군 관할 생태계우수지역 관리를 위한 지역사회협력 모델의 개발 Ⅰ

Development of Cooperative Conservation Model for the National Military Bioreserve System The purpose of this research is to develop a cooperative conservation model for the national military bioreserve system. In order to achieve this, first, we investigated the current summarized status and management of military bioreserve systems. Secondly, we selected two cases of military bioresrve systems to extract current problems and improvement plans for the systems. Thirdly, we comparatively analyzed the points derived from the previous research along with those made in the case study of developed countries' current status and management of military bioreserve systems. All these important points derived from the studies were used to develop a micro-level cooperative conservation model applicable to the case bioreserve systems and to develop a macro-level cooperative conservation model applicable to the general bioreserve systems in Korea. Korean military bioreserve systems are governed by the National Natural Conservation Law and other 10 or more relevant environmental laws as well as Korean Department of Defense's Military Environmental Management Provision, Military Environmental Conservation Guidelines and ROK Army, Navy & Air Forces' Environmental Conservation Provisions. Due to the limited environmental budget, shortage of environmental experts and environmental awareness in the military, conservation efforts for the military bioreserve systems had not been well managed up to now. In case of USA's military environmental management of bioreserve systems, not only the ecosystems of military bioreserves but also the surrounding and connected ecosystems to those of the military bioreserves are considered as a part of their ecosystems. With this view, US Department of Defense and US Army, Navy & Air Forces have put a lot of efforts to conserve their bioreserves as well as to engage in partnership with other federal agencies, academic institutes, and general publics and so forth. The Gangwha region's cooperative conservation model was developed so as to improve the current non-cooperative conservation model. The model's primary backbone was to strengthen all the regional stakeholder's cooperation including the local military installation. Meanwhile, Seosan region's cooperative conservation model was developed so as to involve military personnels to join the current semi-cooperative conservation model more actively. The conservation cooperative model included the cooperation efforts from the stakeholders including military, local people as well as central and local governments. It also provided the roles of each stakeholder in the cooperation conservation model. The macro-level cooperative conservation model applicable to the general bioreserve systems are as follow: a) the improvement of all stakeholders' trust and the building-up of a cooperation conservation model b) carrying-out a regional natural ecosystem survey c) establishment of regional natural resources conservation plans d) execution of regional conservation activities based upon the cooperative conservation model e) education and public awareness raising of conservation of ecosystems and bioreserve systems f) planning of practical use of bioreserve systems in environmentally-sound manners. For the policy propositions related to the cooperative conservation model developed are also presented in this report.