북한의 재자원화정책과 순환경제

Abstract

북한은 세계 차원의 주요 과제로 등장한 순환경제의 실현을 국가적 과제로 설정하고 정책적 관심을 기울이고 있다. 본 연구는 3대에 걸쳐 발전해 온 북한의 순환경제 관련 동향을 김정은 정권의 재자원화정책에 중점을 두어 검토하였다. 그 결과 김정은 정권의 재자원화정책은 이전 정권들과 달리 경제발전과 환경보호라는 양가적 목적 하에 법적 체계 구비와 국제사회와의 연계를 추구하며 강화되고 있다는 점을 순환경제 프로세스별 정책 전개양상의 특징 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 재자원화정책은 현재 집중되어 있는 경공업 분야를 넘어 전 산업 분야로 확장되어 북한 경제 정상화를 위한 핵심동력으로 작동할 것이다. 또한 향후 국제사회의 대북제재가 완화될 경우에는 관련 분야의 선차적 교류 추진을 통한 발전 가능성이 무궁무진하다. 이는 북한 경제 및 사회에 지대한 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 점에서 유의미하며, 중요하게 인식할 필요가 있다. 따라서 향후 북한의 환경, 경제정책을 파악하기 위해 비단 북한의 자원순환 수준을 낮게 평가하는 데서 그칠 것이 아니라 북한 순환경제의 역사성에 기반한 통시적 접근과 실효성 있는 중장기적 연구가 필요하다. [핵심주제어] 북한, 순환경제, 재자원화정책, 김정은 정권, 재활용

Although the circular economy has emerged as a major task in the global dimension, its policy implementation in the DPRK has been considered a national task, attracting considerable attention from national decision-makers. This paper investigated the DPRK's circular economy-related trends that have developed over three regimes, focusing on the Kim Jong-un regime's recycling policy. The results confirmed that the Kim Jong-un regime's policy, unlike previous regimes, has been strengthened through the establishment of a legal system and connection with the international community to ensure economic development and environmental protection. Therefore, the recycling policy may be extended to all light industries, which are currently concentrated and constitute the main driver of economic normalization. In addition, easing the international community's sanctions against DPRK may prioritize related cooperations with unlimited development potential. In order to understand the DPRK’s environment and economic policies, we need not only to minimize the resource cycling levels but also to approach circular economy policies diachronically based on its historical background of circular economy while conducting mid- and long-term studies. [Key Words] DPRK, Circular economy, Recycling policy, Kim Jong Eun regime, Recycle