환경문제 해결을 위한 국내 시민과학 유형과 특성 연구

Abstract

시민과학은 일반 대중이 과학연구 활동에 자발적으로 참여하여 전문적인 과학자와 협력하는 다양한 방식으로 정의할 수 있다. 시민과학은 환경문제 해결 및 생태계 보전을 위한 수단으로 더욱 활발하게 적용되고 있으며, 스마트폰, 디지털 기술발전에 따라 그 잠재력도 증가할 전망이다. 이 연구는 증거기반 정책지원 및 시민참여 거버넌스 혁신이라는 관점에서 환경문제 해결을 위한 수단으로서 시민과학의 활용 가능성을 모색하는 것이 목적이다. 이를 위해 국내 환경분야 시민과학 사례 18개를 선정하여 시민참여 유형과 특성, 결과와 성과를 종합적으로 분석하고 시사점을 도출하였다. 분석을 위해 프로젝트 담당자 대상 설문조사와 인터뷰를 실시하고 사례 관련 보고서, 논문, 기타 자료 등을 참고하였다. 분석 결과 환경문제 해결 및 정책변화를 목적으로 한 프로젝트 비중이 높게 나타났다. 이에 따라 시민과학 유형도 자료와 데이터 수집에 참여하는 단순한 기여형보다는 협력형 또는 기여형과 협력형이 혼합된 유형이 많아 시민들이 좀 더 적극적인 역할을 수행하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 대부분의 사례에서 논문, 보고서, 데이터 구축이라는 과학적 결과물 뿐 아니라 다양한 측면에서 과학적 지식생산과 문제해결에 긍정적인 기여를 하였다. 이 연구는 국내 시민과학 프로젝트에 대한 체계적인 평가가 없는 가운데 국내 환경분야 시민과학의 지형을 종합적으로 조망하고 분석한 첫 연구로서 의의를 지닌다. 하지만 시민과학 프로젝트 담당자의 주관적 판단에 대한 우려는 이 연구의 한계이다. 증거기반 의사결정 수단으로서 시민과학을 적극적으로 활용하기 위해서는 시민과학 플랫폼 및 평가 시스템 구축과 정부의 지원이 필요하며, 국내 특성을 반영한 시민과학 유형에 대한 추가 연구도 필요하다. [핵심주제어] 시민과학, 환경문제, 시민참여, 증거기반 정책

Citizen science can be defined in the various ways in which the public voluntarily participates in scientific research activities and cooperates with scientists. Citizen science is being applied more actively as a means for solving environmental problems and preserving the ecosystem, and its potential is expected to increase with the development of smartphones and digital technologies. The purpose of this study is to explore the possibility of using citizen science as a means of solving environmental problems in terms of supporting evidence-based policies and innovation in citizen participation governance. To this end, 18 cases of environmental citizen science were selected to comprehensively analyze the types and characteristics of citizens’ participation, results and performances of the projects, and derive implications. For analysis, surveys and interviews were conducted with project mangerrs ; and case-related reports, papers, and other materials were referenced. The analysis shows that the proportion of projects aimed at solving environmental problems and changing policies was high. Accordingly, it was found that citizens are playing a more active role as there are many cases of “collaborative” or a mixture of “contributory” and “collaborative” type rather than a contributory type in which citizens participate in data collection. Most of the cases were found to contribute positively to scientific knowledge production and problem solving in various aspects, as well as scientific results such as papers, reports, and data construction. It is significant as the first study to comprehensively view and analyze the topography of environmental citizen science in the absence of a systematic evaluation of domestic citizen science projects. However, there is a concern that the subjective judgment of the project managers may have acted upon deriving the analysis results, which is a limitation of this study. In order to actively utilize citizen science as an evidence-based decision-making tool, it is necessary to establish a citizen science platform and evaluation system, and support from the government. Further research is also needed on the types of citizen science that reflects the characteristics of domestic citizen science. [Key Words] Citizen Science, Environmental Issues, Citizen Participation, Evidence-Based Policy