신환경패러다임과 환경태도가 미세먼지 정책기여도 평가에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Recently, particulate matter is one of the most crucial environmental problems. Therefore, understanding individuals’ perceptions and assessment of the impact of particulate matter policies should be critical for implementing policies successfully. The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of individuals’ environmental beliefs and attitudes on their assessment of the effects of particulate matter policies by using structural equation modeling. Factors such as the New Environmental Paradigm, environmental attitudes and impact assessment of particulate matter policies were derived from a literature review and the data of the Public Attitudes Towards the Environment ? 2016 survey. A total of 1,000 questionnaires were used to conduct the data analysis. The study results demonstrate that the ecological belief had positively affected the impact assessment of particulate matter policies through individuals’ environmental attitudes and risk perceptions of particulate matter. These results imply that the role of environmental education is essential so that people can develop positive environmental perceptions and attitudes. [Key Words] New Environmental Paradigm, Environmental Attitudes, Risk Perceptions, Particulate Matter Policies, Public Attitudes towards the Environment

미세먼지 문제는 현재 가장 관심을 많이 받고 있는 환경문제 중 하나이다. 따라서 일반 국민들이 미세먼지 관련 정책을 어떻게 인지 및 평가하는지가 성공적인 정책 추진의 중요한 방향키가 될 수 있을 것이다. 이 연구는 개인의 환경에 대한 신념과 태도가 미세먼지 관련 정책의 기여도 평가에 미치는 영향을 구조방정식을 통해 검증하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 관련 선행연구 및 2016 국민환경의식조사의 데이터를 바탕으로 신환경패러다임, 환경태도, 미세먼지 정책기여도 평가 요인을 도출하였으며, 총 1,000명의 데이터를 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 신환경패러다임 중 생태주의적 신념 요인은 환경태도와 위험인지를 통해 미세먼지 정책기여도 평가에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 결론이 도출되었다. 이러한 연구 결과를 통해 개인의 환경에 대한 인식과 태도가 긍정적인 방향으로 형성될 수 있도록 환경교육을 제공해야 한다는 시사점을 제시하였다. [핵심주제어] 신환경패러다임, 환경태도, 위험인지, 미세먼지 정책, 국민환경의식조사