방염제의 환경위해성평가 및 대응방안 연구

Brominated flame retardants encompass a large number of different organic compounds sharing the common feature of containing bromine, which has an inhibitory effect on the development of fire. The substances are added to plastic materials, insulation foam, and other materials so as to enable the products to comply with fire safety regulations. The most problematic groups of compounds are polybrominated biphenyls(PBBs) and polybrominated diphenyl ethers(PBDEs). The objective of this project is to develop a management strategy for all problematic brominated flame retardants. A number of studies have shown that several of the brominated flame retardants occur in increasing concentrations in nature and in human beings. This is of concern because certain brominated flame retardants are suspected of having harmful environmental and health effects. The substances are generally very stable, especially in the case of PBBs and PBDEs. These are strong grounds for hastening the phase-out of PBBs and PBDEs. Moreover, PBBs and PBDEs have attracted international attention. Within the OECD, business organizations have made voluntary agreements concerning PBBs and PBDEs. Rules of the European Union forbid the use of PBBs in textiles coming into contact with the skin. The environmental and health risks of PBDEs are currently being evaluated as a part of an EU programme for existing substances. In Germany, PBBs and PBDEs are restricted through the Dioxin Ordinance and voluntary agreements with industry. In Korea, the Ministry of Environment banned the use of all PBBs through the Hazardous Chemicals Control Act; however, there is no management strategy for PBDEs, which is one of the most abundant brominated flame retardants currently in use. Thus, the proposal put forward by this project concerning PBBs and PBDEs include the following: - PBDEs should be phased out through the Hazardous Chemicals Control Act. - Korean industry shall continue to work for developing BAT (Best Available Technologies) and alternatives. - New strategies for brominated flame retardants should be developed related with the Indoor Air Quality Control Act. - Ecolabelling and TRI should be made available for the indirect control of brominated flame retardants. - he Ministry of Environment should start to develop a recycling policy of waste that includes brominated flame retardants. In order to implement the above proposals, the government should continue to support the development of detailed action plans and the testing and assessment of brominated flame retardants, as well as consider alternatives.

Occupational exposure