포스트 코로나 시기 국가 온실가스 배출 반등효과 전망 및 대비 방향

Keywords

온실가스 반등전망, 온실가스 소득탄력성, 온실가스-경제성장 비동조화, 저탄소R&D정부투자, Rebound of GHG Emission, Income Elasticity, Decoupling, Governmental Investment in Low-carbon R&D

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 목적 및 범위 ? 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ㅇ 코로나19 팬데믹으로 인해 세계 에너지수요는 급감하였고, 이러한 영향으로 IEA는 2020년 전 세계 CO2 배출량이 전년대비 8% 감소될 것으로 추정함. 이러한 코로나19 팬데믹으로 인한 단기적인 배출 감축은 결코 긍정적일 수 없으며, 포스트 코로나 시기에 배출량의 급격한 반등을 예방하기 위한 대비책 마련이 필요함. ㅇ 포스트 코로나 시기 국가 온실가스 배출 반등효과를 사전에 파악하여, 반등효과를 최소화하는 한편, 궁극적으로 저탄소사회 전환 추진에 대비해야 하는 상황임 ㅇ 포스트 코로나 시기에 효과적으로 대비하기 위한 한국판 뉴딜 추진방안을 다각도로 모색 중인 상황에서, 저탄소사회로의 전환적 관점에서 그린뉴딜의 동력화 방안 마련이 요구됨 ㅇ 코로나19 팬데믹으로 인한 온실가스 배출전망 분석은 국가의 온실가스 배출경로 관리를 위한 정책적 시사점을 제공할 수 있으며, 이와 같은 과정에서 그린뉴딜 추진방안의 토대 마련이 가능함 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ 코로나19 팬데믹으로 인한 국가 온실가스 배출량의 충격효과(2020년) 및 반등효과(2021년) 분석 ㅇ 코로나19 팬데믹으로 인한 국가 배출량 반등효과 대비 방안 분석 ? 연구의 범위 ㅇ (분석 기간) 2020년, 2021년 - 2020년에는 코로나19 팬데믹으로 인한 국가배출량의 감소효과 분석 - 2021년에는 포스트 코로나 시기를 염두에 두고 중장기가 아닌 해당 연도에 국한하여 실시 ㅇ 국가 온실가스 배출량은 계량경제학적 GDP 단기 탄력성을 추정해 전망 - 코로나19 팬데믹으로 인한 각국의 폐쇄조치 및 경제충격이 가시적인 현안임을 고려해 GDP 영향에 따른 배출량 전망에 초점을 두어 분석 ㅇ 국가 배출량 반등 관리방안을 분석하기 위해 저탄소 R&D 국가예산을 적용 - 한국판 뉴딜 중 그린뉴딜의 저탄소 관련 투자비를 대상으로 GDP와 관계를 추정해 배출량 변화 효과를 분석 Ⅱ. 연구방법론 1. 코로나19 현황 및 국내 GDP 전망 시나리오 ? 코로나 19 현황 ㅇ 2020년 2월 창궐한 코로나19는 현재까지 전 세계적으로 확산 중임. 특히 유럽 각국을 비롯해 미국과 인도 등에서는 가을로 접어들면서 확진자가 급증하는 코로나19 2차 팬데믹 현상을 보임. ㅇ 코로나19는 과거 메르스(2012년, 한국 2015년) 및 사스(2003년)에 비해 이례적으로 불확실성이 높은 팬데믹으로서, 제2차 세계대전 이래 최악의 보건·경제위기를 초래하는 것으로 평가됨. ㅇ 코로나19 1차 팬데믹 당시 유럽 등지에서 국제적으로 전개된 봉쇄가 풀리면서 교역량이 살아났지만, 4/4분기에 2차 팬데믹이 현실화될 경우 교역량 전망은 더 부정적으로 전환될 가능성이 있음. ? 국내 GDP 전망 ㅇ 코로나19 팬데믹 현상에 따른 국내 경제전망에 관한 보고서가 다수 발표됨(표 1 참조). - 대표적인 국내평가로는 한국개발연구원(2020.5)와 관계부처 합동(2020.6)의 경제전망이 있음. - 우리나라 경제전망을 수행한 대표적인 국외평가로는 IMF(2020.4)와 OECD(2020.9)가 있음. 국제평가 · (IMF) 선도적 전방위적 접근과 신속한 경기대응 정책이 국내 경기에 미치는 부정적 영향을 완화함 · (OECD) 코로나19 팬데믹으로 인해 경제활동이 크게 둔화되었으나, 가장 성공적 방역성과를 거두며 경제적 충격도 최소화함 · (불확실성) 높은 대외 의존도. 글로벌 가치사슬에 취약. 주요 교역국의 성장 하락에 따라 성장전망 제약이 존재 ㅇ 최근 국내 경제 현황을 살펴보면, 코로나19 팬데믹으로 인한 경제 충격이 금융위기보다는 크고 외환위기보다 작은 수준이며 상승 전환은 더 빠른 속도로 진행 중에 있는 것으로 분석됨. - 한편, 우리나라의 2/4분기 경제성장률은 전기 대비 ?3.3%인데, 이는 OECD 주요 회원국 대비 양호한 수준임 - 9월 월간 수출입 현황(관세청)에 따르면, 전년 동월 대비 수출은 7.6% 증가(480억 달러)하고 수입은 1.6% 증가(393억 달러)함 - 한국은행 보도자료(2020.10.27)에 따르면 2020년 3/4분기 실질 GDP는 전기 대비 1.9% 성장함. 이는 수출 및 설비투자가 큰 폭으로 증가한 데서 비롯함. 하지만, 전년 동기 대비 1.3% 감소에 해당되며, 아직까지 코로나19 팬데믹 이전 시기 기준에는 못 미치는 상황임 ㅇ 우리나라의 경제회복 유형 - 세계경제 · 2021년 까지 정상궤도 진입은 어려움 · V자형(빠르게 회복)과 W자형(2차 팬데믹을 거친 회복)의 중간 속도인 Nike Swoosh 형 회복경로(OECD, 2020.9) - 한국경제 · 우리나라의 OECD 평균 대비 경제성장률 전망[(2020년 2/4분기; OECD -9.6%, 한국 ?3.3%), (2020년; OECD ?4.1%, 한국 ?1.0%), (2021년 OECD 5.7%, 한국3.1%)]과 최근까지의 국내 경제성장 실적 동향을 고려할 때, 세계 기타 국가들보다는 완만한 속도로 정상궤도에 복귀되는 U자형 기반의 Nike Swoosh 경제회복 경로 ㅇ 코로나19 및 우리나라 경제회복 시나리오 분석 - 경제성장률은 불확실성을 고려해 상대적으로 낙관적(시나리오1)·비관적(시나리오2) 상황으로 구분 - 구체적인 경제성장률(실질GDP, 전년대비)은 위에서 제시한 국내외 전망치와 최근 국내경제 현황자료를 이용해 최대·최소 개념으로 분류 ? 배출전망: 감축(2020년) 및 반등(2021년) ㅇ 우리나라 온실가스 배출 전망을 위한 모형을 구축하고, 코로나19 충격 이후 경기 침체에 따른 국가 온실가스 배출 감축효과(2020년) 및 그 이후 경기회복에 따른 온실가스 배출 반등효과(2021년)를 추정 ㅇ 온실가스 배출량과 소득수준은 비정상 시계열일 가능성이 높으며(신석하, 2014, p.7), 변수의 정상성이 확보되지 않는다면 통상적인 통계적 추론 불가능(김재혁 외, 2015) - 단위근 검정을 통해 비정상 시계열 여부를 확인하고, 공적분 검정을 통해 공적분 관계가 확인되면 ‘오차수정모형’을 이용하는 것이 바람직함 ㅇ 오차수정모형은 비정상 시계열 변수 간 장기균형관계 뿐 아니라, 동시에 단기변동에 따른 장기균형 변화도 살펴 볼 수 있음(김대수, 이상엽, 2019, p.5). - 특히, 코로나19 팬데믹과 같은 예상치 못한 외부충격 성격의 분석을 위해서는 단기변동 추정이 요구됨 ㅇ 단위근 및 공적분 검정 - 단위근: 다양한 검정기준, 특히 추세, 상수제외를 고려할 때 전반적으로 단위근을 가지는 것으로 나와, 외부충격 효과가 지속되는 비정상적 시계열인 것으로 분석 - 공적분: 검정 결과에 따르면, 모형C(독립변수: GDP, 총요소생산성, 화석연료 소비)와 모형G(독립변수: GDP, 총요소생산성, 화석연료 소비, 국제유가)의 공적분 관계가 가장 견고한 것으로 판단 ? 저탄소 R&D 투자효과 ㅇ 주요 국가의 R&D투자가 온실가스 배출량에 미치는 영향을 분석하고, 분석 결과를 토대로 우리나라 그린뉴딜로 인한 온실가스 배출량 변화를 추정 ㅇ 선행연구 - R&D 투자변수, 대상 국가 및 시간, 분석도구에 따라 분석결과가 상이 - 본 연구는 국내 에너지(저탄소) R&D 투자가 온실가스 배출량에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다는 점에서 기여하는 바가 있음 ㅇ 분석모형 및 자료 - STIRPAT(Stochastic Impacts by Regression on Population, Affluence, and Technology) 모형 · 환경영향은 인구, 부, 기술에 영향을 받는다고 가정(Ehrlich and Holdren, 1971)하는 IPAT 모형에서 발전된 형태 · 사회·경제적 변수의 이산화탄소 배출량에 대한 영향 연구 분석에 다수 적용 (Mensah et al., 2018; Kocak and Ulucak, 2019; Zhang and Zhao, 2019 등) · 본 연구에서는 STIRPAT 모형 기반 패널고정효과모형 추정 - 국제에너지기구(IEA: International Energy Agency)에서 R&D 투자 자료를 이용 · 주요 OECD 회원국의 에너지 관련 R&D 투자액이 포함됨 · IEA(2020)에 따라, 에너지 효율, 재생에너지, 원자력, 수소와 연료 전지, 전력 저장, 그 외 최신 기술을 저탄소 R&D 투자변수로 구축 - 종속변수와 나머지 통제변수 관련 자료는 모두 세계은행의 World Development Indicators 데이터베이스를 활용 Ⅲ. 분석 결과 ? 배출량 감소 및 반등효과 ㅇ 오차수정모형 추정 결과 - (ADJ) 조정속도계수로서 단기적으로 이탈한 전년도 불균형 회복속도 · ECM1 51.95%, ECM2 62.12%, ECM3 69.02% - 소득탄력성 비교 · 본 연구에서 추정한 단기소득탄력성은 신석하(2014), 전호철(2018)의 추정치보다 낮으며, 이상엽(2019), 김재혁 외(2015)와 유사한 수준에서 도출됨 · 신석하(2014)보다 분석 기간이 최근(1981~2018년)에 속하는 본 연구의 소득탄력성은 탈동조화 경향에 따른 영향으로 분석되며, 이러한 경향은 김재혁 외(2015), 김대수, 이상엽(2019)을 통해서도 지지됨 ㅇ 국가 온실가스 배출량 전망 - 2020년 · 대부분 시나리오에서 2019년 대비 배출량 감축 · 2019년 대비 2~5% 감축(약 690백만 톤~666백만 톤) · 매우 낙관적 경제시나리오(1-1) 제외(2019년 대비 + 0.3~0.5%) · 소득탄력성이 상대적으로 높은 ECM2, ECM3에 비관시나리오 적용 시, 감축량이 가장 큼 - 2021년 · 최대 777백만 톤, 최소 691백만 톤 수준 · 2021년 경제성장률을 낙관/비관에 따라 BAU 상회 및 미달(691백만 톤~727백만 톤) 가능성 공존 · 2개년 성장률이 모두 비관적일 때는 물론이고, 한 해만 낙관적인 상황일 경우에도 코로나19 팬데믹 이전의 상태로 회복되기는 어려울 전망 · 특히, 2개년 성장률이 모두 비관적일 때 2019년 배출량보다 낮은 수준 ? 저탄소 R&D 투자효과 ㅇ R&D 지출의 온실가스 배출량에 대한 영향 - 분석대상 국가들의 경우, 배출량과 저탄소 R&D 투자와의 관계가 명확히 설명되지 못하고 있음 - 한국의 경우, 저탄소 R&D 투자액이 1% 증가할 때, 배출량 0.043% 감소 (통계적 유의성) - 세계 금융위기 이후 감축효과가 더 강화됨 - 분석 결과 · GDP 전망 시나리오로 예측한 2020년(666.5백만 톤~706.5백만 톤), 2021년(691.5 백만 톤~777.4 백만 톤) 전망치를 토대로 그린뉴딜 정책으로 인한 온실가스 감축량을 예측 · 그린뉴딜 R&D 투자로 인하여, 단계적으로 연간 2.45%, 2.76% 감소 가능 (연 15.6백만 톤~21.5 백만 톤 수준 감축 효과 기대) · 정부의 그린뉴딜에 대한 지출로 인하여, 2021년부터 온실가스·배출량 반등 효과 일부 상쇄 가능 Ⅳ. 결론 및 정책 제언 ? 코로나19에 따른 국가 온실가스 배출량의 감소효과(2020년)와 반등효과(2021년)를 전망 ㅇ 2020년과 2021년 GDP 전망 시나리오(최대 낙관, 최소 낙관, 최대 비관, 최소 비관)에서, 2020년 배출량은 666.5 백만 톤 ~ 706.5 백만 톤, 2021년은 691.5 백만 톤 ~ 777.4 백만 톤에 이를 것으로 전망 ㅇ 비관적인 경제성장이 진행될 때 코로나19 발생 이전 상황에 못 미칠 수도 있지만, 코로나19 팬데믹을 착실히 극복해 나가고 경제성장이 진행된다면 2021년에는 코로나19 발생 이전 상황으로 반등될 수 있음을 의미 ㅇ 2020년에 코로나19 확산을 예방하기 위한 노력과 안정적인 경제기조 유지가 대단히 중요 ? 포스트 코로나 배출반등 예방을 위한 비동조화 추진의 중요성 ㅇ 국내외 전문기관의 다수가 코로나 19는 전 세계에 동시 다발적으로 확산되어 세계금융위기와 버금가거나 그것을 초월하는 경제 침체를 가져올 수 있음을 언급함(한국은행, 2020; OECD, 2020.9). IMF(2020.4) 역시 2020년 세계경제 성장률을 ?3.0%로 전망하며, 대공황 이후 최악의 경기 침체를 겪을 것으로 예상 - 과거 외환위기 및 세계 금융위기의 경험을 종합적으로 고려할 때, 코로나19 시기에 우리나라의 온실가스 배출량은 일시적으로 감소된 후, 재반등하는 경로를 예측할 수 있음. - 우리나라에 대해 세계 기타 국가들보다는 완만한 속도로 정상궤도에 복귀되는 U자형 기반의 Nike Swoosh 경제회복 경로와 이에 따른 배출경로 가능성을 제시 ㅇ 코로나19 팬데믹을 계기로 위와 같은 우리나라의 비동조화는 경기불황 등 단기 충격으로부터 회복력 강화 관점에서 더욱 개선되는 것이 중요함을 시사 - 비동조화를 결정하는 주요 요인은 화석연료 의존도, 효율화 및 기술개발, 부가가치 산업구조화 등임 - 포스트 코로나 시기 경제회복과 더불어 배출증가가 예상되므로 배출증가를 완화할 수 있는 안정적인 비동조화 전환 노력이 동반되는 것이 중요 ㅇ 코로나19 팬데믹 이후의 배출량 반등을 최소화하기 위해서는, 특히 제조업 수출 분야의 안정적인 비동조화 전환 노력이 필요 - 철강, 석유화학 등 전통적 에너지 다소비 업종의 생산품목의 다변화 및 고부가가치화 - 자동차 및 반도체와 같은 조립금속 분야의 열ㆍ전기 소비에 따른 간접배출 최소화 - 비동조화 수단은 효율개선과 기술개발이며, 저탄소 전력의 안정적 수급이 필요 - 코로나19 팬데믹을 극복하기 위한 제조업 수출 분야의 단기적 지원책과 더불어 친환경 전력믹스 전환의 촉진, RE100 확산을 위한 제도적 뒷받침이 요구됨 ? 그린뉴딜의 성공적 추진과 저탄소 R&D 정부 투자 강화의 중요성 ㅇ 한국판 뉴딜은 코로나19 팬데믹의 극복 수단으로서 경기부양뿐 아니라, 온실가스 배출 감축에도 중요한 역할을 할 수 있을 것으로 기대 - 1981년 이래 생산요소생산성의 배출량 탄력성은 ?0.8 수준이며, 저탄소 R&D 투자도 2000년대 후반에 들면서 배출량 감소에 긍정적 요인으로서 그 효과가 강화됨 ㅇ 향후 탄소중립을 실현하기 위한 구체적 이행계획이 마련될 것으로 예상됨에 따라, 저탄소사회 전환 관점의 한국판뉴딜 전개의 중요성이 더욱 증대 - 코로나19 팬데믹의 현명한 극복과정이 중장기 저탄소사회 전환으로 연계되는 것이 필요하며, 이 과정에서 저탄소 R&D 투자의 정부계획이 실효성 있게 계속 강화되어야 함 ㅇ 저탄소 R&D를 추진하기 위해서는 무엇보다 국가 저탄소기술 로드맵의 재구축과 추진을 위한 제도적 시스템을 마련하는 것이 중요하며, 향후 구체적 방안이 면밀히 검토하여야 함 ㅇ 국가 저탄소기술 로드맵 추진을 위한 제도적 시스템 마련 - 탄소 플랫폼 기술개발 및 인프라 구축과 관련된 정부 주도의 역할을 정립하는 한편 성장유망산업?주력산업, 대?중?소기업 연계, 금융지원 확대를 위한 부처 간 협업체계를 재정립 - 기술개발 현황 및 장애요인(기술적, 제도적, 국제환경 등), 개선방안을 주기적으로 검토하는 이행관리 체계 마련 필요 - 기술보유 해외 기업 유치, 기술협력, 기술수출 등 저탄소 기술 확산을 위한 국제협력 시스템 마련 필요 ㅇ 이와 관련한 제도적 시스템 마련의 일환으로 정부는 친환경 인프라 구축에 필요한 자금 공급 등 지원책을 총괄 관리하기 위해 녹색금융촉진법(가칭) 제정을 추진 중에 있음 - 시장과 정부의 상호역할이 재정립되고, 향후 민간 영역에서 경쟁적인 기술진입 및 개발이 더욱 원활해질 수 있게 발전되어야 함 - 지역균형 뉴딜은 사업별 공모방식보다는 실질적 지역발전을 위한 클러스터를 촉진할 수 있는 방향으로 전개

Ⅰ. Research Purpose and Scope ? Research necessity and purpose ㅇ The coronavirus 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic has led to a significant decrease in global demand for energy and the International Energy Agency (IEA) has estimated that the entire amount of global CO2 emissions in 2020 will decrease by 8% from the previous year due to the effects of the pandemic. A short-term reduction of global CO2 emissions caused by the outbreak of COVID-19 is not a positive phenomenon and countermeasures should be prepared to prevent a rapid rebound of global CO2 emissions during the post-COVID-19 era. ㅇ The Korean government should conduct an ex-ante analysis of the rebound effects of the virus on the amount of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in the country during the post-COVID-19 period to minimize such effects and ultimately prepare for the transition to a low carbon society. ㅇ The Korean New Deal initiatives have been developed in various ways to react effectively to the post-COVID-19 period. At this time, it is necessary to implement measures encouraging the Green New Deal to convert Korea to a low carbon society. ㅇ A prospect analysis of GHG emissions discharged due to COVID-19 can help determine appropriate political implications to enable the country to stably manage emission channels as well as serve as a foundation for Green New Deal execution plans. ? Purpose of research ㅇ This research aims to analyze the impacts of COVID-19 on the amount of GHG emissions in Korea in 2020 and the rebound effects on the amounts that will be emitted in 2021 and to examine countermeasures against such rebound effects. ? Scope of research ㅇ Analysis period: 2020?2021 - An analysis was conducted to examine the effects of external shocks from COVID-19 on decreases in the amount of GHG emissions in Korea in 2020. - An analysis of the rebound effects of COVID-19 on GHG emissions in 2021 was conducted in consideration of the post-COVID-19 situation. The time range of this analysis was strictly limited to the year 2021, without a medium- or long-term analysis. ㅇ The amount of GHG emissions discharged in Korea was calculated based on the estimates yielded by an econometric analysis of short-run gross domestic product (GDP) elasticity. - The analysis focused on the projected amounts of emissions due to the effects of changes in GDP, given the visible issues of closures in countries and economic shocks caused by the spread of COVID-19. ㅇ Data with regard to the national budget for low-carbon R&D in Korea were used to analyze measures for managing a rebound of the national GHG emissions. - Among Korean New Deal initiatives, low-carbon investments included in the Green New Deal and their relation with GDP were examined to analyze their effects on the amount of GHG emissions. Ⅱ. Research Methodology 1. The status of COVID-19 and GDP prospect scenarios in Korea ? The status of COVID-19 ㅇ COVID-19 broke out prevalently in February 2020 and has been spreading all over the world since then. In particular, the second wave of the virus has been observed with increasing numbers of confirmed cases since this fall in countries like Europe, the United States, and India. ㅇ This disease has the characteristics of a pandemic with unprecedentedly high uncertainty compared to Middle East respiratory syndrome coronavirus (MERS-CoV) which broke out globally in 2012 and in Korea in 2015, and severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS), which occurred in 2003. This disease is considered to constitute the most severe public health and economic crisis since the outbreak of the Second World War. ㅇ The volume of trade has been slowly increasing in Korea since the relaxation of international containment policies implemented in various countries including Europe during the first wave of COVID-19. However, the prospective trade volume might become more negative if a second wave of the virus occurs in the fourth quarter. ? GDP prospects in Korea ㅇ Several reports on the economic outlook under the COVID-19 pandemic in Korea have been published (see Table 2). - Representative reports published in Korea on the Korean economic outlook include reports on economic policy directions for the second half of 2020 published by the Korea Development Institute (KDI) in May 2020 and by related ministries in June 2020. - Representative reports published by major organizations in other countries on the economic outlook include reports published by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in April 2020 and the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) in September 2020. - International evaluation ? (IMF) Korea has relieved the negative effects of COVID-19 on the domestic economy through its leading and all-encompassing approach and swift implementation of associated policies. ? (OECD) Korea has minimized the economic impacts of COVID-19 through the implementation of the most successful preventive measures against the virus despite a significant decrease in economic activities in the country. ? (Uncertainty) The national growth of Korea can be limited due to issues such as a high level of dependence on other countries, vulnerability of the global value chain, and reduced growth of major trade partners. ㅇ The economic crisis caused by COVID-19 in Korea was evaluated as being graver than the financial crisis and less grave than the foreign exchange crisis it had experienced. However, analysis shows that the impacts of COVID-19 have been increasing more rapidly compared to the financial crisis and foreign exchange crisis. - The economic growth rate of Korea for the second quarter was ?3.3% compared to the previous quarter, significantly lower than in major OECD countries. - The status of monthly imports and exports in September announced by the Korea Customs Service indicates that the amount of exports, $48 billion (USD), increased by 7.6% over the previous year and the amount of imports ($39.3 billion) increased by 1.6% over the previous year. - Real GDP for the third quarter of 2020 in Korea announced by the Bank of Korea on October 27, 2020 indicates that real GDP for the period increased by 1.9% over the previous quarter due to a significant increase in exports and plant and equipment investment. However, it decreased by 1.3% compared to the previous year, implying that the real GDP for the period did not reach its level before the outbreak of COVID-19. ㅇ Types of economic recovery in Korea - Global economy ? It is unlikely to get back on track before 2021. ? An economic recovery path in the form of a Nike swoosh, at a speed between a V-shaped recovery (rapid economic recovery) and W-shaped recovery (economic recovery after going through the second wave of COVID-19) is expected (OECD, September 2020). - Korean economy ? A U-shaped economic recovery path like a Nike Swoosh that enables Korea to get back on track at a lower speed than other countries is expected in consideration of the projected economic growth rate of Korea compared to the average economic growth rate of OECD countries (?9.6% for OECD countries and ?3.3% for Korea during the second quarter of 2020; ?4.1% for OECD countries and ?1.0% for Korea in 2020; 5.7% for OECD countries and 3.1% for Korea in 2021) and the recent trend of economic growth in Korea. ㅇ Analysis of scenarios on the status of COVID-19 and economic recovery in Korea - Scenarios of the economic growth rate of Korea are classified into a positive case (Scenario 1) and a negative case (Scenario 2) in consideration of uncertainty. - The specific economic growth rates (real GDP, compared to that in the previous year) are classified based on the concept of maximum and minimum rates with regard to the aforementioned prospects provided by the Korean and international organizations and data of the recent Korean economy. ? Emission prospects: Reduction (2020) and a rebound (2021) ㅇ A model for GHG emission prospects in Korea was constructed to examine the effects of the economic recession caused by COVID-19 on GHG emission reduction in 2020 and estimate the rebound effects on GHG emissions through economic recovery in 2021. ㅇ The amount of GHG emissions and income level are likely to have the characteristic of non-stationary time series (Shin, 2014, p.7). If the status of stationary time series for these variables is not ensured, general statistical inferences cannot be performed (Kim et al., 2015). - It is recommended that the status of non-stationary time series of variables be confirmed through a unit root test and a cointegration relationship through a cointegration test. Subsequently, error correction models can be used for estimation. ㅇ Error correction models can be used to examine a long-run balance relationship between variables with the characteristic of non-stationary time series and a change in the long-run balance (Kim and Lee, 2019, p.5). - In particular, short-term fluctuations should be estimated to analyze the characteristics of unexpected external shocks such as the one caused by COVID-19. ㅇ Unit root and cointegration tests - Unit root: The unit root test result indicated that a unit root was generally found when various test conditions such as the trend and constant exclusion were considered. In other words, as a non-stationary time series was observed, it can be concluded that external shock effects have been maintained. - Cointegration: The cointegration test result indicated that the C model (independent variables: GDP, TFP, fossil fuel consumption) and the G model (independent variables: GDP, TFP, fossil fuel consumption, international oil price) had the most solid cointegration relationship. ? Low-carbon R&D investment effects ㅇ Effects of low-carbon R&D investment on the amount of GHG emissions in major countries were analyzed. Based on the result, a change in the amount of GHG emissions due to the effects of Green New Deal policies in Korea was estimated. ㅇ Previous research - Analytic results varied according to R&D investment variables, target countries and time, and analytic tools. - This research has significance in that it analyzed the effects of low-carbon R&D investment on the amount of GHG emissions in Korea. ㅇ Analytic models and data - The Stochastic Impacts by Regression on Population, Affluence, and Technology (STIRPAT) model ? This model is an advanced form of the IPAT model, which assumes that environmental effects are affected by population, affluence, and technology (Ehrlich and Holdren, 1971). ? It has been applied in various studies analyzing the effects of socioeconomic variables on CO2 emission amounts (e.g. Mensah et al. (2018), Kocak and Ulucak (2019), and Zhang and Zhao (2019)). ? This research used a panel fixed effect model based on the STIRPAT model for estimation. ? β1+β2 refers to the effects of R&D on the amount of GHG emissions in Korea. ? The analysis period ranged from 2002 to 2016, and 30 OECD countries were selected as analysis targets. - R&D investment data provided by the IEA were used. ? The amount of investments of major OECD countries in energy-related R&D was considered. ? According to a report by the IEA (2020), energy efficiency, renewable energy, nuclear energy, hydrogen and fuel cells, power storage, and other advanced technologies were set as low-carbon R&D investment variables. - A database of World Development Indicators provided by the World Bank was utilized for data related to dependent variables and other control variables. Ⅲ. Results of Analysis ? Reduction in the amount of GHG emissions and rebound effects ㅇ Estimation results based on the error correction models - (ADJ) The speed of adjustment coefficient that indicates the recovery speed of a target from an imbalanced state that deviated from the track for a short time compared to a standard point in the previous year ? ECM1 51.95%, ECM2 62.12%, ECM3 69.02% - Comparison of income elasticity ? The short-run income elasticity estimated in this research is lower than those in studies conducted by Shin (2014) and Jeon (2018) and similar to those in studies conducted by Lee (2019) and Kim et al. (2015). ? The income elasticity during the period of 1981 to 2018 estimated in this study, which is more recent than in Shin (2014), was affected by a decoupling trend. Such a trend is also observed in studies conducted by Kim et al. (2015) and Lee (2019). ㅇ Projected amounts of GHG emissions in Korea - 2020 ? In most scenarios, a reduction in the amount of GHG emissions compared to 2019 is projected. ? The amount of GHG emissions is estimated to show a decrease of 2 to 5% compared to 2019 (approx. 666 to 690 million tons). ? The most positive economic scenario (1-1) estimates that the amount will increase by 0.3 to 0.5% compared to 2019, unlike other scenarios. ? The amount of GHG emission reductions is the greatest in negative scenarios with ECM2 and ECM3, which show the relatively higher income elasticity. - 2021 ? The amount of GHG emissions is projected to be at a minimum of 691 million tons and at a maximum of 777 million tons, approximately. ? The amount of GHG emissions can be above or below the BAU level (691 to 727 million tons) according to positive and negative scenarios on the economic growth rate of Korea in 2021. ? The amount of GHG emissions will not increase to the level before the outbreak of COVID-19 if the economic growth rate of Korea is negative in both years. In addition, it will not increase to the level before the outbreak of COVID-19 if the economic growth rate is positive only in either 2020 or 2021. ? In particular, the amount of GHG emissions was calculated to be lower than that in 2019 when the economic growth rate is negative in both years. ? Low-carbon R&D investment effects ㅇ Influence of R&D investment on GHG emissions - A relation between low-carbon R&D investment and the amount of GHG emissions in target countries has not been clearly identified. - In Korea, the amount of GHG emissions decreases by 0.043% as the amount of low-carbon R&D investment increases by 1% (statistical significance). - Reduction effects on the GHG emissions have increased since the global financial crisis. ㅇ Analysis of financial investment (Green New Deal) effects - It is assumed that the amount of GHG emissions decreases by 0.043% as the low-carbon R&D expenditure increases by 1%. - A detailed government budget plan for Green New Deal R&D was referred to (the annual amount of investment for the Green New Deal in 2020 and 2021 was included). - Results of analysis ? It is estimated that the amount of GHG emissions will decrease due to the implementation of Green New Deal policies as shown in the predictions666.5 million to 706.5 million tons in 2020 and 691.5 million to 777.4 million tons in 2021) of GDP prospect scenarios. ? The amount of GHG emissions can be gradually reduced by 2.45% in 2020 and 2.76% in 2021 due to Green New Deal R&D investment. 15.6 million to 21.5 million tons of the GHG emissions can be annually reduced. ? Rebound effects on the amount of GHG emissions can be offset from 2021 due to governmental expenditures for Green New Deal policies. Ⅳ. Conclusions and Policy Suggestions ? This research analyzed the reduction effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on the amount of GHG emissions in Korea in 2020 and predicted the rebound effects in 2021. ㅇ Scenarios for GDP prospects in 2020 and 2021 (the most positive, least positive, most negative, and least negative cases) estimate that the amount of GHG emissions will be from 666.5 million to 706.5 million tons in 2020 and from 691.5 million to 777.4 million tons in 2021. ㅇ The analysis suggests that while the level of economic growth of Korea might not reach its level before the outbreak of COVID-19 in the case of negative economic growth, it can do so in 2021 through constant implementation of measures for overcoming the pandemic and gradual economic growth. ㅇ It is crucial to make constant efforts to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in 2020 and maintain stable economic conditions. ? Decoupling should be encouraged to prevent an increase in the amount of GHG emissions in the post-COVID-19 era. ㅇ Several professional organizations in Korea and other countries have stated that COVID-19 will spread simultaneously to all regions of the world, possibly causing economic recession in a scale similar to or greater than that of the economic recession observed during the global financial crisis (Bank of Korea, 2020; OECD, 2020). In 2020, the IMF also calculated the global economy growth rate in 2020 to be ?3.0% and predicted that the world will undergo the worst economic recession since the Great Depression. - Based on the experience of the foreign exchange crisis and global financial crisis, it can be estimated that the GHG emissions in Korea might decrease temporarily during the COVID-19 pandemic and rebound. - A U-shaped economic recovery path for Korea in the form of Nike Swoosh, which would enable Korea to get back on track at a lower speed than other countries, and an emission path based on the economic recovery path were proposed. ㅇ Analyses of the impacts of COVID-19 in Korea imply that the decoupling state in Korea should be improved breaking away from short-term shocks such as economic recession from the perspective of resilience enhancement. - A decoupling status is determined by main factors such as dependence on fossil fuels, efficiency promotion and technology development, and structuralization of value-added industries. - Efforts to achieve stable conversion to a decoupling state should be implemented to reduce the increased amount of GHG emissions, as both economic recovery and GHG emission increases are expected in the post-COVID-19 era. ㅇ Efforts to achieve stable conversion to a decoupling state in the field of export manufacturing should be implemented to minimize a rebound of GHG emissions after COVID-19. - Production items in traditional sectors requiring high energy consumption such as steel and petrochemical industries should be diversified and create high added value - The amount of indirect emissions discharged due to thermal and electrical consumption should be minimized in fabricated metal industries, such as automobiles and semiconductors. - A decoupling status can be achieved through enhanced efficiency, technology development, and stable supply of low-carbon electricity. - The Korean government should prepare short-term support measures to overcome the COVID-19 pandemic in the field of export manufacturing accelerate the conversion of its current electricity generation system to an environmentally friendly electricity mix system, and provide the institutional foundation for the progress of RE100. ? The Korean government should implement the Green New Deal successfully and increase governmental investment in low-carbon R&D. ㅇ It is expected that the Korean New Deal initiatives as measures to overcome the COVID-19 pandemic will contribute to boosting the economy and reducing GHG emissions. - Emissions elasticity has been approximately ?0.8 in terms of production factors and productivity since 1981. In addition, positive effects of low-carbon R&D investment on the reduction of the GHG emissions have increased since the late 2000s. ㅇ The execution of the Korean New Deal initiatives is considered more crucial in terms of transitioning to a low-carbon society, given that specific plans for accomplishing carbon neutrality will be prepared in the future. - Wise measures of overcoming the COVID-19 pandemic should be connected to the transition to a low-carbon society in the medium and long term. At the same time, efficiency of governmental plans for low-carbon R&D investment should be reinforced. ㅇ The Korean government should reconstruct its national low-carbon technology roadmap and develop an institutional system for executing the roadmap to implement low-carbon R&D. Moreover, detailed related measures should be reviewed thoroughly. ㅇ An institutional system for executing the Korean low-carbon technology roadmap should be developed. - The role of the Korean government as a leading entity in developing carbon platform technology and relevant infrastructure should be established. Furthermore, a cooperation system among ministries should be re-established to support promising industries and major industries, connect small-, medium-, and large-sized companies, and expand financial assistance. - It is necessary to establish an implementation and management system to regularly examine the status of technology development, obstructive factors related to technology, policies, and the international environment, and improvement methods. - A global cooperation system should be developed to attract foreign companies that possess their own low-carbon technologies, encourage technological cooperation and export, and ultimately expand their application. ㅇ The Korean government is designing the Green Financial Promotion Law (provisional title) to establish eco-friendly infrastructure and comprehensively manage support plans such as financial assistance as part of its efforts to develop institutional systems related to low-carbon technology enhancement. - The interacting roles between the market and the government should be re-carved out to boost technological competition in private sectors and facilitate active technology development. - The New Deal initiatives for balanced regional development should be implemented in a manner that promotes clusters for practical regional development rather than holding competitions for each project.