates such as QSAR due to insufficient data or the lack of experiment data in release potential estimation of domestic plastic additives, it is necessary to consider other information production methods to secure relevant figures or to consider expanding the scope of qualitative estimation and supplementing related techniques. - It is also necessary to supplement the estimation method by considering the characteristics of plastic types, additives, media, and interaction between media when estimating the quantitative release potential. - However, it should be considered that the estimation of release potential is not the result of risk assessment, and is used for an initial screening process to prioritize the substances for their management. ㅇ It is suggested that the domestic plastic additive management system consist of phases of identifying the status of additives, drawing up a list, establishing an information database for each additive, screening for prioritization, and determining follow-up measures for management and regulation. - Priority will be selected in three stages: the first stage is screening based on release potential; the second screening is reviewing hazard data such as GHS, risk information, and the possibility of additional exposures due to other uses; the third screening is analyzing domestic and international regulations to prioritize plastic additives for the management. - In order to operate such a management system, institutional grounds should be established through revision of related laws and notices, such as the ARECs and the Chemicals Control Act. - Based on this, an organic management system should be developed which designates additives feared to have risks as permitted/restricted/ prohibited substances or substances subject to intensive control, linked with the existing regulatory measures in the ARECs. - Considering the quantitative and qualitative expansion of plastic additives, the government may have to consider extending the management system to cover not only phase-in chemicals but also non-phase-in chemicals.