위성영상기반 북한 주요지역토지피복 현황 및 토지피복도 구축

Keywords

북한, 라선, 원산, 금강산, 환경, 토지피복도, North Korea, Rason, Wonsan, Mt. Kumgang, Environment, Land Cover Map

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구 개요 ? 연구 배경 ㅇ북한은 외화 획득의 주요 수단으로서 라선경제무역지대를 지정하여 외자 유치를 도모하고, 원산금강산국제관광지대 개발을 통해 관광부문을 육성하는 등 적극적인 국토개발을 계획 ? 연구 필요성 ㅇ지속가능한 한반도 국토환경 관리 및 개발계획 수립을 위해 북한지역 개발 현황, 산림면적 변화 등 환경정보를 파악하기 위한 북한지역 공간정보가 필수 ㅇ현재 북한 관련 자료는 기관별로 다양하게 구축되고 있으나 산림, 농경지 등 특정 지역 위주로 구축되어 있거나, 비교적 낮은 해상도의 대분류 토지피복지도로 구축되어 있어 분석·활용에 한계가 있음 ? 연구 목적 ㅇ한반도 종합적인 국토 및 환경계획을 위한 북한지역 토지피복도 분류항목 및 기준, 분류방안을 마련 ㅇ위성영상을 기반으로 라선경제무역지대 및 원산금강산국제관광지대 지역을 대상으로 토지피복도를 시범 구축하여 북한지역 토지피복 현황을 파악 ㅇ수치표고모델(DEM), 주요 도로, 시가화·건조지역 등 전제 조건을 토대로 북한의 개발계획 정보 등을 종합하여 두 지역에 대한 개발 압력이 높은 지역을 분석 ? 연구 공간적 범위 ㅇ북한 중분류 토지피복도 구축의 공간적 범위는 라선경제무역지대 16도엽(축척 1:25,000), 원산금강산국제관광지대 36도엽(축척 1:25,000) Ⅱ. 연구 내용 ? 남북한 토지피복도 분류체계 통일화 ㅇ환경부의 ?토지피복지도 작성 지침? 중분류 토지피복도 분류체계에 따라 북한지역의 토지피복도 분류체계 마련 ? 북한 수치지형도 기반 토지피복도 분류항목 선정 ㅇ국토지리정보원(2016, 2018)의 ‘북한지역 수치지형도’를 활용하여 최신 위성영상(SPOT 6/7, 1.5m 공간해상도)을 기반으로 토지피복도 22개 분류항목 선정 ? 북한 라선경제무역지대, 원산금강산국제관광지대 대상 중분류 토지피복도 시범 구축 ㅇ최신 위성영상(SPOT 6/7, 1.5m 공간해상도)을 활용하여, 토지피복지도 분류체계(22개 분류항목)에 따라 라선경제무역지대 16도엽 및 원산금강산국제관광지대(개발계획지역) 일대 시범 구축 ? 중분류 토지피복도를 바탕으로 개발 압력이 높은 지역 분석 ㅇ전제 조건(DEM, 주요 도로, 나지, 초지 및 시가화·건조지역 등)을 토대로 토지피복도 분류체계 및 북한의 개발계획 정보 등을 종합하여 라선경제무역지대 및 원산금강산 국제관광지대에서 개발 압력이 높은 지역 분석 Ⅲ. 결론 ? 향후 남북한 토지피복지도 연계 분석 및 용이하게 활용할 수 있는 방안 마련 및 적용 ㅇ남북한 토지피복 데이터 통합 및 일관성 확보를 위해 환경부 중분류 토지피복지도 22개 분류항목을 유지 ㅇ토지피복도 분류항목의 색상 및 형상을 국내 토지피복지도와의 연계성을 고려하여 선정 ? 토지피복도 분류 시 특이 사항은 추가 정보를 구축하여 활용도 제고 ㅇ22개 분류항목 외에 추가 정보(비포장 도로, 철도, 항만, 방조제, 무입목지, 산간나지, 개간산지, 역사명, 공장명 등)를 구축 ? 중분류 토지피복도(라선경제무역지대, 원산금강산국제관광지대) 52도엽 시범 구축 ㅇ라선경제무역지대 16도엽(축척 1:25,000) 면적 약 2,292km2, 원산금강산국제관광지대 36도엽(축척 1:25,000) 면적 약 5,417km2 시범 구축 ?전제 조건(DEM, 주요 도로, 나지, 초지 및 시가화·건조지역 등)을 토대로 개발 압력이 높은 지역 분석 ㅇ국토교통부의 ?토지의 적성평가에 관한 지침? 준용 및 전문가 회의 및 설문조사를 통해 평가항목을 도출하고 가중치를 적용해 개발 압력이 높은 지역을 분석 ㅇ향후 두 지역에 대한 정확한 행정구역도, 인구정보, 종합개발계획 도면, 라선 람사르습지 지역 및 금강산생물권보호구 등 금강산보호구역의 경계, 그리고 생물다양성 관련 정보를 추가하여 분석함으로써 보다 과학적인 북한의 환경보전 및 지속가능한 한반도 국토환경 관리와 개발계획 수립 자료로 활용될 것으로 기대됨

Ⅰ. Background and Purpose ? Background and necessity ㅇNorth Korea has selected the Rason Special Economic Zone to attract foreign investment and acquire foreign currency. Furthermore, North Korea plans to actively develop the national territory by fostering the tourism sector via the development of the Wonsan-Mount Kumgang International Tourist Zone. ㅇIn order to establish sustainable national land environmental management and development plans for the Korean Peninsula, geospatial data of North Korea are essential for identifying environmental information, such as the current development status and changes in forest area in North Korea. ㅇCurrently, data related to North Korea are being established in various ways by many agencies. However, to date, only specific regional data, such as those of forests and agricultural land, have been secured. Additionally, only the level-1 land cover map with relatively low resolution has been secured. This limits the analysis and utilization of data. ? Purpose ㅇEstablishing classification items, standards, and classification measures for land cover mapping in North Korea for comprehensive land and environmental planning of North and South Korea. ㅇConstructing a pilot land cover map for the Rason Economic and Trade Zone and Wonsan-Mount Kumgang International Tourist Zone based on satellite images and identifying the current status of land cover in North Korea ㅇAnalyzing areas with high development pressure in the target areas by integrating information on North Korea’s development plans based on the prerequisites such as DEM, major roads, and urban areas ? Spatial scope ㅇThe spatial scope for constructing the level-2 land cover map of North Korea is as follows: 16 map sheets (scale 1:25,000) in the Rason Economic and Trade Zone and 36 map sheets (scale 1:25,000) in the Wonsan-Mount Kumgang International Tourist Zone. Ⅱ. Research Content ?Unification of the classification systems for land cover maps in South and North Korea ㅇEstablishment of a classification system for land cover maps of North Korea in accordance with the level-2 land cover map classification system presented in the Land Cover Map Preparation Guidelines provided by the Ministry of Environment of Republic of Korea ?Selection of land cover map classification items based on North Korea’s digital topographic map ㅇIn this study, 22 classification items of land cover maps were selected based on the latest satellite images (SPOT 6/7, 1.5 m spatial resolution) using the digital topographic map (with the cooperation of the National Geographic Information Institute). ?Pilot implementation of the level-2 land cover map for North Korea’s Rason Economic and Trade Zone and Wonsan-Mount Kumgang International Tourist Zone ㅇUsing the latest satellite images (SPOT 6/7, 1.5 m spatial resolution), a pilot land cover map of the Rason Economic and Trade Zone (16 maps) and Wonsan-Mount Kumgang International Tourist Zone (area planned for development) was implemented according to the land cover map classification system (22 classification items). ?Analysis of areas with high development pressure based on the level-2 land cover map ㅇBased on the prerequisites, (DEM, major roads, bare land, grasslands, and urban areas), the areas with high development pressure in the Rason Economic and Trade Zone and Wonsan-Mount Kumgang Tourist Zone were analyzed by comprehensively taking into account the land cover classification system and information on North Korea’s development plan. Ⅲ. Conclusion ?Establishing and applying efficient measures for integrated analysis and utilization of South and North Korea’s land cover maps in the future ㅇ22 classification items of the level-2 land cover map of the Ministry of Environment were applied to ensure consistency and integration of land cover data of South and North Korea. ㅇThe color and shape of the classification items in land cover maps were selected by taking into account the compatibility with the domestic land cover map of Republic of Korea. ?Promoting utilization by establishing additional information for unique items when creating land cover maps ㅇAn additional information database (including unpaved roads, railways, ports, seawalls, unstocked forest land, bare mountain areas, reclaimed mountains, station names, and factory names) was established in addition to the 22 land cover map classification items. ?Establishing a pilot level-2 land cover map, composed of 52 maps (Rason Economic and Trade Zone, Wonsan-Mount Kumgang International Tourist Zone) ㅇA pilot level-2 land cover map, composed of 16 maps (scale 1:25,000) of the Rason Economic and Trade Zone (approximately 2,292 km2) and 36 maps (scale 1:25,000) of the Wonsan-Mount Kumgang International Tourist Zone (about 5,417 km2) was constructed. ?Analyzing areas with high development pressure based on prerequisites (DEM, major roads, bare land, grasslands, and urban areas) ㅇAreas with high development pressure were analyzed by applying assessment items and weights selected based on expert meetings, surveys, and guidelines from the Land Suitability Assessment (LSA) of the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport. ㅇFurther research will be conducted to analyze additional relevant information such as accurate maps of administrative divisions, demographic information, comprehensive development plans, Rason Ramsar Wetlands, the boundary of the Mount Kumgang Biosphere Reserve, and biodiversity. This type of analysis is expected to be used as data for more scientific environmental conservation of North Korea and sustainable land development and management of the Korean Peninsula.