통합적 환경관리체계 구축을 위한 정책방안 연구(Ⅰ)

IPPC (Integrated Pollution Prevention & Control) has been an ideal system to manage the environment in accordance with the principles of industrial ecology. For this reason industrial societies, such as Europe and other developed regions, have been interested in the integrated management of the environment since direct regulation on industry turned out to be disadvantageous. It is, however, a pity that not a case in any society has yet been known as a prototypical model in which implementing an integration of all considering environmental media is complete, because of limited information and capabilities. In other words, integrating processes still seem to be partial or ongoing even in most aggressive regions toward IPPC. This implies that there is a limitation for this study that aims at learning from experiences in more developed areas and elaborating an appropriate strategy to introduce IPPC to Korea as a second mover. With the limitation, this study firstly reviews and summarizes the conceptual and ideal features of IPPC, and secondly surveys the current status of the integration among the member states in EU and OECD where IPPC has been pursued, following the directives to enhance legal and institutional arrangements. Especially, this study presents an in-depth analysis of the key features of those experiences in the United Kingdom, Germany, Sweden, Belgium, and Finland where interim results of the early applications to IPPC has been provided during last decades. This study furthermore tries to diagnose the current status and capabilities of the Korean management system for the environment to deliver such an integration. Literature review, case studies and field survey are performed to analyze the advantages/disadvantages of the current media-specific regulation to large scale point source of pollution. The results of the field survey covers and summarizes the current problems that environmental officers in public and private sectors commonly argues: those are frequent changes in environmental regulation, disorders in sharing responsibility among governmental levels, lack of staff specialization and quality, and low management of source information. The study which introduces IPPC to Korea is an alternative to tackle these problems in the current media-specific regulation system. It also enhances industrial eco-efficiency and manages environmental knowledge and information methodically. Finally, this study provides a policy road-map toward introducing and implementing IPPC in Korea. It is strongly needed to convert key elements in the current management system to turn from the current media-specific way of thinking to the way of viewing industrial processes and human activities. The authors propose stages of policy actions desired to move toward IPPC in Korea, in terms of: stepwise advances to improve and integrate the current media-specific institutions, development of the reference system for best available techniques and relevant information, stage approaches to integrate legal, institutional, and organizational systems, and enrichment of background and infrastructure related to IPPC.

Environmental policy- Korea (Republic of)