쾌적한 도시환경을 위한 녹지확보 방안

This study aims to indicate strategies to conserve green tract of lands in urban area for a pleasant urban environment. A green tract of land in an urban area can be defined as an open space including water, trees, and grassland within the city and these portion of land can have various  positive  effects to the urban living. These effects include prevention of urban sprawl, air quality improvement, noise decrease, the micro-climate control, the natural ecosystem conservation, and the urban disaster prevention. Therefore, a green space produces pleasant urban environment, improves the quality of urban residents' living quality, and induces coexistence of nature and human beings. In short, it promotes sustainable development of city. However, these green tracts of land are always under threat by developmental projects, and the expansion of urban boundaries. This study looked at the situation of green tracts of land in major urban cities in Korea, and found that the biggest problems are lack of a green tract of land, ineffectiveness of management system for green spaces, the lack of networks between green spaces, difficulties of secure, shortage of civil participation, occurrence of long-delayed urban park, the shortage of available parks near residential areas. Therefore, following strategies have been presented. Firstly, greening of artificial grounds is needed. There are many building in urban areas but not enough green spaces. Therefore, it is important to afforest these artificial spaces. In order to afforest artificial grounds, it is necessary to launch various incentives for roof greening, revise relevant laws and launch Secondly, it is necessary to connect the green spaces dispersed throughout the city. Green network system, as it is called, connects green space within the city, linking closely green factors of the urban environment. To construct green network system, it is necessary to set up its basic unit, to find an important patch and corridor, to draw a green network map, and to determine the administering authorities. Thirdly, active civil participation is needed. Civil participation is important as well as government efforts in terms of enlarging a green tract of land in urban area. Therefore, constructing a private-public partnership, activating civil participation in urban planning process, and harmonizing a green tract of land with civil culture are essential. Fourthly, revising law and constitutions related to urban greening is needed. The institutional problems of green tract of land in urban area are the inconsistency in scope, the shortage of incentives, and the absence of a comprehensive plan. Consequently, it is necessary to expand the scope, to devise a comprehensive plan, revise related law, and to legislate  The green tract of land in urban area Management Act to institutionally expand green tract of lands in urban area.

Urban ecology