환경평가에 있어 생물다양성 항목의 도입 방안

환경평가는 상위 또는 하위 행정계획을 수립하고 개별 사업을 수행함에 있어서 국내에 분포하는 자연자원을 보존하고 부적절한 영향을 최소화하기 위한 수단인데, 환경평가제도가 도입된 지 30여 년에 이르고 있지만 개발정책과 지속가능성에 대한 실천의 미흡으로 생물의 서식환경이 악화되어 왔다. 환경영향평가서 작성규정의 동·식물상 항목에서 생태계를 평가하도록 하고 있으나 실제 종 및 식생 현황의 기술과 보호종의 존재 유무에 대부분 평가가 집중되어 있고 생물다양성과 관련된 서식지 현황이나 생태계에 대한 현황조사 및 영향예측 그리고 대책에 대한 이슈들은 구체적이지 못하다. 현 제도에서는 종 위주의 규제에서 벗어나지 못하고 있어 생태계의 구조와 기능을 유지하는 데 필요한 고유종들은 점점 감소해 왔고, 생태계의 공간적인 구조는 이들이 개체군을 유지할 수 없을 정도로 파편화되었다. 외국의 경우 생물다양성의 감소를 저감하기 위해 가이드라인을 만들어 환경평가에 적용하려는 노력들이 진행 중에 있으나 우리나라의 경우는 환경평가에서 생물다양성 고려사항들을 다루고 있는 것이 아주 미흡하다. 이러한 상태로 계속 환경평가가 시행될 경우 국내의 생물다양성은 우리가 인식하지 못하는 가운데 급감할 것이고 결국 국제적 수준과 비교하여 뒤떨어지는 결과를 초래할 것이다. 따라서 지금이라도 생물다양성을 저감할 수 있는 제도적 장치를 마련해야 할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 국내의 환경평가제도(사전환경성검토 및 환경영향평가)에 생물다양성 고려사항을 도입하기 위한 필요성과 당위성을 외국의 사례들과 환경영향평가서 분석결과와 함께 제시하고, 생물다양성 관련 이슈들을 현 제도에 어떻게 도입할 것인지에 대한 방향성을 제안하였다. 생물다양성의 보존은 지속가능한 개발의 중요한 요소이기 때문에 환경영향평가에서 생물다양성을 고려하여야 한다. 고속도로사업에 대한 환경영향평가서의 내용을 검토한 결과 서식지/생물다양성 관련 내용을 다루는 평가서가 거의 없었으며 다루는 내용도 미흡하였다. 따라서 서식공간과 생물다양성의 감소율을 저감시킬 수 있도록 환경영향평가시에는 생태계와 생물다양성 관련 내용을 반드시 조사하도록 하고 사업에 따른 영향을 구체적으로 예측하고 저감대책을 철저히 수립하도록 하는 제도의 개선이 필요하다. 사전환경성검토의 경우 각종 계획 혹은 개발사업의 상위단계에서 입지의 타당성과 계획의 적절성을 환경적인 측면에서 결정하는 것은 쉽지 않지만, 입지 및 계획에 대한 판단과 비교 대안에 대한 최적 안을 선정할 수 있는 기준으로서 생물다양성이 사용될 수 있다. 또한 생물다양성 및 그 유용성에 초점을 맞추므로 이해당사자 파악 및 의견수렴을 촉진하고, 이해당사자들의 생계와 경제적 이익의 대책을 보호하므로 지속가능한 개발의 목적을 달성함과 동시에 미래 기회를 위한 생존의 유전적 기초인 자연자원의 보존을 위한 바탕을 유지할 수 있다. 환경영향평가에서는 각 단계마다 생물다양성 항목들을 포함하도록 현 제도를 개선할 필요가 있으며 사전환경성검토에서는 생물다양성과 생물다양성의 유용성에 초점을 맞추어 계획단계와 프로그램 단계에서 도입할 필요가 있을 것이다. 구체적으로 환경영향평가에 생물다양성을 도입하기 위해서는 환경영향평가서 작성규정에 생물다양성 항목을 추가하는 방법과 환경영향평가의 각 단계(스코핑-모니터링)마다 각기 다른 생물다양성 수준과 고려할 요소들에 대한 선정 기준과 지침을 마련하는 방법을 생각해 볼 수 있는데, 본 연구에서는 전자의 예를 제시하였다. 사전환경성검토에 대해서는 생물다양성을 도입할 경우의 일반적인 원칙들을 제시하였다. 국내 제도에 생물다양성을 도입할 경우의 문제점과 향후과제를 제시하였다. 우리나라와 같은 규제적 시스템에 외국의 지침과 같은 가이드라인을 접목할 경우 상당한 연구와 수정이 필요하다, 사업자가 가지는 부담을 경감하기 위해 생물다양성을 적용할 수 있는 지역과 사업의 특성에 맞추어 스크리닝과 스코핑에 대한 원칙을 정하고, 주민참여 제도는 보상차원을 벗어나 주민과의 상담을 통하여 생물다양성 및 생태계 유용성에 대한 정보를 주고받도록 유도해야 한다. 현재 사전환경성검토 대상에는 행정계획과 소규모 사업이 모두 포함되어 있어 전략환경평가의 개념에서 적용하는 외국의 가이드라인을 그대로 적용하기 어려운 실정이다. 따라서 행정계획의 수준과 소규모 사업에 대한 독창적인 가이드라인이 필요하며, 주민참여의 경우 사전환경성검토서 초안에 대해서만 실질적인 주민의 참여 기회가 주어지므로 생물다양성과 생태계 유용성에 대한 주민참여가 적절한지 방법과 내용을 구체적으로 검토할 필요가 있다.

Environmental assessment is a tool to preserve natural resources in our country and to minimize undesirable impacts that occur when an administrative plan is established or an individual project is executed. Although the system of assessment was introduced in Korea more than 30 years ago, habitat conditions of biotics have been damaged because the system has been seldom practiced in developmental policy and sustainability. Although impacts on flora and fauna are assessed by guidelines of environmental impact assessment statements, the assessment mainly focuses on the species or protected species and general techniques on how to record vegetation. However, issues of survey, prediction, and mitigation of habitats and ecosystems regarding biodiversity have not been treated specifically. Because of species-dependent regulations in the current law, indigenous species that maintain structure and function of the ecosystem have been gradually diminished, and spatial structures of the ecosystem have been fragmented to the level beyond capability of maintaining the population of the species. Efforts are in progress to apply a guideline to minimize loss of biodiversity in environmental assessment in foreign countries, but these efforts are hardly considered in Korea. If this situation continues, the biodiversity in our nation will quickly diminish. Therefore, we need to urgently prepare a guideline which can lead us to minimizing loss of biodiversity. In this study we suggest a direction of application when biodiversity issues are introduced in the current system, and provide the reason why we must introduce biodiversity issues in the environmental assessment system that consists a Preliminary Environmental Review system(PER) and an Environmental Impact Assessment system(EIA), based on examples of other countries and the results of analysis of Environmental Impact Assessment Statements(EIAS) in Korea previously. Biodiversity should be considered in the EIA because conserving biodiversity is a key factor of sustainable development. In the analyses of the EIAS of highway construction, there are few contents that deal habitat/biodiversity and lack of assessment. The system, therefore, should be improved to consider biodiversity and ecosystem in survey and also should establish assessment of impacts on the biodiversity and relevant minimization measures specifically. In the PER, although it would not be easy to decide a suitable site and a plan, especially in higher level projects, biodiversity can be used as a criterion to decide a proper site or plan or to select the best alternative. In addition, stakeholder finding and public opinions are facilitated due to focus on biodiversity and its services. This can be led to protecting livelihood and economic profit of the stakeholder, to achieve sustainable development and to maintain a basis for conservation of natural resources, which are genetic foundations of survival for future opportunity. In the EIA, biodiversity components can be introduced in each procedure. In the PER, the components can be introduced in planning or programming procedure, focusing on biodiversity and biodiversity services. At present a method would be an additional item about biodiversity in the current guideline of preparing EIAS. Another method will follow examples of other countries where biodiversity components are applied in each procedure of the EIA, from scoping to monitoring. In this study the former example was presented for the EIA while general principles were provided in case of introduction of biodiversity in the PER. Expected problems and future works were stated in case biodiversity is introduced in the current system. If we are follow guidelines or criteria in our regulatory, we have lots of work and correction to do. We may also need principles of screening and scoping adjusted in the region and project character in which biodiversity can be applied to minimize burden of a proponent. The system of public participation should be used to communicate information of biodiversity and its services. Because the PER system includes administrative planning and small projects, it would not be so easy to apply foreign guidelines, which follow a strategic environmental assessment concept, in our system directly. Thus, individual guideline is needed for administrative planning and small projects, respectively. According to amended law for the PER, the method and details should be reviewed whether the public participation regarding biodiversity and ecosystem services is desirable or not, because opportunity of public participation is given only in the draft of the PER.

Environmental impact statements