그린뉴딜 이행을 위한 오염제로 (Zero Pollution) 달성 전략 연구(Ⅰ)

Keywords

오염제로, 화학물질, 환경매체, 안전과 지속가능성, 그린뉴딜, Zero Pollution, Chemical Substances, Environmental Media, Safety and Sustainability, Green New Deal

Abstract

Ⅰ. Background and Purpose of Research ? To cope with rapid environmental and socioeconomic changes such as the climate crisis and pandemic outbreaks, chemical substance and pollution management systems are being transformed around the EU to ensure safety and sustainability. ㅇ Therefore, we aim to establish a new safe and sustainable chemical (hereinafter referred to as the “SSC”) management system to respond to such rapid changes in Korea and propose that a link be established between the newly developed chemical substance management system and pollution reduction system by medium. ㅇ In the first-year study, we analyzed existing policies and the current state of SSC management approaches, and based on this, we examined potential directions for domestic policies and effective policy targets. Ⅱ. Current Status of SSC Management Policies for a Zero-Pollution Society ? Status of foreign policies ㅇ In the case of the EU Green Deal, “achieving zero pollution” was selected as a key goal, and detailed strategies and annual implementation items were established for chemical substance management, industrial facility and emission management, and environmental pollution control. ㅇ In particular, the EU has established the Sustainable Chemical Strategy separately to support Green Deal objectives in the chemical sector and is promoting policies accordingly. ? Status of domestic policies ㅇ In the Korean New Deal 2.0, content pertaining to chemical management is scattered across projects, and there is no strategy that specifically aims at chemical substance and pollution management. ㅇ In the case of green chemistry, the legal basis for developing green chemical technology is established in the Act on the Registration and Evaluation of Chemical Substances, and related projects have been included in the work plan published by the Ministry of Environment. ㅇ Recently, there have been efforts to promote relevant policies aiming to improve the effectiveness of green chemistry?related projects. Ⅲ. Examples of SSC Substance Management Policies ? International cases ㅇ Green Deal policy examples include the introduction of hydrogen energy and the hydrogen economy policy, which are aimed at realizing a low-carbon society. ㅇ Policies related to chemical substances include the US’s green chemistry policy, the German Federal Environment Agency’s sustainable chemistry policy, and the EU’s Zero Pollution Strategy and the design and evaluation system (draft) based on it. ? Domestic cases ㅇ To implement carbon neutrality and the Green New Deal, various support measures and research projects are being promoted to boost the hydrogen economy, and many companies have participated by making carbon neutrality declarations or introducing ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) management policies in connection with corporate management ideologies and goals. ㅇ One case directly related to SSC was a technology development study conducted by the Korea Environmental Industry and Technology Institute in 2015, which included alternative technology development, establishment of a database on substance information, and research on chemical substance evaluation techniques and awareness enhancement. Ⅳ. SSC Policy and Skills Gap Mapping ? Previous studies on sustainability evaluation ㅇ To diagnose the current situation for the introduction of a SSC management system, evaluation-focused research cases were analyzed. From the findings, we aimed to identify the possibilities and limitations of policy introduction using the methodology and elements of sustainable chemical evaluation presented by the German Federal Environment Agency. ? Results of pilot analysis on domestic companies ㅇ After analyzing the application of SSC evaluation factors for four domestic companies, the appropriateness of specific evaluation factors for determining the status of chemical use and management was reviewed. ㅇ Based on this, the subject of review was expanded to include 209 business sites with emission reduction plans, and the evaluation method presented by the German Federal Environment Agency was applied to determine whether SSC evaluation factors were effective. ㅇ Through this preliminary analysis, we identified eight SSC evaluation factors for domestic policy diagnosis, and further analysis of the EU’s SSC evaluation framework and methodology will be conducted in the follow-up study. ? Public and expert surveys to identify policy awareness and demand ㅇ A public survey confirmed that the general public has low awareness of carbon neutrality, Green New Deals, and related chemical strategies, and many participants reported that they are provided with insufficient information. ㅇ The expert survey confirmed that the perception and importance of new or planned tasks within the Green New Deal differed by task, which differed from the general public survey. The current promotion plan for the Green New Deal did not consider the chemical sector. Therefore, it was highly suggested that the Green New Deal incorporate additional policy measures for the chemical management sector. - In addition, in the case of the sustainable and safe chemical evaluation system for promoting the Green New Deal, it was found that experts preferred to maintain the existing evaluation system in the short term and reflect sustainability factors in the mid- to long term. ? Current status of SSC management policies ㅇ It was confirmed that a basic consensus has been already formed regarding the promotion of SSC policies, so policies for strengthening chemical management functions should be incorporated in the Green New Deal. - Currently, in the case of the domestic Green New Deal, there is a lack of consideration for separate strategies and specific implementation plans regarding chemical substances. ㅇ The legal basis for resetting the direction for chemical substance management and promoting it is currently insufficient, and some technical preparations are necessary for SSC management in areas such as greenhouse gas and hazardous substance reduction and resource circulation. Regarding the level of preparation, there are gaps between evaluation factors and the scope of application is limited to some industries and substances. ㅇ For SSC management in the future, it is necessary to select specific technologies and substance ranges that can be applied first. Based on this, devising a step-by-step procedure for implementing related policies is necessary. Ⅴ. Setting a Direction for the Korean-specific SSC Management ? Review of target technologies and substances for SSC management ㅇ The technical scope of the proposed management approach includes physicochemical hazards, human health hazards, environmental hazard reduction management technologies, medium-specific pollution reduction technologies (such as reduction of emissions of chemical substances into air related to movement between media), management technologies through the establishment of raw material information in the supply chain, carbon and non-carbon greenhouse gase emission reduction technologies. Reuse/recycling technologies at the resource circulation level can be also included, such as solvent recovery, separation, and purification process. ㅇ Regarding target chemical substances, the review priority was given to substances subject to emission reduction in the first stage (nine types) and second stage (53 types) of chemical substances, six types of greenhouse gases such as carbon dioxide, and 652 substances that are under priority management and specified in the Occupational Safety and Health Act. It is necessary to gradually consider how to apply control and measurement strategies for hazardous substances. ? Review of laws and systems related to SSC application ㅇ It is necessary to establish a legal basis for linking chemical substance and pollution management by media in the “Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality and Green Growth for Coping With Climate Crisis” and related regulations. ㅇ It is also necessary to consider adding new provisions or improving existing ones to introduce sustainability in three laws related to chemical substances, the Act on the Registration and Evaluation of Chemical Substances, Consumer Chemical Products and Biocides Safety Control Act, and Chemical Substances Control Act, and relevant laws on chemical safety, including the Environmental Health Act, and Occupational Safety and Health Act. ㅇ The Act on the Registration and Evaluation of Chemical Substances, Consumer Chemical Products and Biocides Safety Control Act, and Chemical Substances Control Act stipulate the hazards of chemicals, chemical products, and facilities handling hazardous chemicals. It is necessary to review the direction for revising the provisions on the risk assessment process and data requests in these laws. Ⅵ. Plans for Follow-Up Studies ? Second-year study objectives ㅇ Develop diagnostic indicators and establish implementation standards to prepare the foundation for SSC implementation and evaluation ㅇ Secure information for SSC management and establish a management foundation in terms of SSC management module expansion ㅇ Investigate media management trends for linking SSC and media ? Third-year study objectives ㅇ Establish an SSC sustainability and risk management system ㅇ Acquire information for SSC management and establish a management foundation ㅇ Establish policy measures and roadmaps to achieve SSC and zero pollution

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 기후위기 및 팬데믹 발생 등 급격한 환경 및 사회경제적 변화에 대응하기 위해 EU를 중심으로 안전과 지속가능성을 함께 담보하기 위해 화학물질 및 오염관리 체계가 전환되고 있음 ㅇ 이에 국내에서도 급격한 시대 변화에 대응하기 위한 안전하고 지속가능한 화학물질(SSC: Safe and Sustainable Chemicals) 관리체계를 우선적으로 구축하고, 개선된 화학물질 관리와 매체별 오염 저감 정책의 연계 방안을 검토하고자 함 ㅇ 1차 연도 연구에서는 SSC 관련 정책과 현황을 진단하고 이를 토대로 국내 관련 정책의 추진 방향과 적용 대상을 살펴보고자 함 Ⅱ. 오염제로 사회를 위한 안전하고 지속가능한 화학물질 관리 정책 현황 ? 국외 정책 현황 ㅇ EU 그린딜(Green Deal)의 경우 오염제로(Zero Pollution)를 핵심 목표로 선정하고 화학물질 관리, 산업 시설 및 배출 관리와 매체별 오염 관리를 위한 세부 전략 및 연도별 이행 사항을 수립함 ㅇ 특히 EU는 화학물질 분야의 그린딜을 추진하기 위하여 지속가능한 화학물질 전략을 별도로 수립하고 추진하고 있음 ? 국내 정책 현황 ㅇ 한국판 뉴딜 2.0에서 화학물질 관리에 관한 내용은 일부 사업에 단편적으로 포함되어 있으며 화학물질 및 오염 관리에 대한 구체적인 별도의 전략은 존재하지 않음 ㅇ 녹색화학의 경우 ?화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률?상 녹색화학 기술 개발에 관한 근거 조항이 존재하고 환경부의 업무계획에 관련 사업이 포함되어 추진된 바 있음 ㅇ 최근에는 녹색화학 관련 사업의 실효성을 제고하기 위한 관련 정책의 추진 방향을 설정하려는 준비 작업이 진행 중임 Ⅲ. 안전하고 지속가능한 화학물질 관리 정책 추진 사례 ? 국외 정책 추진 사례 ㅇ 그린딜에 연계한 정책 사례로는 저탄소 사회 구현을 위한 수소 에너지 도입과 수소 경제 정책이 대표적임 ㅇ 화학물질 관련 정책 사례로는 미국의 녹색화학 관련 정책, 독일의 지속가능한 화학 정책, EU오염제로(Zero Pollution Ambition)에 의거한 SSC 설계 관련 기초 연구와 그를 통해 마련된 설계 및 평가 체계(안) 수립 사례가 대표적임 ? 국내 정책 추진 사례 ㅇ 탄소중립 및 그린뉴딜 이행 차원에서는 수소 경제 활성화를 위한 각종 지원 시책과 연구 사업이 추진되고 있으며, 다수 기업에서 기업 경영 이념 및 목표와 연계한 탄소중립 선언과 ESG 경영 방침 적용 등의 사례가 있음 ㅇ SSC와 직접적으로 연관되는 사례는 한국환경산업기술원에서 2015년 수행한 기술 개발 연구임. 이 연구에서는 대체물질 기술 개발, 관련 물질 정보 DB 구축, 녹색화학에 부합하는 화학물질 평가 기법 및 인식 제고 방안 등이 연구된 바 있음 Ⅳ. 안전하고 지속가능한 화학물질 정책 및 기술 격차 매핑 ? 지속가능성 차원에서의 평가 관련 선행 연구 사례 ㅇ SSC 관리 체계 도입을 위한 현황 진단을 위하여 선행하여 연구된 평가 관련 사례를 분석하였고, 그 결과 독일 연방 환경청에서 제시한 지속가능한 화학물질 평가를 위한 방법론 및 평가 요소를 활용한 시범 분석을 통해 정책 도입 가능성과 한계점을 파악하고자 함 ? 국내 기업 현황 파악을 위한 시범 분석 결과 ㅇ 국내 4개 업체에 대한 SSC 평가 요소 적용 여부를 우선 분석한 후 진단에 필요한 평가 요소를 사용하는 것이 적정한지 검토함 ㅇ 이를 토대로 검토 대상을 배출저감계획서를 작성한 209개 사업장으로 확대하여 독일 연방 환경청에서 제시한 평가 방법을 적용하여 SSC 평가 요소의 적용 여부를 파악함 ㅇ 이러한 예비 분석을 통하여 국내 정책 진단을 위한 SSC 평가 요소를 8가지로 정리하였으며, 후속 연구에서 EU의 SSC 평가 프레임워크와 관련 방법론을 추가 검토하고 보다 구체적인 배출저감계획서 내용 등을 포함한 세부 현황 분석을 통해 보완할 예정임 ? 정책 인식 및 수요 파악을 위한 대국민 및 전문가 설문조사 ㅇ 대국민 설문조사 결과 일반 국민의 경우 탄소중립, 그린뉴딜 및 관련 화학물질 전략 추진에 대한 인식이 낮고, 관련 정보 제공이 부족하다는 의견이 많다는 것을 확인함 - 그린뉴딜 주요 추진 사업과 이와 관련된 화학물질 관리 전략 및 정책의 수립에 대해 응답자의 다수가 긍정적으로 응답하여 전략 및 정책 수립의 필요성에 대한 일반국민의 공감대가 비교적 높음을 확인하였음. EU와 같이 SSC를 관리할 필요성에 대한 공감대도 확인되었음. 이러한 정책 추진 방향에 대한 질문에서는 급진적인 정책 도입보다는 국내 여건을 고려하여 수위를 조절하며 정책을 추진할 필요성이 크다는 의견이 높게 확인됨 ㅇ 전문가 설문조사에서는 신규 또는 확대 추진 예정인 그린뉴딜 관련 과제에 대한 인식과 중요도에 대한 의견이 일반인 조사와 다르게 과제별로 편차가 있었음. 현재의 그린뉴딜 추진계획에서 화학물질 분야에 대한 고려도가 낮으므로 화학물질 관리 부문에 대한 정책 방안을 추가로 고민할 필요가 있다는 의견의 비중이 높게 제시됨 - 그린뉴딜 추진 시 화학물질 관리 개선을 위한 별도 전략은 국내 여건을 고려해 수립해야 한다는 의견이 지배적이었으며, 그린뉴딜 추진 시 화학물질 관리 기술 및 제도적 인프라 보완을 위해서는 인식 제고, 현황 진단, 연구개발, 제도 개정 및 지원 방안 마련이 중요한 요소라고 본 응답자가 많았음 - 또한 그린뉴딜 추진을 위한 지속가능하고 안전한 화학물질 평가 체계의 경우 단기적으로는 기존 평가 체계를 유지하고 중장기적으로는 지속가능성 요소를 반영하는 것을 선호하는 것으로 나타남 ? 안전하고 지속가능한 화학물질 정책 도입을 위한 현황 진단 결과 ㅇ SSC 정책 추진을 위한 기본적인 공감대가 형성된 것으로 확인되는 만큼 그린뉴딜에서의 화학물질 관리 기능 강화를 위한 정책 문제를 반영할 필요가 있음 - 현재 국내 그린뉴딜의 경우 화학물질 분야의 별도 전략과 구체적인 추진 방안에 대한 고려가 부족한 실정으로 이에 대한 추가적 고민이 필요함 ㅇ 화학물질 관리 방향을 재설정하고 추진하기 위한 법적 근거가 현재로서는 미흡한 실정임. 기술적으로는 온실가스 및 유해물질 저감, 자원순환 등 일부 분야에서 SSC를 관리하는 데 필요한 준비가 되어 있으나, 준비 수준은 평가 요소 간에 격차가 있고 적용할 수 있는 범위도 일부 업종 및 물질에 한정되어 있음 ㅇ 향후 SSC 관리를 위해 우선 적용할 수 있는 기술 및 물질 범위를 구체적으로 선정하는 작업이 필요하며, 이를 토대로 관련 정책을 단계적으로 추진하는 방안을 설계할 필요가 있음 Ⅴ. 한국형 안전하고 지속가능한 화학물질 관리 방향 설정 ? 안전하고 지속가능한 화학물질 관리를 위한 대상 기술 및 물질 검토 ㅇ 기술적 범위로는 물리화학적 위험성, 인체유해성, 환경유해성 저감 관리 기술, 매체 간의 이동에 관한 화학물질의 대기 배출 저감 등 매체별 오염 저감 기술, 공급망의 원료 정보 구축을 통한 관리 기술, 탄소 및 비탄소 온실가스 배출 저감 기술, 용제 회수, 분리, 정제 공정 등 자원순환 차원의 원료 재사용 및 재활용 기술 등이 포함될 수 있음 ㅇ 대상 화학물질로는 화학물질 1단계(9종) 및 2단계(53종) 배출 저감 대상 물질, 이산화탄소 등 온실가스 6종, 중점관리물질 652종을 우선적으로 검토하고, 작업자 안전에 관한 ?산업안전보건법(Occupational Safety And Health Act)?상 관리대상유해물질 및 작업환경측정대상물질 등은 적용 여부를 순차적으로 검토할 필요가 있음 ? SSC 적용 관련 법령 및 제도 검토 ㅇ ?기후위기 대응을 위한 탄소중립·녹색성장 기본법? 및 관련 규정에서 화학물질과 매체별 오염 관리를 연계하도록 하는 근거 조항을 신설하고 이를 구체화하는 방안을 모색할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 법률적으로는 ?화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률?, ?생활화학제품 및 살생물제의 안전관리에 관한 법률?, ?화학물질관리법? 등 화학물질에 관한 3개 법과 ?환경보건법?, ?산업안전보건법? 등 화학안전에 대한 문제를 다루는 유관 법령에서 지속가능성을 고려하기 위한 관련 조항 신설 및 개정 방안을 검토할 필요가 있음 ㅇ ?화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률?, ?생활화학제품 및 살생물제의 안전관리에 관한 법률?, ?화학물질관리법?에서는 화학물질, 화학제품, 및 유해 화학물질 취급시설에 대한 유해성, 위해성 및 위험도 평가 절차와 자료 요청에 관한 개정방안 검토가 요구됨 Ⅵ. 후속 연구 계획 ? 2차 연도 연구 ㅇ SSC 이행 및 평가 기반 마련을 위한 진단 지표 개발과 이행 기준 설정 ㅇ SSC 관리 모듈 확장 차원에서 SSC 관리를 위한 정보 확보 및 관리 기반 구축 ㅇ SSC와 매체 연계를 위한 매체 관리 동향 조사 ? 3차 연도 연구 ㅇ SSC 지속가능성 및 위해관리 체계 구축 ㅇ SSC 관리를 위한 정보 확보 및 관리 기반 구축 ㅇ SSC 및 오염제로 달성을 위한 정책 방안 및 로드맵 마련