환경평가 지원을 위한 지역 환경현황 분석 시스템 구축 및 운영 : 개발사업에 따른 생물 서식지의 질적 변화(Ⅱ)

Keywords

한강 하류지역, 한강 하구지역, 겨울철 조류 동시 센서스, 토지피복도, 생물 서식지 질 평가, Han River, Han River Estuary, Winter Migratory Birds Census, Land Cover Simulation, Wildlife Habitat Quality Assessment

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 한강 하류·하구 지역은 1980년대 이전에는 농업지역이 광범위하게 분포하였으나 1980년대 이후 서울 및 수도권 도시개발계획에 따라 개발이 빠르게 진행되고 있는 공간임. 또한 한강 하류·하구 지역은 이동성 조류인 철새의 중간 기착지로 우리나라 중요 철새도래지 중 한 곳임 ? 중앙정부 차원에서 한강 하류·하구 지역을 중심으로 수역과 그 주변지역을 문화재보호구역, 습지보호구역 등의 법정 보호지역으로 지정하여 관리하고 있으며, 지속적인 보호와 보전이 필요한 공간임 ? 본 연구에서는 1980년대 이후 한강 하류·하구 지역을 중심으로 해당 공간의 토지이용 변화를 알아보고, 생물 서식지의 질적 변화를 시대별로 분석하여 개발에 따른 생물 서식공간의 질적 변화를 분석하였음 ? 또한 토지이용 변화 시뮬레이션 분석을 토대로 앞으로 변화가 예상되는 미래의 한강 하류·하구 지역 토지이용을 예측하고 생물 서식지의 질적 변화 또한 예측하였음 Ⅱ. 한강 하류·하구 지역의 겨울철 조류 동시 센서스 결과 ? 겨울철 조류 동시 센서스 조사지역별로 조류종 수를 조사해 본 결과 한강 하류 및 하구 지역에서 약 70여 종의 조류종이 확인되었음. 한강 하류지역은 약 50종의 조류종이 해당 지역에 나타나고 있으며, 한강 하구지역은 60종이 넘는 조류종이 해당 지역에 도래하는 것으로 확인되었음. Ⅲ. 한강 하류·하구 지역의 토지이용 변화 1. 시나리오 분석을 통한 토지이용 변화 예측 ? 한강 하류·하구 지역에 대한 토지피복 미래 변화를 예측하기 위해 InVEST Scenario Generator 분석 시 적용된 총 9개의 시나리오는 다음 과 같음 ? InVEST Scenario Generator에 따라 예측된 미래의 한강 하류·하구 지역 대분류 토지이용 형태의 경우 시가화건조지역이 가장 넓은 면적을 차지하는 것으로 예측되었음 ? 1980년 후반의 대분류 토지피복도에서 나타난 시가화건조지역이 전체 면적 대비 30% 내외로 10년마다 증가하고 있음. 이는 생물 서식환경 측면에서 특히 조류의 서식 및 취식 공간 중 농업지역의 면적이 대폭 축소된 것으로, 향후 이 지역에 조류 서식환경의 질 저하가 나타날 수 있어 대책이 요구됨 Ⅳ. 한강 하류·하구 지역의 생물 서식지 질 평가 및 변화 1. InVEST를 활용한 생물 서식지 질 평가 ? 한강 하류·하구 지역에 대한 생물 서식지 질 평가 모델 결과에 따르면 연구대상지역의 생물 서식지 그룹 중 1, 2, 3그룹은 큰 변화가 없는 반면에 4그룹과 5그룹은 매우 큰 변화를 보인 것으로 확인되었음. 이러한 결과는 4그룹과 5그룹으로 대표되는 농업지역의 시가화건조지역으로의 전환에 의한 것으로 판단됨 ? 반면에 토지이용 형태 중 산림지역과 수역이 대표적인 1, 2그룹의 경우 자연지형적 그리고 행정적 측면에서 제한 요인이 커 일정 면적을 유지하는 것으로 판단됨 2. 시나리오 분석을 통한 한강 하류·하구 지역의 생물 서식지 변화 예측 ? 연구대상지에 대한 개발의 정도에 따라 시가화건조지역의 확대 정도를 10%, 20%, 30%로 각각 설정하여 분석한 결과, 5그룹의 경우 전체 면적 대비 최소 39.0%에서 최대 46.1%까지 확대될 것으로 예측되었으며, 4그룹은 최대 16.5% 정도를 유지하는 반면에 최소 9.3%까지 크게 감소하는 것으로 예측되었음 ? 이러한 결과를 통해 4그룹으로 대표되는 농업지역에서 5그룹으로 대표되는 시가화건조지역으로의 전환이 불가피할 것으로 추론할 수 있음 Ⅴ. 결론 및 제언 ? 한강 하류·하구 지역은 개발사업과 환경보전이 충돌하는 공간으로, 정책적 측면에서도 개발정책과 환경보전정책이 첨예하게 대립되는 지점이기도 함. 토지이용 및 생물 서식지의 미래 변화에 대한 시뮬레이션 결과는 앞으로 개발계획을 계획·추진할 때 지속가능발전 측면에서 개발과 환경보전의 조화로운 이행에 활용될 수 있는 합리적인 자료가 될 것으로 판단됨 ? 시나리오 분석결과 남아 있는 농경지 또한 심각한 파편화와 주변에서의 교란은 한강 하류·하구 지역에 도래하는 철새를 비롯한 이 지역 조류종의 서식에 매우 부정적인 영향을 줄 것으로 예상됨. 따라서 환경규제지역 외 조류의 활동공간에 대한 심도 있는 연구를 바탕으로 보다 적극적인 환경보전정책을 수립·추진할 필요가 있으며, 이를 통해 조류다양성과 함께 생물다양성의 건강성이 유지·보전될 수 있는 정책수립이 요구됨 ? 최근 한강하구 이용에 관한 논의가 중앙정부는 물론 지방정부 차원에서도 활발하게 진행되고 있으며, 한강 하류·하구 지역에 대한 지속가능발전 및 남북한 평화적 공동이용을 모색하는 노력이 활발하게 추진되고 있음. 특히 한강 하류·하구 지역에 밀접한 이해관계가 있는 인천광역시와 경기도는 관련 지자체를 비롯한 관·학·민의 다양한 이해당사자들이 참여하는 관리체계 구축을 적극적으로 주장·추진하고 있음 ? 한강 하류·하구 지역과 이해관계가 있는 지자체, 중앙정부 및 기타 이해당사자 간의 컨센서스를 통해 자연과 공존하며 인간의 합리적인 활동이 유지될 수 있는 한강 하류·하구 지역의 지속가능발전 전략 마련이 필요함

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ? Before the 1980s, agricultural areas were widely distributed in the lower part and estuary areas of the Han River. The lower part of the Han River and its estuary are an intermediate stopover site for migratory birds and is one of important bird sanctuaries in Korea. ? The lower part and estuary areas of the Han River have been designated and managed as legally protected areas such as cultural heritage protection areas and wetland protection areas. It is also a space that requires continuous protection and preservation. ? In this study, land use changes in the lower part and estuary areas of the Han River since the 1980s were analyzed. In addition, qualitative changes in wildlife habitats resulting from the development activities were analyzed by period. ? Through the analysis of land use change simulation, future land use in the lower part of the Han River and its estuary was predicted. The qualitative changes in wildlife habitats were also simulated. Ⅱ. Migratory Bird Census Results in the Lower Part of the Han River and Its Estuary ? The number of bird species identified in the migratory bird census in the lower part of the Han River and its estuary was confirmed to be about 70 species. About 50 species appear in the lower area of the Han River and more than 60 species appear in the estuary of the Han River. Ⅲ. Land Use Changes in the Lower Part of the Han River and Its Estuary 1. Land use change simulation through scenario analysis ? Table 1 shows all nine scenarios applied to the InVEST Scenario Generator analysis to predict future changes in land cover for the lower part of the Han River and its estuary. ? Since the late 1980s, urban or built-up areas have increased by 30% every 10 years compared to the total area. This is a significant reduction of the agricultural area, which is a habitat for wildlife. The quality of wildlife habitats is deteriorating and measures are required to address this problem. Ⅳ. Wildlife Habitat Quality Assessment in the Lower Part of the Han River and Its Estuary 1. Evaluation of wildlife habitat quality using the InVEST ? According to the wildlife habitat quality assessment, Groups 1, 2, and 3 did not significantly change. However, it was confirmed that Groups 4 and 5 experienced great changes. This result is believed to be due to the conversion of agricultural areas into urban or built-up areas. ? Forest areas and water bodies, Groups 1 and 2, are considered to maintain a certain area due to the limiting factors of great influence in terms of natural topography and administration. 2. Simulation of wildlife habitat changes through scenario analysis ? The study sites were analyzed based on the settings of 10%, 20%, and 30% expansion of urban and built-up areas which were determined according to the extent of development. In the case of Group 5, it is expected to expand by at least 39.0% and at most 46.1% of the total area. However, in the case of Group 4, it was predicted to remain at around 16.5% or decrease to 9.3%. ? These results indicate that the conversion of agricultural areas represented by Group 4 into urban or built-up areas represented by Group 5 is inevitable. Ⅴ. Conclusion and Suggestions ? The lower part and estuary areas of the Han River are a place where development projects and environmental conservation collide. It is also a place where the opposition between policies on development and environmental preservation exists. The simulation result of future changes in land use and wildlife habitats derived in this study is expected to be useful in the harmonious implementation of development actions and environmental conservation. ? According to the result of scenario analysis, the remaining agricultural land will be severely fragmented. Also, migratory birds coming to farmland will be very negatively affected by development projects. Therefore, it is necessary to study the activity zone of birds outside the regulated areas and more active environmental preservation policies are needed. Policy establishment is required to maintain and preserve the health of biodiversity. ? Recently, discussions on the use of the Han River estuary have been actively conducted by both the central and local governments. The efforts are being made to promote sustainable development and peaceful use between the two Koreas in the lower part of the Han River and its estuary. Incheon Metropolitan City and Gyeonggi Province are actively advocating and promoting the establishment of a management system in which various stakeholders participate. ? There is a need for a sustainable development strategy for the lower part of the Han River and its estuary that can promote coexistence with nature and guarantee rational human activities.