국토연안생태네트워크 구축과 계획적 관리방안 (Ⅰ)

Abstract Planning and Management Strategies for the National Coastal Ecological Network in Korea (Ⅰ) Territorial coastal areas provide various ecological values and functions and have biological diversity and unique biota. As part of the National Environmental Comprehensive Plan (2006-2015), Baekdudaegan, the north-south boundary area, and coastal islands have been presented as an ecological network. However, considerations regarding the coastal islands have been insufficient compared with the Baekdudaegan and north-south boundary areas. Furthermore, the coastal ecosystem has been threatened by increased sea levels due to climate change, rapid development, and excessive use of natural resources, increased industrial and agricultural waste flows, and over-fishing. As a result, biological diversity and the foreshore have been threatened. For the sustainable management of coastal areas, an ecological network and sustainable space management are required. By building a territorial coastal ecological network, environmental capacity could be continuously created and maintained. In addition, smart green-growth, and the upgrading of territorial values based on ecological integrity and creativity could be achieved. Trends in Korea show that population and urban development have converged toward coastal areas; bringing to the forefront problems associated with current natural preservation policies which emphasize the forest ecosystem. Moreover, the current natural preservation and management system for coastal areas has several problems, such as insufficient integrated data for ocean and land, an absence of spatial management methods for coastal areas, and a weak management system for coastal areas. In this study, spatial boundaries were established based on the establishing standards of coastal zone that are used in the United States and Australia and the coastal characteristics and GIS data of Korea. Terrestrial coastal region were established based on coastal area (standard area), distance from coastline, boundary of administrative districts etc. Bathymetry and distance from coastline are also used to determine the coastal zone. Coastal ranges of the ocean division are presented at a depth of 20m and a distance of 5km. This study sets 12 categories by dividing the ecological circumstances of coastal areas into biological resources and ecosystems. That is, endangered species, species diversity, habitat diversity, and physical habitat are considered. Key areas for the foundation of a coastal ecosystem network are derived by identifying areas which have abundant species and habitat diversity. For the building of a coastal ecological network and verification in this study, reference and focus groups, spatial analysis through GIS and an estimating index for physical diversity shall be utilized. Centering on experts from 12 fields, focus groups performed operations such considering main aspects, evaluation standards, deduction of potential (core) essential regions, and mapping for each field. As for biological classifications, they were classified into seven fields, including (migratory) fish, winter migratory birds, coastal plants, invertebrates (decapod, macrophyte, and mammalian). As for the ecosystem field, it was classified into the following five areas: estuary, foreshore, coastal sand dune, islands, and coastal terrace. Based on the research results of the 12 focus groups, the potential core essential regions, potential ordinary essential regions and such were constructed into GIS DB; space analysis and verification were enforced to prepare the basic plan for the national coastal ecological network . To construct the national coastal ecological network, a synthetic evaluation system (evaluation articles, evaluation standards, etc.) and planning (accumulation, expression methods, etc.) method were proposed. On the basis of 1km lattice for each of the seven biological classes and five ecosystems, each lattice was classified into core essential region, ordinary essential region, or research observatory region. A synthetic ecological network was produced by giving weight according to core essential region and such. It can be understood that ecological importance is high, centering the southern end of Ganghwa, Gyeonggi bay, and such through the plan gathered the evaluation results of biological classes as well as the plan gathered the evaluation results of ecosystems. From an ecological point of view, it was realized that the surroundings of Ganghwa-do, where the estuary ecosystem and foreshore ecosystem exist in harmony, plays an important role in the composition of the national coastal ecological network. As mentioned above, core essential regions, important regions and research verification regions were deduced, gathered and systemized to prepare the national coastal ecological network, centering the representative 12 fields showing ecological, biological features of the national coast. Through this process, nine core regions composing the national coast ecological network were deduced, presenting core essential regions, positioned essential regions, and connecting regions. The nine core regions of the national coastal ecological network are: ⓐ Han river estuary and Ganghwa-do region, ⓑ Anseong creek and Whaseong-Pyeongtaek region, ⓒ Geum river and Boryeong-Seocheon region, ⓓ Yeonsan river and Mokpo island region, ⓔ Tamjin river and Wando island region, ⓕ Seomjin river and Yeosu-southern sea region, ⓖ Nakdong river and Dadaepo region, and ⓗ Hyeongsang river and Yeongilman region, ⓘ Gyeongpodae region. It is necessary to prepare a separate management plan for each region in order to preserve the ecosystem of the national coast as well as the diversity of organisms by devising systemic conservation and effective management to continually maintain and create the national environmental capacity of the nine core regions. During the second year of research, the planned management methods for the national coastal ecological network shall be devised based on P-S-R analysis. With regard to microscopic aspects, detailed plans for the national coastal ecological network shall be formulated based on case studies; present the national coastal ecological network plan systems, legal grounds, and ecological land use plans. Of the nine core regions, the Yeosu-Gwangyang-Hadong-Southern regions will be examined with priority in order to prepare a detailed plan.