지속가능발전지표의 지수화 연구

While great quantities of efforts and capital have been inputted to maintain economic statistics and information system, researches or statistics on environment information has not been satisfied with the demand of the public. Indexation of environmental field has proceeded variously, however, the generalized method like in the economic field has not been suggested. So far standardized index system estimating sustainable development has not been developed. Therefore it is necessary to develop the simplified and integrated Sustainable Development Index(SDI) easily understood by the public. Through the methodology for SDI estimation, this study will introduce basic background that can evaluate state of national sustainable development and help the public understanding about the trend of sustainable development. So far a number of private and public organizations have developed a range of Aggregated Environmental Indices, and some organizations have already announced their individual indices. To establish SDI, in the first place, the function of sub-index valued the extend of the sustainable development should be made up. The next process of establishing SDI is to integrate the sub-index, which is the most significant process in estimation of sustainable development index. In this study, AHP(Analytical Hierarchy Process) introduced by Saaty(1980) is manipulated for calculation of weight that is the important process in estimation of SDI. The AHP is mainly utilized in policy decision-making on evaluation, selection and prediction, and finding the fast method investigating into consistency among experts groups and environmental quantification. Generally indicators required to estimate index might condense data into concise and useful information. In selecting indicators, the first consideration is measurability, transparency, relevance and comparability. Also we should consider cost for development of index. However, there is a restriction that because the indicators are not correspond with policy analysis it is difficult for decision-makers to compare levels of countries and analyze the index. The other restriction is the lack of data for developing indicator. Finally it is difficult to interpret and aggregate into a composite indicator as SDI. Each indicators used in this study are based on core sustainable development indicators that was published by UNCSD in 2001. We choice total 53 indicators with 4 category-social, environmental, economic, institutional part that corrected and added by Chung(2001) As a result of calculation of a weight for estimation of SDI, sectoral weight each is 0.376(environmental part), 0.277(economic part), 0.221(social part), 0.126(institutional part) The reason that weight of environmental part was high is that it is faithful with a definition of sustainable development and it results from sampling of population As a result of estimation of SDI, if we consider the index of 1995 that set us base year as 100, the trend of SDI seemed the U-shape. That is, firstly Korea seemed positive trend in a view of sustainable development. Secondly, as the positive trend of SDI result in few part's upward tendency there is careful consideration about partly downward and steady indicator. SDI could be an important policy instrument to verify national policies towards sustainable development. This study establishes the national sustainable development policy, present methodology of SDI that need for international comparison. Using the method, we estimated SDI of korea, in which we present the policy application As a preceding research about SDI, this study estimated SDI of korea and analyzed SDI's result. However, for the further research, it is essential to come to an international agreement of sustainable development indicators composing the SDI and collect accurate and reliable data.