북한 환경상태 조사 및 남북 환경협력사업 개발 연구(총괄보고서)

Keywords

북한, 환경 현황, 남북한, 환경협력, 지속가능발전, North Korea, Current Environmental Status, Inter-Korean Relations, Environmental Cooperation, Sustainable Development

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 연구의 필요성 ㅇ한반도의 지속가능한 발전을 모색하고 남북한 환경공동체를 실현하기 위해 남북한이 환경 분야 교류·협력을 추진해야 한다는 요구가 증대되고 있음 -2018년 9월 19일 남북한 정상 간 ‘9월 평양공동선언’을 통해 환경협력을 추진하기로 합의함 ㅇ북한 환경 관련 데이터 및 정보가 부족하고 북한 환경 현황 및 실태에 대한 이해도가 낮은 상황임 ㅇ북한 환경문제를 해결하고 남북 협력사업을 발굴·추진하기 위한 수요 파악 및 환경정보 구축이 필요한 실정임 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ본 총괄 과제의 장기적인 목적은 한반도 차원의 지속가능한 발전을 통한 남북한 환경공동체를 실현하기 위해 북한 환경 상태를 장기적이고 지속적으로 조사하여 북한 환경 DB를 구축하고 북한 환경문제 해결을 위한 선제적인 환경 분야 남북협력 전략 및 사업을 개발하는 것임 ㅇ이를 달성하기 위한 이번 총괄과제의 연구 목표는 다음과 같음 - 첫째 북한 환경상태 조사·분석을 수행하고 북한 환경정보 DB 구축 - 둘째 남북한 환경협력 분야별 주요 사업개발 연구 - 셋째 북한 환경 관련 네트워크 구축 및 운영 - 넷째 북한 환경 연구 성과 공유 및 확산 Ⅱ. 2020년 연구사업 추진 실적 ? 본 보고서는 다음의 내용으로 구성 ㅇ북한 환경상태 조사 및 남북 환경협력사업 개발 연구의 총괄보고서로 1. 세부과제별 주요 요약에서는 6개의 세부과제별 연구 결과를 요약함 ㅇ2. 북한 환경 상태 정보화 전략계획 주요 요약에서는 한국환경정책·평가연구원(KEI) 북한환경정보센터의 정보화 전략 계획 및 중장기 연구 계획을 정리함 ㅇ3. 학술활동 및 네트워크 주요 요약에서는 남북 환경협력 관련 국제회의, 포럼, 간행물 발간, 문헌조사 및 자료 구축에 관한 내용을 담음 1. 세부 과제별 주요 요약 ? 북한지역 환경오염원 현황 분석 및 남북환경협력 방안-대기오염을 중심으로 ㅇ본 연구는 북한의 주요 환경오염 중 대기오염을 중심으로 환경오염원 현황을 파악하고, 협력방안을 도출하여 남북환경협력의 기초자료를 마련하는 것을 목적으로 함 ㅇ북한의 주요 대기오염원으로는 에너지시설을 포함한 산업시설에서 배출되는 점오염원과 가정의 취사 및 난방 활동 등에서 배출되는 비점오염원이 있음 ㅇ본 연구는 북한의 주요 대기오염원으로 산업시설을 중심으로 관련 자료를 수집하여 이를 지도화하고 북한의 대기오염 우심지역을 파악하였음 ㅇ본 연구는 북한의 대기오염원을 저감하고 대기환경을 개선하기 위해 남북협력 방안으로 ① 대기환경 모니터링, ② 대기오염 인벤토리 구축, ③ 배출원에서의 대기오염 제어를 위한 협력사업, ④ 대기분야 남북 공동 연구 및 개발, ⑤ 대기오염 관리 역량배양 사업, ⑥ 남북한 배출권거래제, ⑦ 에너지원 개선 등을 제시함 ㅇ본 연구는 자료 수집의 제약이 커 환경오염원 현황을 파악하는데 한계가 있으므로 향후 관련 위성영상과 실측자료 확보 등을 통해 남북환경협력을 위한 기초자료를 개선해나갈 필요가 있음 ? 한강하구 상태평가 및 환경정보 공유 플랫폼 개발 연구 ㅇ본 연구는 한강하구의 주요 환경 현황과 이슈를 파악하여 장기적인 환경 변화에 따른 상태를 평가하고 한강하구를 평화적으로 활용하는 방안 및 정책을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 함 ㅇ한강하구 상태평가를 위하여 사회, 경제, 환경 분야를 선정하고 한강하구의 지속가능성을 평가한 결과 사회 부문에서 특히 점수가 낮았고, 환경 부문에서는 상대적으로 점수가 높았음. 이는 한강하구가 군사적 대치지역으로 사람의 이동이 자유롭지 못한 반면, 자연 상태는 잘 보존된 것이 원인으로 볼 수 있음 ㅇ향후 압력, 상태, 경향, 대응을 고려한 해양건강성지수(Ocean Health Index)와 육상건강성지수(Land Health Index) 측정 및 지표화 등의 연구 방향을 선정하고, 관계부처와 북한 측의 자료를 확보하는 방안을 모색하여 한강하구 수역의 PSR(압력-상태-대응) 체계를 개선하는 방안을 마련할 필요가 있음 ㅇ한강하구가 남북 화해의 장소가 될 수 있도록 ‘한강하구 지속가능 위원회’ 등의 설치 혹은 한강하구 협의체 확대·강화 및 제도적 기반을 마련할 필요가 있음 ? DMZ 일원 개발사업 환경영향평가 방안?강원권 DMZ 및 접경지역을 중심으로 ㅇ본 연구의 목적은 DMZ 일원 개발사업을 지속가능발전 측면에서 검토하고 해당 지역의 자연환경 및 개발계획에 관한 정보 수집·구축을 통해 개발사업의 실행 단계에 적용될 환경영향평가 방안을 제시하는 것임 ㅇ강원권 DMZ 접경지대 일원의 환경정보, 개발계획, 개발사업 현황을 분석하고 공간정보 구축, 공간계획 및 환경영향평가 방안을 개발함 ㅇ개발사업 시행 단계에서 환경 문제와 충돌할 가능성을 예상하고 지속가능발전을 위한 구체적인 환경영향평가 방안을 마련할 필요성을 확인하였음 ㅇ환경영향평가 시 입지 및 계획의 적정성을 판단하는데 중요한 기준인 생태·자연도 및 국토환경성평가지도의 경우 강원도 접경지역 5개 군은 보전을 우선적으로 고려해야 하는 상위 등급의 공간이 넓게 분포하고 있어 개발계획 수립 시 보다 면밀하게 검토하고 친환경적인 계획을 수립하여 보전과 개발이 서로 조화를 이루며 지속가능하게 개발되도록 할 필요가 있음 ? 북한 개발 투자사업의 환경사회 세이프가드 구축 방안 ㅇ향후 대북한 개발 투자사업의 환경사회 리스크 관리방안을 마련할 필요가 있으며, 이를 위해 북한 환경영향평가제도 개선 방안, 대북투자사업의 환경사회 세이프가드 제도를 마련하고자 함 ㅇ북한 환경영향평가 제도는 ?환경영향평가법?만 있을 뿐 구체적인 시행령, 시행규칙, 지침 등이 마련되지 않은 상태이며 이는 우리나라 1980년대 초중반의 형태에 가까운 것으로 판단 ㅇ대상 사업 및 평가 항목 규정의 명확화, 주민 참여와 정보 공개 절차 도입, 세부적인 평가 지침 마련, 전문 기관 양성 등이 포함되는 북한 환경영향평가제도 개선방안 마련이 필요함 ㅇ대북한 투자사업의 세이프가드는 한국 ?환경영향평가법?이나 북한 ?환경영향평가법?만을 따르는 것이 아니라 투자 재원에 따라 원조 기구의 세이프가드를 따라야 함 ㅇODA 사업 등의 국제협력사업에 해당하는 사업은 물론 ?남북협력기본법?에 따른 사업도 국제기구 수준의 세이프가드를 준수하여야 함 ㅇ우리나라 환경영향평가에 비하여 국제기구의 세이프가드는 주민이주 등의 사회영향평가, 스코핑 단계에서부터의 지역주민 참여 등의 특징이 있음 ? 북한 환경법제 입법동향 및 DB 구축(Ⅰ) ㅇ본 연구의 목적은 북한 환경법제의 입법동향을 파악하기 위하여 김정은 정권 이 전과 이후로 구분하여 주요 환경법제의 변화를 살펴보고 관련 자료를 수집하는 것임 ㅇ김정은 집권 이전과 이후의 북한 환경법제의 변화와 북한의 국제환경협력 DB 구축 및 동향을 파악하여 향후 남북 환경협력사업 및 환경법제 통합을 위한 기초를 마련하였음 ㅇ북한의 환경법제는 환경 실태와 환경에 대한 인식의 변화에 맞추어 변화하고 있으며, 김정은 정권 이후에도 지속적으로 환경 관련 국제회의에 참여하여 구체적인 행동을 보이고 있음 ㅇ북한의 환경 관련법 법체계와 개별법의 변화는 한국의 환경법제의 변화와 그 궤를 같이한다는 점에서 환경에 대한 인식의 정도가 점점 강해지고 있음을 알 수 있음 ? 위성영상기반 북한 주요 지역 토지피복 현황 및 토지피복도 구축 ㅇ지속가능한 한반도 국토환경 관리 및 개발 계획을 수립하고, 객관적이고 과학적으로 북한 환경 상태를 분석하기 위해 북한지역 환경공간정보를 확보하고 구축하는 것이 목표임 ㅇ남북한 토지피복도 분류 체계를 통일시키고 수치지형도와 최신 위성영상(SPOT 6/7 1.5m 공간 해상도)을 기반으로 토지피복도 분류 항목을 선정하여 북한의 경제개발구(라선경제무역지대, 원산·금강산국제관광지대)를 대상으로 토지피복도 시범 구축 ㅇ구축된 중분류 토지피복도를 바탕으로 개발 압력이 높은 지역을 토지적성평가 기준과 전문가 가중치 평가 기준으로 분석하였음 2. 북한 환경 상태 정보화 전략계획 주요 요약 ? 연구의 목적과 방법 ㅇKEI 북한환경정보센터의 비전 및 목표 달성을 도모하고 정보 관리와 서비스를 안정적이고 지속적으로 수행하기 위한 단계별 전산 환경 조성 계획안을 마련함 -KEI 북한환경정보센터의 내부 현황 및 외부 환경 분석, 외부 자문 및 SWOT 분석 수행 ? 주요 연구 내용 ㅇKEI 내부 현황 분석으로 연구진들의 활용 소프트웨어 현황을 분석하고 북한 관련 연구보고서의 주제와 데이터 유형(scale)별 기준을 설정하고 분석함 ㅇKEI 외부 환경을 분석하기 위해 향후 KEI 북한환경정보센터와 협업이 가능하고 유관 업무를 담당하는 기관 4곳을 대상으로 각 기관이 보유하고 있는 자료 현황을 조사하였음 -관련 유관기관으로는 철도기술연구원, 한국수자원공사, 국립농업과학원, 국립산림과학원을 선정함 ㅇKEI 내/외부 현황 분석 결과를 토대로 전문가 자문 및 SWOT 분석을 수행함 ? 주요 연구 결과 ㅇ자문 의견과 SWOT 분석으로 얻은 결과와 KEI 내부 연구진의 논의를 통해 KEI 북한 환경 관련 정보화 계획을 추진하기 위해 과제를 도출하고 로드맵을 작성함 -과제의 우선순위를 평가하기 위하여 중요성, 용이성, 시급성으로 나누어 분석함 ㅇ향후 KEI 북한환경정보센터에서 수집한 북한 환경정보 데이터를 바탕으로 제공 가능한 정보 서비스 시나리오(안)을 작성함 -텍스트에 기반한 정보 서비스 및 계층적 항목 및 공간정보 데이터를 활용한 서비스 시나리오(안) 제시 3. 학술활동 및 네트워크 주요 요약 ? 한반도 지속가능한 발전을 위한 초국적 협력과 소통 국제학술회의(2020년 12월 1일 온오프라인 개최) ㅇ한반도의 지속가능한 발전과 남북 환경협력을 위한 초국적 협력과 소통의 방법을 모색 ㅇ향후 남북한 환경 협력과 지속가능한 발전에 대해 인식을 같이하는 인식 공동체를 확장하며 국제적 협력 네트워크 구축 및 지식 교류 활성화를 도모함 ? KEI 남북환경포럼 ㅇ북한 환경에 관한 국내 연구기관 및 전문가가 참여하는 포럼을 통해 남북한 환경 협력 전략 및 사업 개발 방안을 모색하고자 하였음 ㅇ접경지역 및 공유 하천 협력 방안, 임진강 하구와 남북환경 협력, 접경지역의 평화적 활용, 한강하구의 지속가능한 이용 방안 모색 등의 주제로 총 4차례에 걸쳐 KEI 남북환경포럼을 개최하였음 ? KEI 북한환경리뷰 ㅇ북한 및 남북관계 동향, 북한의 환경 상태 및 환경정책의 현황 및 분석 정보를 제공하고자 2020년 제1호를 출간 ? KEI 북한환경동향 ㅇ북한의 주요 학술지와 국내외 언론매체 자료 등을 통해 북한 환경현황에 대한 이해를 제고하기 위해 KEI 북한환경동향을 발간 ? 북한 상수도 문헌자료 심층 분석 ㅇ북한의 상수도 분야와 관련된 정부 부처, 국제기구, 연구기관 등에서 발간된 문헌자료와 북한에서 발간된 자료 등을 검토하고 이를 요약하여 북한의 상수도 현황을 파악하기 위한 자료를 구축하고자 함 ㅇ통일부, 환경부, 한국수자원공사, 한국환경정책·평가연구원 등의 북한 상수도 관련 보고서와 UN의 환경 보고서 등에 수록된 상수도 관련 자료를 요약 분석하였음 ㅇ북한의 통계청 자료와 ??노동신문??? 등을 포함한 신문 및 저널을 대상으로 물 관련 20개 키워드를 선정하여 183개의 자료를 추출 후 요약 정리하였음 ㅇ북한의 상수도 기본계획 작성을 고려하여 법령과 정책, 상수도 수요와 공급, 상수원과 수질, 급수구역과 수도시설 등으로 목차를 구분하여 분석하였음 ? 북한 환경생태 관련 일본 문헌 조사 ㅇ일본의 국립국회도서관이 소장한 일본어 문헌자료 중에서 북한 환경생태 관련 키워드로 문헌 조사를 하여 북한의 환경 관련 기초자료를 수집하고 DB를 구축함 ㅇ일본 국회도서관에 디지털화된 공개 자료 37만여 점을 대상으로 북한과 관련 있는 지리적 키워드로 약 1만 5천여 점의 도서를 추출하고 이를 일본의 도서분류법에 따라 분류함 ㅇ최종적으로 환경·생태와 관련된 항목으로 검색한 자료 3,307점 중 문헌의 목차와 요약, 본문의 내용 일부를 확인하여 북한의 환경생태에 관련된 일본어 문헌자료로 총 89건을 선정하고 이를 분석함 - 89건의 문헌에 대해서 제목, 저자, 발행처, 내용 요약 등 조사 목록을 작성함 Ⅲ. 향후 계획 1. 남북한 환경협력 공동 관심 분야 ? 남북 공동 관심 분야 발굴 ㅇ문재인 정부 출범 이후 한국의 제안과 김정은 집권 이후 북측의 신년사에 기초하여 공동 관심 분야를 발굴함 ? 환경 및 지속가능발전 분야에서의 남북한 협력 어젠다 ㅇ한국의 경우 철도, 도로와 같은 인프라 분야와 산림, 하천 및 수자원 등 환경 및 자연재난 분야, 식량과 보건 분야에서 대북 협력을 제안하고 있음 ㅇ북한의 경우 농업 및 산업 생산과 밀접한 에너지 분야와 산림관리, 하천 및 수자원 관리, 자연재난 관리에 많은 관심을 보이는 것으로 파악됨 ㅇ산림, 수자원, 자연재난 분야에서 환경 및 지속가능발전 분야는 공통적인 관심사 2. 향후 추진 계획 ? 본 연구는 연차별로 진행되는 다년도 과제로서 1차 연도에 진행된 조사 및 연구에 기초하여 향후 과제 추진계획(안)을 수립 ㅇ북한 환경연구의 향후 세부 목표는 ① 북한 환경상태 조사와 환경정보 구축, ② 남북한 환경협력 조사 및 사업 개발, ③ 북한 환경연구 생태계 조성 및 성과 확산을 추진하는 것임 ㅇ이를 달성하기 위해 조성기(2020~2021년), 확장기(2022~2024년), 심화기(2025년~)의 3단계로 추진 계획을 수립

Ⅰ. Research Background and Purpose ? Necessity for research ㅇThe goals of seeking sustainable development on the Korean Peninsula and realizing an inter-Korean environmental community increase the need to implement the inter-Korean exchange and cooperation in terms of the environment. - Through the Pyongyang Joint Declaration on the 19th of September in 2018, the leaders of the two Koreas agreed to implement environmental cooperation. ㅇCurrently, there is insufficient data and information on and inadequate understanding of the current status of North Korea’s environment. ㅇHence, there is a need to solve the environmental problems in North Korea, identify the needs for discovering and implementing the inter-Korean cooperation projects, and create environmental data. ? Research purpose ㅇThe long-term purpose of this comprehensive project is to create a database on North Korea’s environment for a long-term and sustainable investigation into environmental conditions. Furthermore, it aims to develop inter-Korean environmental cooperation strategies and projects to solve the environmental problems in North Korea with a view of realizing an inter-Korean environmental community through sustainable development of the peninsula. ㅇTo fulfill the purpose, the project has the following research objectives. - First, survey and analyze the environmental conditions in North Korea and create a database on North Korea’s environment - Second, study the development of key projects in the inter-Korean environmental cooperation -Third, create and operate a network related to North Korea’s environment -Fourth, share and spread achievements in research on North Korea’s environment Ⅱ. 2020 Progress in Implementing Research Projects ? As a general report on the investigation of North Korea’s environmental conditions and the development of inter-Korean environmental cooperation projects, this report includes the following: ㅇThe summaries of specific tasks include the research results of the six tasks. ㅇThe summary of strategies and plans for the informatization of North Korea’s environmental conditions includes those of the KEI Center for Environmental Information of North Korea attached to KEI as well as the mid-to-long-term research plans. ㅇThe summary of academic activities and networks includes information on international conferences and forums, publications, literature review, and data building related to inter-Korean environmental cooperation. 1. Summary of specific projects ? Analysis of the current status of environmental pollution in the DPRK and inter-Korean environmental cooperation measures―Focusing on air pollution ㅇThe study identifies the spatial distribution of environmental pollutants in North Korea and creates basic data for estimating the heavily polluted areas that would require inter-Korean cooperation for environmental improvement. ㅇThis study collected data and created a map of the industrial complexes in North Korea as its sources of major pollutants. ㅇAs plans to reduce the air pollutants and improve the atmospheric environment in North Korea, this study suggests the installation of an air pollution monitoring network as a project to monitor the atmospheric environment, and “the acquisition of air pollution prevention facilities in the industrial complexes”, “the provision of high-efficiency heating and cooking facilities and equipment for home use”, and “the boosting of the capacity to improve the atmospheric environment” as cooperation projects for air pollution reduction. ㅇSince access to currently available data puts limitations on the detailed identification of the air pollutants in North Korea, basic data need to be collected by obtaining actually measured on-site data. ? Assessment of the conditions of the Han River estuary and development of an environment information sharing platform ㅇThis study presents a plan and a policy for the assessment of the conditions of the Han River estuary according to the long-term change in the environment and its peaceful utilization by identifying the key environmental conditions and issues of the estuary. ㅇIn the sustainability assessment conducted to examine the status of the Han River estuary in terms of the social, economic, and environmental issues, it scored lower in the social sector and relatively higher in the environment sector. ㅇThe research project will explore a plan to improve the pressure-status-response (PSR) system for the Han River estuary by setting the research direction as to measure and create the Ocean Health Index and Land Health Index that take the pressure, condition, tendency, and response into account. ㅇIt is necessary to expand and strengthen the consultative bodies on the Han River estuary including the “Han River Estuary Sustainability Committee” among others and create its legal basis so that the estuary may become a venue for the inter-Korean reconciliation. ? Environmental impact assessment for development projects in the DMZ region with the focus on DMZ and its border area in Gangwon Province ㅇThis study aims to present an EIA plan to be applied in the implementation of development projects through reviewing the DMZ development projects in terms of sustainability and collecting and building data on the regional natural environment and development plans. ㅇThe study analyzes the environmental data, development plans, and current development projects, creates spatial information, performs space planning, and develops an EIA plan in the DMZ border areas in Gangwon Province. ㅇThe study has identified the possibility of a clash with environmental concerns during the implementation of development projects and the need to prepare a specific EIA plan for sustainable development. ㅇWith respect to the Ecological Nature Status and the Environmental Conservation Value Assessment Map (ECVAM), which are crucial for deciding the adequacy of site and plan in EIA, the five counties in Gangwon Province bordering North Korea, which include a large high-grade area where conservation takes priority, require that harmony be ensured between conservation and development and sustainable development through close reviews and eco-friendly planning of development projects. ?A plan to establish a safeguard for the environment and society considering development investment projects in North Korea ㅇIn preparation for development projects in North Korea, the study establishes a plan to improve North Korea’s EIA system and environmental and social safeguards for investment projects to build and reinforce environmental and social safeguards. ㅇWith regard to the direction for the improvement of North Korea’s EIA, North Korea has the EIA law only and has yet to come up with specific enforcement regulations, enforcement rules, and guidelines, which takes the northern regime down to the level of that in South Korea in the early 1980s. With this background, it is necessary to create an EIA system that clearly states the eligible project types and the regulations on the evaluation criteria and includes the procedures for resident participation and information disclosure, the specific evaluation guidelines, and the nurturing of a specialized review agency. ㅇIt is desirable that the safeguards for North Korea’s investment projects comply with those of aid organizations according to the sources of investment instead of merely complying with South Korea’s Act on Assessment of Impacts of Works on Environment, Traffic, Disasters, and so on or North Korea’s EIA law. ? North Korea’s environmental legislation trends and DB construction ㅇThis study distinguishes the period before and after Kim Jong-un’s arrival in power to examine the major changes to North Korea’s environmental law and collect related data for in depth analysis of North Korea’s environmental legislation. ㅇThe study has built the foundation for the inter-Korean integration of environmental cooperation projects and laws by creating a database on and tracking the changes to North Korea’s environmental laws and international environmental cooperation before and after Kim Jong-un’s arrival in power. ㅇNorth Korea’s environmental law is transforming according to the changes in the current environmental practice and perception of the environment. North Korea has continuously participated in international conferences related to the environment and engaged in specific actions, even after the beginning of the Kim Jong-un administration. ㅇConsidering that the changes in North Korea’s environment-related legal system and individual laws are in line with the changes in South Korea’s environmental law, it can be said that North Korea’s environmental awareness is gradually becoming stronger. ? Land cover status and mapping based on satellite images of major areas in North Korea ㅇThe study aims to acquire and establish environmental spatial data on North Korea for the purpose of creating a sustainable Korean Peninsula land management and development plan and objectively and scientifically analyzing North Korea’s environmental conditions. ㅇIt further aims to create a land cover map of economic development zones in North Korea (Rason Economic Trade Zone, Wonsan and Kumgang Mountain International Tourism Zone) by unifying the land cover map classification systems of the two Koreas and selecting the classification criteria based on a digital topographic map and the latest satellite images (SPOT 6/7 1.5 m spatial resolution). ㅇBased on the medium-category land cover map, the study analyzed the area with a high probability for development using the Land Suitability Assessment criteria and expert-weighted evaluation criteria. 2. Summary of strategies and plans for the informatization of North Korea’s environmental conditions ? Research purpose and method ㅇIn seeking to fulfill the vision and goal of the KEI Center for Environmental Information of North Korea and continuously perform data management and services, the study has created a phased computing environment creation plan. - The study describes the internal operations, external environment analysis, consultation from external services, and SWOT analysis of the KEI Center for Environmental Information of North Korea ? Key research details ㅇRegarding the internal operations of KEI, the study analyzes the software used by researchers and analyzes topics and data of North Korea-related reports by establishing standards for different scales. ㅇRegarding the external environment of KEI, the study has surveyed the data owned by four agencies that can work with the KEI North Korea Environmental Information Center in the future and handle related tasks. - As related agencies, the study selected the Korea Railroad Research Institute (KRRI), Korea Water Resources Corporation (K-water), National Institute of Agricultural Sciences (NIAS), and National Institute of Forest Science (NIFOS). ㅇBased on the results of the analysis of the internal and external operations of KEI, the study consulted experts and performed SWOT analysis. ? Key research results ㅇFrom the expert advice, SWOT analysis, and through the KEI researchers’ discussions, the study identified the tasks and created a roadmap for the purpose of implementing the KEI Plan for the informatization of North Korea’s environmental conditions. - For the purpose of prioritizing the tasks, the study has used the following categories: importance, accessibility, and urgency. ㅇThe study has created a (tentative) scenario for the information service that can be made available in the future from the data on North Korea’s environment that will be collected by the KEI North Korea Environmental Information Center. - The study has presented a (tentative) service scenario that uses the text-based information services, hierarchical items, and spatial data. 3. Summary of academic activities and networks ?International academic conference for intranational cooperation and communication for sustainable development on the Korean Peninsula (held online and offline on December 1, 2020) ㅇThe Study has explored the needs for the implementation of international cooperation and communication for sustainable development on the Korean Peninsula and inter-Korean environmental cooperation. ㅇIt explored how to expand the epistemic community that shares an understanding on the future inter-Korean environmental cooperation and sustainable development, build an international cooperation network, and promote active exchange of knowledge. ? KEI Inter-Korean Environment Forum ㅇThe forum, which is joined by environment-related research facilities and specialists, aims to explore plans to develop inter-Korean environmental cooperation strategies and projects. ㅇFour sessions of the KEI Inter-Korean Environment Forum have been held covering the following topics: 1. plans for cooperation on border areas and shared rivers, 2. the Imjin River estuary and inter-Korean environmental cooperation, 3. the peaceful use of the border areas, and 4. plans for the sustainable use of the Han River estuary. ? KEI North Korean Environment Review ㅇThe first issue was published in 2020 with the aim of providing current information and analysis on North Korea, inter-Korean relations, and North Korea’s environmental conditions and policies. ? KEI North Korean Environment ㅇKEI North Korean Environment is published with the aim of promoting understanding of North Korea’s environment through major academic journals of North Korea and the media in South Korea and abroad. ? An in-depth analysis of the literature on North Korea’s drinking water supply system ㅇThis study aims to create data for identifying the current North Korea’s drinking water supply by reviewing and summarizing the documents related to the supply system that are published by the South Korean government ministries, international organizations, and research facilities, and the documents published in North Korea. ㅇThis study provides analytical summaries of the data related to North Korea’s drinking water supply system that are included in the reports on the supply created by the Ministry of Unification, Ministry of Environment, K-water, Korea Environment Institute (KEI) in South Korea, and the UN’s environmental reports, among others. ㅇUsing 20 selected keywords, this study summarizes 183 items of data from newspapers and journals including the data from the Central Bureau of Statistics of North Korea and Rodong Sinmun. ㅇThe study reviews law, policy, demand and supply of the water system, and water resources and quality of North Korea. ? Examining the Japanese literature review on North Korea’s environment and ecology ㅇBasic data were collected and a database on North Korea’s environment was created through literature review that uses keywords related to North Korea’s environment and ecology in the text data owned by the National Diet Library of Japan. ㅇUsing geographical keywords related to North Korea, about 15,000 books were reviewed from 370,000 items of digitized data available to the general public in the National Diet Library of Japan and classified according to the Japanese bibliographic classification system. ㅇIn the final stage, 89 items of text data in Japanese that are related to North Korea’s environment and ecology were selected for analysis through the survey of the indices, summaries, and parts of the full text from 3,307 items of data searched and identified under the categories related to environment and ecology. - The research created a list of titles, authors, publishers, and summaries for the 89 items of text data. Ⅲ. Future Plans 1. Common areas of interest for the inter-Korean environmental cooperation ? Discovering areas of interest shared by the two Koreas ㅇCommon areas of interest have been identified based on South Korea’s suggestions since the launch of the Moon Jae-in government and the new year’s message from North Korea following Kim Jong-un’s arrival in power. ? Inter-Korean cooperation agenda in the environment and sustainable development ㅇSouth Korea proposes cooperation with North Korea in infrastructure such as railroad and roads, environment and natural disasters such as forests, rivers, and water resources, and food and health. ㅇNorth Korea is understood as being interested in energy and forest, river and water resources, and natural disaster management, which are closely related to agricultural and industrial production. ㅇForests, water resources, and natural disasters, environment, and sustainable development are common areas of interest. 2. Plans to be implemented ? The present study, which is a multi-year project that proceeds year by year, establishes (tentative) plans to be implemented based on the investigation and research conducted in the first year. ㅇThe goals of the research on North Korea’s environment are a) investigating the environmental conditions and creating environmental data, b) investigating and developing projects for the inter-Korean environmental cooperation, and c) building a research ecosystem for the research of North Korea’s environment and implementing the dissemination of achievements. ㅇTo this end, the implementation plan has been set up according to the phases of an establishment period (2020~2021), expansion period (2022~2024), and consolidation period (from 2025).