도시생태네트워크 구축을 위한 토지이용계획 연구

Abstract Ecological Network Planning and Land Use Strategies for Sustainable Urban Landscape and Land Management in Korea Urban ecological networks challenge popular perceptions regarding green space planning and protection. For many people, open space is simply land that is not yet developed, and green space refers to isolated parks and natural areas. Urban ecological networks emphasize the importance of open space and green space as parts of an interconnected system, and also imply something that we must achieve for sustainable urban development. This study aims to understand ecological problems in urban areas in Korea, and to develop urban ecological network planning and land use strategies to solve them. In order to do this, we investigated the current laws and planning guidelines related to ecological networks, and conducted a questionnaire survey of experts and examined overseas cases studies. Based on the literature review and questionnaire survey, the urban ecological network is defined as a physical linkage system to preserve ecologically sensitive areas and to connect them in humanized urban areas. The requirements of an urban ecological network include objectives, elements, functions, and implementation strategies. We suggest that green networks and blue networks be the major factors with which we establish an urban ecological network. After reviewing several research reports, cases from the United Kingdom, Germany, Italy, the United States, and Japan were selected. This study tried to draw a number of implications regarding ecological network planning and land use policies based on the legal institutions of each country. We found that the planning systems were directly and indirectly separate from urban planning, and that to efficiently implement a network, sufficient legal basis is required. The study area includes the Northeastern cities of Namyangju and Guri of the Seoul Metropolitan Zone. This area was selected because of its high development pressure, various development patterns, and well-organized GIS Database system. The green and open spaces in the study area were evaluated in three categories; ecological importance, risk of development, and functional importance for wildlife. The core areas in the ecological network represent the most ecologically important natural areas remaining in the study area, and are identified by relative ecological importance. The corridors are linear features roughly 200m wide that link hubs together and allow animal movement. Corridor identification was based on a GIS technique called the gravity model. Buffers were added around core areas. They were identified due to their relative risk of development. In addition, connecting sites were identified based on suitability analysis regarding target species movement. Planning for the urban ecological network interconnected core areas and corridors together through reviews of alternative planning. After identifying conflict areas by utilizing the overlay method between existing land use plans and the proposed ecological network, the ecological land use strategies are suggested to solve potential land use conflicts. To build the urban ecological network, we propose four steps; evaluation of green space, classification of green space, connectivity analysis and shaping, and planning and development of land use strategies. Furthermore, enhancements to urban ecological network planning are in the works. They fall into three categories; improvement of the planning system, strengthening ecological land use, and building an effective implementation system. The introduction of ecological network planning into the current urban environmental planning system is suggested in order to enforce spatial environmental management power in the city. The scope of this study is to develop ecological network planning techniques and land use strategies for a sustainable green network, and does not include a blue network, costal network, etc., which need to be further studied for amore comprehensive urban ecological network.

Urban ecology