환경적합성 평가방법의 개선 및 활용방안연구

별책부록 1 지방자치단체 환경정책자료집

The purpose of this study is to promote the improvements and its applications of the Environmental Sustainability Assessment of the environment policy in Korea's local government by analyzing the deficiency of the existing environmental sustainability assessment in local governments. Since the administration for the environmental preservation has been developed on the basis of the centralized administration for a long time, the environmental administration of local government is insufficient From the late 1980s, the local government system has been introduced in accordance with the development of democratization as results of continuous democratic revolutions. In connection with increasing of serious environmental problems, the improvement of the local government's own environmental administration is being required for the efficiency and the democratization of the environmental administration. For establishing the administration system, the environmental sustainability of the existing environmental administration is required to be evaluated. The "Environmental Sustainability" represents an extent that the policy of development, the works of development, and the regional environment quality as subjects of the assessment are reflecting the "Environmentally Sound and Sustainable Development (ESSD)" gaining power as a new international goal of the policy. Therefore, the "environmental sustainability assessment in local government" is to evaluate the extent that the environmental administration and environmental status of local government are contributing to the goal of ESSD. On the basis of these environmental administration and status of the local government, the level of local government would be assessed. Additionally, based on the past records, the environmental sustainability would be assessed and thus the efforts for the environmental preservation and effectiveness in local government can be analyzed. Due to the activation of local governmental system, there is a great tendency for promoting the regional developments as a record of performance. In this situation, the continuous assessment and its opening to the public regarding the environmental administration or environmental status of the local government can derive the competition among the subjects of assessment, as well, the environmentally sound and sustainable development will be induced by using as a tool of an effective stress due to the public opinion.