탄소중립 시나리오 작성 및 이행점검체계 구축을 위한 기획 연구

Keywords

탄소중립, 시나리오, 이행점검체계, 핵심기술 및 지표, Net Zero, Scenario, Monitoring system, Core Technology and Indice

Abstract

Ⅰ. Introduction ? Many countries announced the Net Zero goals and released Net Zero Scenarios to maintain the global temperature increase below 1.5 ℃. ㅇ Countries that have legislated or been discussing net-zero goals account for more than 70% of global GDP and greenhouse gas emissions (IEA, 2021). ㅇ In 2020, South Korea announced its goal to achieve net-zero emissions by 2050. In 2021, it will release its net-zero scenario and strategies by sector. ㅇ Due to the uncertainty of innovative technologies, various net-zero scenarios can be developed and different entities including international organizations, independent public institutes, and private profit and non-profit institutes are each suggesting their own scenarios. ? Objectives and scope of the study ㅇ Comparing several net-zero scenarios to select core indices and implications for providing South Korea’s scenario ㅇ Examining several evaluating and monitoring systems for greenhouse gas reduction targets to provide the appropriate system for South Korea’s net-zero targets Ⅱ. Examples and Implications of Net-zero Scenarios 1. International Renewable Energy Agency: IRENA(2020) ? Outline ㅇ IRENA (2019) discusses renewable energy issues and decarbonization by 2050 and IRENA (2020) examines ways to achieve net-zero emissions by 2060. ㅇ IRENA suggests global scenarios and they focus on stronger decarbonization and electrification measures than regional scenarios. ? Core technologies and indices by sector ㅇ IRENA suggests five core factors for net-zero emissions: 1) electrification of final energy, 2) increasing the flexibility of power system, 3) utilizing traditional renewable energy sources, 4) expanding the use of green hydrogen, and 5) promoting innovation in sectors for which greenhouse gas reduction is challenging. ? Costs and benefits ㅇ IRENA provides comprehensive costs and benefits of each scenario but does not provide a detailed cost-benefit analysis by technology. - It presents investment scales by scenario, the estimation of levelized cost of energy (LCOE) of renewable energy technologies, and socio-economic effects. 2. International Energy Agency: IEA(2021) ? Outline ㅇ IEA presents scenarios to achieve net-zero emissions targets by 2050 in the energy sector on a global scale and suggests that the world accommodate available technologies by 2030. - It emphasizes the innovation of technologies that are not developed yet or have high uncertainty such as battery, hydrogen electrolysis, and CCUS (Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage) technologies. - Also, energy consumption habits are another important core factor. ? Core technologies and indices by sector ㅇ IRENA suggests critical technologies and measures for reaching net-zero emissions: increasing energy efficiency, changing consumer behavior, electrification, renewable energy, hydrogen and hydrogen-based fuel, bio energy, and CCUS. ㅇ People in advanced countries should reduce their greenhouse gas emissions to reach the level of per capita emissions equal to that in developing countries. ㅇ Key measures for reduction are solar power, wind power, electrification, and increasing energy efficiency until 2030; afterward, CCUS and electrification will be important. 3. Net-zero Europe (McKinsey & Company, 2020) ? Outline ㅇ McKinsey & Company suggests the minimum cost path focusing on the technologies in the sectors of generation, mobility, industry, building, and agriculture for Europe to reach net-zero emissions by 2050. ? Core technologies and indices by sector ㅇ It suggests reducing greenhouse gas emissions by 55% compared to 1990 levels by 2030 and 100% by 2050. ㅇ It is expected that the sectors of power generation, mobility, building, and industry will achieve net-zero emissions by mid-2040, 2045, 2040, 2050 respectively; and it forecasts that it would be challenging to achieve net-zero emissions in the agricultural sector. 4. European Commission (2020) ? Outline ㅇ It is a meta-analysis study that compares eight scenarios of reducing greenhouse gas emissions by 50% compared to 1990 levels by 2030 and 16 scenarios for reaching net-zero emissions by 2050. ? Core technologies and indices by sector ㅇ In most scenarios, the reduction in energy demand due to an increased proportion of renewable energy and enhanced energy efficiency was the major indicator. 5. UK Climate Change Committee (2019) ? Outline ㅇUK CCC suggests technologies and policies for achieving net-zeo emissions by 2050 in a report which examined the UK’s climate policy targets. ㅇ It provides core factors to achieve net-zero emissions by 2050. - Reducing more greenhouse gases in industrial processes through increased efficiency, electrification, CCS, and heat generation with low carbon hydrogen - Decarbonization of all freight transportation and buildings - Changes in the sectors of aviation, agriculture, and land use ? Core technologies and indices by sector ㅇ It presents core factors for the sectors of transition, mobility, industry, building, agriculture, land use, and forestry and stronger measures. ? Costs and benefits ㅇ It has not conducted a complete cost-benefit analysis due to the uncertainties of future technology but provides analysis for general scenarios. - It is expected that about 1-2% of yearly GDP will be required to achieve net-zero emissions by 2050. - It also provides the benefits of Net Zero technologies; avoiding the damage from climate change, climate opportunities, and health and environmental impacts. Ⅲ. Establishing the Net Zero Monitoring System 1. Case examples ? South Korea’s greenhouse gas reduction road map monitoring ㅇ In 2019, the Second Climate Change Basic Plan suggested a specific monitoring system. - The central government collects and submit the targets, indices, and performances by sector to the Greenhouse Gas Inventory and Research Center(GIR) which writes evaluation reports. - It focuses on implementing 2030 reduction targets but not on 2050 Net Zero policies. - Evaluation reports lack in-depth evaluation on governmental policies because GIR itself is a governmental agency. ? UK Climate Change Committee’s monitoring ㅇ UK CCC, which is independent from the government, writes yearly monitoring reports, submits them to the national assembly, and provides policy suggestions. - Its policy suggestions include reaching net-zero emissions by 2050, carbon budgets, and 2030 NDC. ? UNEP ㅇ UNEP publishes an yearly Emissions Gap Report - It presents a gap between the situation when each country accomplishes its reduction targets and the situation when the Paris Agreement target is achieved with a minimum cost path. - UNEP also provides policy suggestions on reflationary measures, international aviation and marine transport, and lifestyle. 2. Monitoring system for achieving net-zero emissions by 2050 ㅇThe monitoring system should include reduction performance, the implementation status, evaluation of technologies, and suggestion on policies. ㅇ The Net Zero Committee should take a central role within the monitoring system. - It is proposed that GIR should write assessment reports on the emissions status and the Committee should deliberate on it. - GIR and KISTEP should collaborate on evaluating technologies and costs and the Committee should deliberate on the reports. - The Committee should evaluate the implementation status of last year’s suggestions and make new policy suggestions. Ⅳ. Summary ? Key factors for scenarios and indices ㅇThe government should provide diverse scenarios and update them regularly to prevent confusion between scenarios and targets. ㅇ Energy transition is the core theme of Net Zero scenarios and it starts from energy efficiency. ㅇ Energy supply should be mainly based on renewable energy. ㅇ Energy demand should be electrified because it is relying on solar and wind power mainly. ㅇ Technologies that are difficult to be electrified can utilize hydrogen. ㅇTo reach net-zero emissions, innovative technologies such as CCUS and BECCS are required. ㅇThe necessity of achieving net-zero emissions is emphasized by proper cost-benefit analysis. ㅇThe international community and each country should implement policies with a strong determination. ㅇ Scenario data should be provided as an open-source for researchers. ? Further studies ㅇ Core indices of different scenarios should be stored in the database and updated regularly. ㅇ Raw data for scenario should be established. ㅇ A specific guideline for monitoring system should be established.

Ⅰ. 서론 ? 세계 각국은 지구 온도가 산업화 이전 온도보다 1.5℃ 이상 상승하지 않도록 하기 위해, 2050년 탄소중립(Net Zero)을 온실가스 감축목표로 설정하고 탄소중립 시나리오를 제안 ㅇ 2021년 3월 말 현재 탄소중립을 법제화했거나 논의 중인 국가들의 온실가스 배출량 및 국내총생산은 전 세계 온실가스 배출량과 GDP의 70%를 상회(IEA, 2021) ㅇ 우리나라도 2020년 10월에 2050년 탄소중립 목표를 발표하고 2021년에는 탄소중립 시나리오와 분야별 탄소중립 추진전략 마련을 계획 ㅇ 혁신기술 개발의 불확실성으로 인해 탄소중립 시나리오는 상이하게 구성될 수 있는바, 각종 국제기구와 독립적 공공기관, 민간 영리·비영리 연구기관들은 탄소중립 시나리오를 다양하게 제안하고 있고 국내 연구(이창훈 외, 2019)에서도 일부 제안됨 ? 연구 목적 및 범위 ㅇ 정부의 탄소중립 시나리오 작성을 위해 국제기구, 영리·비영리 연구기관이 제안한 탄소중립 시나리오를 비교·검토하여 우리 정부의 시나리오 작성에 필요한 핵심지표 선별과 데이터 및 시사점 제시 ㅇ 국내외 온실가스 감축목표 이행점검체계를 검토하여 정책이행 현황, 핵심기술의 발전정도를 평가하는 우리나라 탄소중립 목표 추진에 적합한 이행점검체계 제시 Ⅱ. 탄소중립 시나리오의 국외 사례 및 시사점 1. 세계재생에너지기구(IRENA, 2020) ? 개요 ㅇ IRENA(2019)는 2050년 1인당 1.1톤 탄소 배출을 목표로 재생에너지 및 탈탄소화를 검토하고 IRENA(2020)는 2060년까지 탄소제로로 감축하는 방안을 검토함 ㅇ 전 세계를 대상으로 지역 단위의 탄소중립보다 더 강력한 탈탄소화를 전제로 하며, 재생에너지를 중심으로 한 전기화를 핵심지표로 다룸 ? 부문별 핵심기술 및 지표 ㅇ 탄소중립 목표 달성을 위한 에너지 분야의 다섯 가지 핵심요소로 ① 최종에너지의 전기화, ② 전력계통의 유연성 강화, ③ 수력, 양수 등 전통적인 재생에너지의 활용, ④ 그린 수소의 확대, ⑤ 선박, 항공 및 중공업 분야 등 온실가스 감축이 어려운 부문의 혁신 촉진을 꼽음 ? 비용 및 편익 ㅇ 기술별 구체적인 비용 및 편익 분석은 제시하지 않고 시나리오에 따른 전체적인 비용과 편익만 제시 - 시나리오별 투자금액과 지출에 따른 편익, 재생에너지 균등화발전단가 추정, 사회경제적 파급효과 제시 2. 국제에너지기구(IEA, 2021) ? 개요 ㅇ 전 세계가 2050년까지 에너지사용 부문에서 탄소중립 목표를 달성하기 위한 시나리오를 제시하고 현재 가능한 기술을 2030년까지 빠르게 수용할 것을 주장 - 2050년 탄소중립을 위해 배터리, 수소 전기분해, 대기 중 탄소 직접 포집 및 저장과 같이 현재는 개발되지 않았거나 기술적 불확실성이 큰 기술에 대한 혁신을 강조하고 에너지 소비행동 변화도 핵심요소로 주목 ? 부문별 핵심기술 및 지표 ㅇ 탄소중립 목표 달성을 위한 주요 기술 및 수단으로 에너지효율 향상, 소비행동 변화, 전기화, 재생에너지, 수소 및 수소 기반 연료, 바이오에너지, 탄소 포집 및 저장을 꼽음 ㅇ 선진국과 개발도상국의 1인당 탄소배출량이 2040년에 동일한 수준에 이르려면 선진국의 1인당 배출량을 빠르게 줄여야 함 ㅇ 2030년까지의 주요 감축수단은 태양광, 풍력, 전기화, 에너지효율 향상이며 그 이후에는 CCUS 및 전기화임 3. 매킨지(McKinsey & Company, 2020) ? 개요 ㅇ 유럽의 2050년 탄소중립 달성을 위해 발전, 수송, 산업, 건물, 농업 부문 내 75개 세부 부문의 탄소배출량 감축기술을 토대로 최소-비용경로를 제시 ? 부문별 핵심기술 및 지표 ㅇ 탄소중립을 달성하기 위해서는 1990년 대비 2030년까지 55%, 2050년까지 100% 탄소배출량 감축목표를 제시 ㅇ 발전, 수송, 건물, 산업 부문은 각각 2040년대 중반, 2045년, 2040년대, 2050년에 탄소중립을 이룰 것으로 예상되며 농업 부문은 탄소중립이 어려울 것으로 전망 4. 유럽연합 집행위원회(EU Commission, 2020) ? 개요 ㅇ EU에서 2030년까지 1990년 대비 50% 온실가스 감축을 목표로 연구된 8개 시나리오와 2050년 탄소중립을 목표로 한 16개 시나리오를 비교 분석한 메타분석 연구 ? 부문별 핵심기술 및 지표 ㅇ 주요 시나리오들에서는 재생에너지 비율과 에너지효율 향상을 통한 에너지수요의 감소로 주요 지표가 표현됨 5. 영국 기후변화위원회(UK CCC, 2019) ? 개요 ㅇ 영국의 기후변화 정책목표 검토 및 설정에 관한 보고서와 이에 따른 기술보고서에서 2050년 탄소중립 목표 달성을 위한 기술 및 정책 제시 ㅇ 기존 계획과 비교하여 2050년 탄소중립 목표 달성을 위한 핵심요소를 언급 - 산업공정 부문에서의 탄소 추가 감축 필요: 에너지효율 향상, 최종에너지 전기화, CCS 및 저탄소 수소를 통한 열 생산 - 추가적인 저탄소 발전, 수소 및 CCS - 2050년까지 모든 화물수송 및 건물 열소비의 저탄소화 - 항공, 농업 및 토지이용 측면에서의 변화 ? 부문별 핵심기술 및 지표 ㅇ 전환, 수송, 산업, 건물, 농업, 토지이용, 토지변화 및 산림 부문의 핵심수단과 보다 야심찬 시나리오에서의 추가적 수단을 제시 ? 비용 및 편익 ㅇ 미래의 기술 비용 및 편익에 대한 불확실성으로 완전한 형태의 비용편익분석은 이르지 못했지만 전반적 시나리오를 제시 - 2050년까지 탄소중립을 위해 연간 총 GDP의 1~2%가 비용으로 소요될 것으로 추정 - 탄소중립 기술 도입 및 정책으로 인한 편익을 기후피해의 회피, 경제적 기회, 건강 및 환경적 영향으로 제시 Ⅲ. 탄소중립 이행점검체계 구축 1. 온실가스 감축 이행점검에 대한 국내외 사례 ? 우리나라 온실가스 감축로드맵의 이행점검 ㅇ 2019년 ??제2차 기후변화대응기본계획??은 구체적 이행점검절차를 제안 - 중앙정부는 부문별 목표와 지표, 실적자료를 수집, 제출하며, 온실가스종합정보센터는 이를 바탕으로 관련 국책연구기관의 지원하에 평가 종합보고서를 작성하고 녹색성장위원회의 심의로 평가결과 확정 - 2030년 감축목표 및 감축로드맵상 정책수단의 이행에 초점이 있고, 2050년 탄소중립 목표의 이행점검은 직접 대상이 아님 - 이행점검보고서는 정부기관인 온실가스종합정보센터가 작성한 관계로 정부정책에 대한 심층평가 및 정책제언은 상대적으로 부족 ? 영국 기후변화위원회의 이행점검 ㅇ 정부로부터 독립된 전문기관인 영국 기후변화위원회는 기후변화법에 따라 매년 이행점검 보고서를 작성해 의회에 제출하고 온실가스 감축 및 적응 상황을 진단하여 정부에 정책 권고 - 온실가스 배출실적은 부문별 온실가스 배출량 및 관련 지표를 통해 평가 - 2050년 탄소중립, 영국 탄소예산, 2030 NDC 달성을 위한 정책권고안 제시 ? 유엔환경계획(UNEP)의 이행점검 ㅇ 유엔환경계획(UNEP)은 매년 온실가스 배출격차보고서를 발간 - 각국이 감축목표를 이행했을 경우의 미래 온실가스 배출량과 파리협정의 목적을 달성하는 비용최소화 경로상의 배출량 간의 격차 제시 - 경기부양정책, 국제항공 및 해운, 라이프스타일 부문에 대한 정책 제안 2. 2050 탄소중립 이행점검 체계(안) ㅇ 이행점검의 내용으로 배출실적, 정책이행 수준, 탄소중립 기술수준을 평가하고 이를 종합하여 정부에 대한 정책안을 권고 ㅇ 이행점검의 절차를 향후 탄소중립위원회 중심으로 재조정 필요 - 온실가스 배출량 감축 실적에 대한 평가는 온실가스종합정보센터가 평가서를 작성하여 2050 탄소중립위원회가 심의하는 형태로 진행 - 탄소중립 기술수준 및 비용 평가는 온실가스 종합정보센터와 현행 과학기술수준평가 전문기관인 한국과학기술기획평가원이 공동으로 평가서를 작성하고 2050 탄소중립위원회가 심의 - 전년도 정책권고안 이행평가와 당해연도 정책권고안 제시는 2050 탄소중립위원회 주관으로 시행 Ⅳ. 요약 및 추후 연구방향 ? 시나리오 작성 시 주요사항과 시나리오 핵심지표들에 대한 시사점 ㅇ 시나리오와 목표(target)를 혼동하지 않도록 정부는 다양한 시나리오를 제시하고 정기적인 업데이트를 통해 구체화 필요 ㅇ 탄소중립 시나리오의 핵심은 에너지전환 시나리오이며 이는 에너지효율 향상으로부터 시작됨 ㅇ 에너지공급은 재생에너지 중심으로 이루어짐 ㅇ 전기를 생산하는 태양광과 풍력이 재생에너지의 중심이 되므로 최종에너지 수요는 불가피하게 전기화가 필요 ㅇ 재생에너지를 통한 전기화가 어려운 기술은 수소를 활용 ㅇ 온실가스 순배출 0을 위해 CCUS, BECCS 등의 혁신 필요 ㅇ 비용편익분석을 활용하여 탄소중립의 필요성 강조 필요 ㅇ 탄소중립 목표 달성을 위해 탄소가격제 및 거시경제정책 시행과 같은 국제사회 및 각국의 확고한 정책적 의지 필요 ㅇ 부문별 관련 전문가 및 비정부조직에서 자체 시나리오를 마련할 수 있도록 시나리오 데이터의 개발 및 공개 필요 ? 추후 연구방향 ㅇ 국내외 시나리오들의 핵심지표 데이터베이스화 및 지속적인 업데이트 필요 ㅇ 시나리오 작성을 위한 기초 데이터 확보 필요 ㅇ 이행점검체계의 구체적인 가이드라인 작성 필요