재사용 종량제 봉투의 쓰레기 종량제 봉투 소비 대체효과 추정

Abstract

본고는 2008-2018년 전국 기초지방자치단체의 종량제 봉투 판매량 자료를 이용하여 유통업체가 자발적 협약을 통해 1회용 비닐 봉투 판매를 중단시킨 것이 촉발한 재사용 종량제 봉투의 사용 증대가 기존의 종량제 봉투 사용을 대체한 정도를 계량분석하였다. 아울러 지자체별로 정책의 실제 실행 시점이 불확실한 점을 반영하고자 생존분석을 실시하여 모형에 이용하였다. 분석결과 1회용 비닐 봉투 판매 중단은 포장?운반용과 쓰레기 배출용으로 중복 사용될 수 있는 재사용 종량제 봉투의 판매량을 크게 늘리고, 대신 기존의 쓰레기 배출용으로만 사용되는 종량제 봉투 판매량은 줄인 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 전자의 변화 효과가 더 커 봉투 간 대체 수준은 약 26.1%에 머물렀다. 따라서 이 정책은 1회용 비닐 봉투를 포함하는 전체 비닐 봉투 사용량은 줄였을 수 있지만, 쓰레기 처리용 종량제 봉투의 사용량은 상당히 늘리는 역할을 하였다. [핵심주제어] 쓰레기 종량제 봉투, 재사용 종량제 봉투, 1회용 비닐봉투, 환경정책 누수효과, 생존분석, 패널고정효과 모형

This study analyzes the effect of voluntary agreements banning the sales of disposable plastic bags on the consumption of trash bags in Korean supermarkets. A fixed-effect model combined with a survival analysis model is applied to a panel data set of trash bag sales of 182 cities and counties from 2008 to 2018. The consumption of reusable trash bags, which can be used for carryout as well, increased substantially owing to the agreements, while consumption of the existing standard trash bags declined. The result shows that the agreements contributed to the substitution between two different trash bags, and the rate was about 26.1%. Thus, implementing the agreements increased the total trash bag consumption significantly because of the low substitution rate. [Key Words] Standard Trash Bag, Reusable Trash Bag, Disposable Plastic Bag, Leakage of Environmental Policies, Survival Analysis, Fixed-effect Panel Model