환경기술개발사업 사업화 성과 결정요인 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 허들모형을 활용하여 환경기술개발사업 연구과제를 대상으로 사업화 성과에 영향을 미치는 결정요인을 실증적으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과는 첫째, 독립변수 중 사업화 여부 및 사업화 매출액 크기에 영향을 미치는 방향이 서로 다른 경우가 있었으며, 이는 연구과제의 목적을 사업화 여부 또는 사업화 매출액 크기 중 어느 것으로 설정하는가에 따른 선택 문제를 가지게 한다. 둘째, 기술사업화 과정의 허들 구조를 고려하여 수요처 연계 홍보, 기술이전, 기술가치평가 등 다양한 사업화 프로그램을 지원할 필요가 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 연구과제 수행 경험이 많을수록 사업화가 잘 이루어짐에 따라, 사업화 노하우를 체계적으로 정리하여 공유하는 것이 필요함을 도출하였다. [핵심주제어] 환경기술개발사업, 기술사업화, 허들모형, 한계효과, 성과결정요인

The present study utilizes a hurdle model for an empirical analysis of commercialization performance determinants in environmental research and development (R&D) projects. The analysis yielded several findings. First, the correlational relationship between independent variables affecting commercialization and those affecting total sales were sometimes incongruent. This disparity presented challenges in research subject selection due to the diversity of purpose across relevant projects; while some projects are commercialization-oriented, others are designed to maximize sales. Second, the hurdle structure of the technology commercialization process confirmed the need for commercialization programs such as demand-linked promotion, technological transfer, and technology valuation. Finally, as increased research and analysis lead to improved commercialization, it will become expedient to systematically organize and share procedural knowledge. [Key Words] Environmental R&D, Technology Commercialization, Hurdle Model, Marginal Effects, Performance Determinants