생태ㆍ자연도를 이용한 야생 동ㆍ식물 서식지 관리방안 연구

Korea supports a diverse range of habitats, including coastal wetlands, estuaries, paddy fields and woodlands, which act as nesting and feeding grounds for migratory birds and carnivorous predators. However, many wildlife species are facing extinction as a consequence of habitat loss and fragmentation from extensive socio-economic development projects and road construction. Ecologists and natural resource managers believe that habitat requirements of wildlife species can be explored with the habitat model at the multiple scales, and the exploration is effectively used in wildlife management measures. The objective of this study was to delineate habitat suitability maps derived from habitat models to protect and manage wildlife habitats in Korea. Four major steps toward building a wildlife habitat model and habitat suitability maps were used in this study: (1) review of habitat management strategies implemented in Korea for protecting wildlife species and their habitats, (2) designation of protected areas to preserve wildlife habitats by delineating habitat suitability maps, (3) development of habitat model to select proper locations of eco-bridges to connect fragmented habitats, and (4) habitat model applied in stream restoration on the watershed scale. All procedures were integrated to develop GIS-based habitat models for wildlife in Korea, with particular consideration for spatially-explicit habitat variables derived from the National Geographic Information System (NGIS) and the Environmental Information System (EIS). The spatial patterns of environmental variables (i.e., hydrology, soil moisture, water turbidity and elevation) were delineated with NGIS and EIS, and the GIS-based habitat model was developed. Although the Korean government has conducted 3 nationwide surveys to identify population dynamics of wildlife species, only the National Survey of the Natural Environment was used to conduct a GIS dataset for wildlife species in Korea. Habitat suitability models for wild boar (Sus scrofa), leopard cat (Prionailurus bengalensis), and Eurasian otter (Lutra lutra) were developed as case studies to examine whether the developing procedures of the habitat models are realistic under the current situation on the available knowledge on ecological characteristics and data available. Then, these habitat models were used to delineate habitat suitability maps, which is useful in implementing wildlife management strategies. In data-poor situations, expert opinion and literature review are clearly effective approaches to identify life requisites and habitat variables of the wildlife in Korea. The results show that qualification and evaluation of habitat model are important to implement wildlife habitat management, such as location selection of eco-bridges (i.e., wildlife overpasses), designation of wildlife protection areas, and riparian habitat management. Habitat models delineate suitable habitats for deciding boundaries of protected areas (e.g., Wildlife Protection Areas). However, only a few habitat models have been developed up to now, and little is known about the habitat requirements of wildlife species in Korea. In this regard, the results of this study will be used to provide spatially explicit information on wildlife habitats for target species, which is effective when selecting candidate locations of wildlife overpasses, determining preliminary boundaries of wildlife protection area, and implementing riparian habitat management measures to protect wildlife habitats in riparian zones. Like the United States and other advanced countries, endangered species are selected as target species for developing habitat models. In addition, habitat suitability models for endemic species were developed as an indicator of environmental quality across the country. This study will help the policy-makers and wildlife managers in the development of habitat suitability models and delineation of habitat suitability maps.

Wildlife management- Korea (Republic of)