기후변화 적응정책 10년 : 현주소 진단과 개선방안 모색을 중심으로

Keywords

기후변화 적응, 적응추적, 적응 갭 분석, 적응 진척도, 적응평가, Climate Change Adaptation, Adaptation Tracking, Adaptation Gap Analysis, Adaptation Progress, Adaptation Outcome

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 기후변화 적응 현황과 성과를 다각도로 진단한 연구사례는 극히 미흡한 실정이나, 지난 약 10년간 추진되어 온 기후변화 적응정책 적응노력의 진척(progress), 갭(gap)을 진단하고 향후 기후변화 적응정책의 실효성 강화를 위한 방안 모색 필요 ㅇ우리나라는 ‘제1차 기후변화 적응대책(2011-2015), 제2차 기후변화 적응대책(2016-2020)’을 수립, 이행하며 각종 적응조치(adaptation measures)를 확대해왔으나 그간 적응노력의 성과를 포괄적으로 진단한 사례는 부재 ㅇ 기후변화 적응은 완화(mitigation)와 달리 정량적 수치로 측정할 수 있는 목표가 부재하여 그간의 성과평가가 어려운 특성을 가지나 적응에 대한 현황을 점검하고 적절성을 진단할 수 있는 체계의 도출, 우리나라를 대상으로 한 다각도의 평가 수행 필요 ㅇ 본 연구는 단순한 정책이행 여부를 평가한 것이 아닌 적응정책의 구축과정 적절성, 적응노력 대비 기후변화 피해의 변화를 다각도로 검토할 수 있는 적응추적(adaptation tracking) 방안을 제시?적용하기 위해 수행되었으며, 본 연구의 결과는 향후 우리나라의 ‘적응 갭 보고서(adaptation gap report)’를 작성하기 위한 기반 역할을 할 수 있을 것으로 사료됨 Ⅱ. 적응추적을 위한 진단체계 ? 적응추적은 적응노력의 진척 현황과 적응노력 대비 기후변화 피해양상의 변화를 종합적으로 고려하여 다각도의 관점으로 수행되어야 하며 본 연구는 과정, 결과 기반의 적응 추적 체계를 제시 ㅇ 과정에 대한 평가는 적응정책을 성공적으로 수립, 이행하기 위한 적응노력의 진척 적절성, 적응과정의 적절성을 분석하기 위한 것이며 결과 기반의 평가는 적응정책의 이행 대비 실제 기후변화 피해의 증감 현황을 고찰하기 위한 것 ㅇ 적응 진척(적응노력의 증진), 적응 갭(적응노력과 적응 목표 간 차이)의 진단을 위해 과정, 결과 기반의 관점에서 지난 10년간의 기후변화 적응 현황을 살펴보았음 ㅇ 적응목표는 수치로 제시된 뚜렷한 수치적 목표가 아닌 사회적으로 요구되는 적응노력의 도달점으로 개념이 제시되었으며, 본 연구는 기후변화 피해에 안전한 ‘기후안전사회’를 적응목표로 제시 Ⅲ. 과학적 기반 강화를 위한 과정 기반 검토 ? 본 연구는 과거 10년간 과학적 기반의 기후변화 적응정책 수립을 위한 ‘제도/정보/과학적 기반’의 지원 및 적용 적절성을 다각도로 고찰하고 향후 적응정책의 실효성 증진을 위한 방안을 제시 ㅇ 정보의 제공 현황 적절성 고찰을 위해 ① 국가 단위 기후변화 영향평가 도구 제공 현황, ② 과거~현재 시점의 기후변화 영향/피해 정보 제공 현황, ③ 미래 시점의 기후변화 전망 정보 제공 현황의 3가지 측면에서 그간의 현황을 고찰 - 조사결과, ‘미래 시점’의 기후변화 영향 전망 정보는 특화 도구의 구축, 취약성 평가정보의 신규 발굴 등을 통해 지속적으로 확대되었으나 ‘과거~현재’ 시점의 시계열 기후변화 피해 현황정보는 관련 원시정보(raw data), 가공정보, 관련 특화 평가도구가 모두 상당히 미흡 ㅇ 실제 활용수준 고찰을 위해 광역, 기초지자체 기후변화 적응정책 세부시행계획의 ① 법, 지침, 상위계획과의 연계성, 정보, 지원도구 측면의 정부지원, 활용수준을 평가하였으며, ② 지자체 기후변화 적응정책 수립 담당자를 대상으로 관련 의견을 수렴 - 조사결과, 관련 정보, 도구가 제공되어도 실질적인 활용수준은 낮은 항목이 포착되었으며 특히 제공 도구를 활용한 자체 다각도/특화 취약성 평가의 시행, 국가대책과의 연계, 과학적 기반의 리스크 평가 측면에서 낮은 적용수준을 보여 주의 필요 - 지자체 기후변화 적응정책 수립 담당자를 대상으로 의견수렴 결과, 지역스케일의 정보 생산 확대, 과학적 기반 강화를 위한 가이드라인/교육/역량강화의 증대, 목적이 상이한 각종 지원도구의 추가개발 등이 필요한 것으로 조사 ㅇ 향후 정책방향의 제시를 위해 기후변화 적응을 위한 정보, 과학적 기반 대상 평가를 수행한 연구사례를 고찰하고 우리나라를 대상으로 한 평가결과를 고려하여 개선필요부문을 제시 ㅇ 결과적으로 ‘① 과거-현재-미래를 모두 고려한 기후변화 영향평가 정보의 확대, ② 지침/제도의 지원수준 확대 및 상위계획과의 연계성 확대, ③ 공간해상도, 평가초점, 평가방법론 등이 상이한 기후변화 영향 평가도구 확대, ④ 정보 정확성과 불확실성의 충분한 안내, ⑤ 역량강화, 교육, 홍보 확대’의 정책방향이 향후 필요하며 과학과 정책 간 단절을 최소화할 수 있는 적응노력이 지속적으로 필요함을 강조 Ⅳ. 결과 기반 기후변화 적응 현주소 진단 ? 본 연구는 ‘적응노력 대비 기후변화 리스크의 피해양상’을 결과 기반으로 고찰하여 제시하였으며 결과 기반의 추적이 가능한 리스크 항목의 제시, 3가지 피해양상의 유형 제시 및 유형별 결과의 해석을 수행 ㅇ 적응노력과 관련하여 제1차 기후변화 적응대책 및 제2차 기후변화 적응대책의 예산 집행결과를 통해 시계열 변화를 산출하였으며 약 10년간 피해 현황의 추적이 가능한 5개 기후변화 리스크(공공시설 침수피해, 농경지 침수피해, 산불발생, 제한급수 발생, 온열질환 발생)를 대상으로 평가를 수행 ㅇ 기후변화 리스크별 약 10년간 피해량 변화추세, 피해량/적응노력(적응대책 집행 예산)의 시계열 변화를 살펴보았으며 제1차 기후변화 적응대책, 제2차 기후변화 적응대책의 직접적 관련 세부정책의 다변화여부, 예산의 변화여부를 조사 ㅇ 결과적으로 각 피해량의 변화추세는 크게 3가지 유형으로 제시 - 피해량이 증가할 때 적응노력(집행예산)도 동반하여 증가하는 경우는 제한급수 발생, 온열질환 사망자 발생 피해량에 해당되었으며 공공시설 침수피해액은 적응노력, 피해량 모두 감소하는 양상을 보임 - 농경지 침수피해액 발생, 산불 발생 피해량의 경우, 약 10년간 피해량은 증가하나 적응노력은 감소하는 양상을 보여 적응노력의 괄목할 만한 확대 및 주의가 필요 Ⅴ. 적응 갭 보고서 작성방향 제시 ? 본 연구에서 제안한 적응추적 체계와 과정/결과 기반의 진단결과를 활용하여 우리나라 적응 갭 보고서(adaptation gap report)의 작성 필요성과 방향을 제시하였음 ㅇ UNEP는 2014년, 2017년, 2018년 전 지구적 적응 갭의 평가준비를 위한 전 지구적 적응 갭 보고서를 3차례 발표하였으며 적응노력의 진척, 적응노력 대비 기후변화 리스크, 취약성의 변화를 단일 지수가 아닌 다각도의 관점에서 추적할 것을 강조 ㅇ 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 과정, 결과 기반의 포괄적 적응 현황의 진단내용과 적응목표인 기후안전사회에 도달하기 위한 각종 적응노력의 증대 필요성을 우리나라 적응 갭 보고서에 수록할 필요가 있음 Ⅵ. 결론 ? 본 연구는 기후변화 영향만을 고려한 것이 아닌 적응노력의 지난 10년간 변화에 집중하여 향후 기후변화 적응정책의 실효성 제고방안을 모색하였다는 데 그 의의가 있음 ? 적응노력에 대한 진척, 갭의 진단은 다각도의 고찰을 통해 시행되어야하며 향후 보다 다양한 적응정책의 수립-이행-평가 과정, 적응노력 대비 피해양상의 변화를 추적해야 할 필요가 있다고 사료됨 ? 적응정책의 지원 적절성을 고찰하고 효과적인 적응노력 확대방안을 제시한 본 연구의 결과는 매우 중요한 시사점을 지니며 향후 지속적으로 정책성과를 다각도로 점검 필요

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ? Since there are limited studies to assess gaps and progresses on the outcomes of climate change adaptation, it is necessary to review the policies on climate change adaptation that have been in implementation so far to increase the effectiveness and conduct ‘adaptation tracking.’ ㅇ Korea has developed and implemented the first and second national climate change adaptation policies, and established various adaptation measures, but there has been limited evaluation on the gaps and progresses of such outcomes. ㅇ Outcomes and gaps of climate change adaptation cannot be quantitatively measured compared to mitigation policy because adaptation does not have quantitative goals such as the carbon emission reduction rate. ㅇ This study was conducted not only to review the simple implementation rate of the planned adaptation policies, but also to conduct the adaptation tracking on the progress and outcome on various aspects of the planned adaptation policies. Ⅱ. The Framework of Adaptation Tracking ? Adaptation tracking should be conducted by considering the ‘progress’ and ‘outcome’ of the planned adaptation policy. ? To conduct adaptation tracking, we also need to focus on the processes of adaptation and changes in damage resulting from climate change according to the implementation status of such policies. ㅇProgress in adaptation can be measured by analyzing the appropriateness of the offered tool, information, and supporting framework on climate change adaptation. ㅇOutcomes of adaptation can be measured by analyzing changes in the damage associated with climate change risks according to the implementation status of relevant policies. Ⅲ. Process-based Evaluation to Strengthen the Scientific Base of Adaptation Policies ? This study examined the adequacy of the ‘institutional, informational, and scientific bases’ in the process of establishing and implementing adaptation policies. ㅇ Specifically, evaluation on the adequacy of provided information was conducted based on the following: ① the status of the provision of tools for climate change adaptation assessment, ② the status of the provision of information for measuring the past and current changes to track climate change risks, and ③ the status of the provision of information on future climate change projections. ㅇ We also evaluated the utilization status of such tools and information at the level of regional government to improve the scientific base of adaptation policies. ㅇ In summary, to increase the effectiveness of adaptation policy, the following efforts are required: ① increasing measured information on climate change damage and impacts in the past, present, and future, ② increasing the level of support in the guidelines and strengthen the linkages between the national climate change adaptation framework and regional adaptation actions, ③ further developing tools and platforms for climate change impact assessment, ④ providing more information on inherent uncertainty, and ⑤ increasing capacity building to reduce the gaps between science and policy implementation. Ⅳ.Outcome-based Evaluation on the Damage and Adaptation Efforts in regards to the Planned Adaptation Policies ? In this study, we reviewed the status of damage associated with five climate change risks over a period of approximately ten years and observed three trends. ? Specifically, changes in the damage patterns of the evaluated climate change risks (e.g. occurrence of heat-related deaths due to the extreme heat) and changes in the budget for climate change adaptation policy were compared. ? In summary, changes in the damage/impact of climate change and the relevant budget for adaptation polices were evaluated to be as follows. ㅇ Simultaneous increases in the damage and adaptation efforts were observed for the risks of ‘limited water supply under drought’ and the ‘heat-related mortality.’ ㅇ Simultaneous decreases in the damage and adaptation efforts were observed for the risk of ‘flood damages on public infrastructure.’ ㅇ Risks of ‘flood damage on agriculture’ and ‘forest fires’ showed an increase in the damage, but a decrease in adaptation efforts. Ⅴ. Direction for Developing the Adaptation Gap Report ? We suggest the main direction for developing the national adaptation gap report. ㅇ When considering UNEP’s adaptation gap reports published in 2014, 2017, and 2018, it is important to review the adaptation gap and progress from the multi-dimensional perspective. ㅇ Gaps and progress in adaptation should be measured by considering the process and outcome of the planned policies from a broader perspective. Ⅵ. Conclusion ? We need to keep conducting the adaptation tracking to review the process and outcome of adaptation policies to increase effective actions on climate change impacts and damage. ? The suggested framework and pre-evaluation, and the multi-dimensional perspective of this study can be used to further develop the national adaptation gap report to set the future direction for meaningful adaptation measures.