지자체 역량이 재난 회복탄력성에 미치는 영향 분석 : 17개 광역자치단체를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 자연재해 중 호우를 중심으로 지자체 역량이 재난 회복탄력성에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 지자체 역량을 경제적, 물리적, 인적 역량으로 구분하고, 어떠한 지자체 역량이 호우로 인한 재난 회복탄력성 비용 지수를 감소시키는지 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 17개 광역자치단체를 대상으로 2009년부터 2018년까지 10년간의 패널 데이터를 구축하고, STATA 통계프로그램을 사용하여 패널회귀분석을 실시하였다. 분석결과, 물리적 역량 중 도시공원과 하천의 면적비율이 높을수록 재난 회복 탄력성 비용 지수는 작아지며, 재난 회복탄력성은 커지는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 한편, 경제적 역량과 인적 역량은 재난 회복탄력성에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 밝혀졌다. [핵심주제어] 재난 회복탄력성, 회복탄력성 비용 지수, 재난관리, 지자체 역량, 패널회귀분석

The purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of local government capacity on disaster resilience, focusing on heavy rains during natural disasters. It is intended to categorize local government capabilities into economic, physical, and human components, and to clarify which local government capabilities reduce the disaster resilience cost index caused by heavy rain. To this end, we constructed panel data for 10 years, from 2009 to 2018, for 17 metropolitan local governments, and conducted panel regression analysis using the STATA statistical program. According to the analysis, the higher the ratio of urban parks and river area, the smaller the resilience cost index, and the greater the disaster resilience. Meanwhile, we found that economic capacity and human capacity did not significantly affect disaster resilience. [Key Words] Disaster Resilience, Resilience Cost Index, Disaster Management, Local Government Capacity, Panel Regression Analysis