지속가능한 생태문화도시의 방향설정 및 추진방안

Abstract Towards a promotion policy for eco-cultural city This research intends to suggest an alternative vision regarding urban development based on sustainable, ecological urban culture, which focuses on how to integrate ecological values and culture in urban processes. The concept of an eco-cultural city does not imply that it covers physically planned and constructed ecological cities with a cultural outlook. The values, methods, and processes of an ecological city need to be established as forms of cultural consciousness and cultural systems in everyday life. Therefore, this research focuses on how to transform existing cities and regions into more ecological and cultural ones rather than to construct new ecological cities. In this context, the purpose of this research is as follows: First, this research brought forth an operational definition of an eco-cultural city by examining conceptual elements, which provide effective frames for evaluation. Second, the research provides policy directions and recommendations for making an eco-cultural city by critically examining existing government policies. Third, the research provides policy measures for an eco-cultural city project through in-depth case studies. In order to do so, this research includes literature reviews, in-depth interviews, and examinations of current policies. The outcome of the research is as follows: First, three conceptual elements, including environment, culture, and region (space) were selected to operationally define an eco-cultural city. The eco-cultural city was rendered as the synthesis of the three elements. Based on the operational definition, it became understood through the core concepts of ’sustainability’, ’cultural landscape’, and ’governance’. Second, implications were made through in-depth case studies of three different regions and comparative analysis was carried out. Sungmisan Maul (Town) was suggested as an urban community model, showing that public-private cooperation can be successful if the basic capacity of the region is properly developed. The case of Jinan Gun demonstrates how important the administration is in leading the participation of the community. This model is effectively applicable to underdeveloped regions such as remote rural communities that do not have unique natural resources and attractive landscapes. Cholamdong, the model of a declining region with unique scenic landscape assets, suggested that the leading role of artists and experts should be supported by the central and local governments. Third, this study suggested basic principles and directions regarding the development of policies for an eco-cultural city. The basic principles for policy making include a conceptual redefinition of the cultural promotion of ecological city, changes to public attitudes through the reflection of developmental urban policy, and recognition of locality (regional identity). Besides, policy directions were articulated as follows: Connection between planning and participation, Integration of hardware and software policies, and multi-scalar regional cooperation system. Finally, policies regarding eco-cultural cities can be categorized into three different types, including government led, citizen-led, and expert-led.