환경을 고려한 다목적댐의 가치 추정에 관한 연구

The Value Estimation of Multipurpose Dams with Environmental Consideration Public understanding of dam construction has been changed from a good business to activate local economy to that the retrogressive business on the local economy and environment. This study provides the methodology of assumption for social and environmental cost by dam construction. The reason of that the extent of this study is restricted to a study of the cost of damage in society and environment is that the study of the benefit-cost analysis which could be measurable with the existing data has already done quite a lot and that Korea Water Resource Corporation and Ministry of Construction and Transportation have offered this method. In reports of Korea Water Resource Corporation and Korea Development Institute, the study of the benefit-cost of environment has been implemented intensively. At this reason, this study focuses on the socio-environmental cost. In the second chapter, it is explained that the necessities and controversies of multi-purpose dam and the current status of domestic dam classified by the purpose, location, structure and jurisdiction. In chapter 3, the previous researches on domestic dam are reviewed and, as the case study, the economic efficiencies of So-Yang Gang multi-purpose dam, Song-Ri Won multi-purpose dam and Young-Wol Dong-Gang dam are analysed. The 8 nations' cases for the analysis of economic, environmental, and social effects of dam construction conducted by World Commission on Dams (WCD), the largest global dam institute, is preponderantly investigated. In chapter 4, the cases of environmental damage by dam construction were studied and the lists of environmental and social damage and cost-estimation method was suggested. After researching the domestic and oversea's environmental damages by dam construction, the damages of submersion and the change of weather were the major factors, and subsequently the destruction of ecosystem and the deterioration of water quality were the next. In the itemized cost-estimation method, presumption methods of damages by submersion, weather change, traffic problem and dam's running water was suggested. In chapter 5, So-Yang Gang dam which has the previous measurable data of the previous cost and benefit is selected as the subject of study and among them, the damage of water quality is measured. Most Environmental benefits or costs are neither placed in market nor estimated by substitution goods. So, they depend on CVM (Contingent Valuation Method) because of restriction of time and cost. In that case, the cases of environmental benefit or environmental damage studied in other cases can be good background information if economical efficiency is conderated in Dam's construction. Of course, there is the difference of region and time, but we can calculate the approximate estimation cost under restriction of time and cost in consideration of the estimate cost and the feature of subject area. In a view of this case, the cost of water quality change estimated by this study can take advantages of a barkground information in EIA