수질오염총량관리를 위한 배출권거래제 도입방안

Abstract A Study on the Tradable Permit System for Total Pollution Load Management A Total Pollution Load Management System (TPLMS) has been applied in three major river basins since 2004 and the second stage of its application (2011~) is being prepared. Under TPLMS, the efficient allocation of allowed pollution load to various polluters in the region comes to important policy issue. Tradable pollution permit systems are a market-based mechanism generally thought of as efficient instruments to induce minimization of the cost of complying with the regulations or standards. A tradable permit system is being considered for the efficient implementation of TPLMS. In this study, the necessity and direction of introducing a tradable permit system are investigated. Firstly, this study i) analyzed and evaluated the present policies for water quality management and TPLMS application, and derived the issues to be addressed for improvement, ii) reviewed and evaluated the present state and condition regarding the implementation of a tradable permit system, and iii) derived the direction of introducing it. This Study conducted the following research: 1) Reviewed present water quality management policies 2) Analyzed the necessity of introducing a tradable permit system for TPLM Analyze the present issues regarding TPLMS in the aspect of regional as well as industrial application. Also, review the context of regional appeal regarding TPLMS implementation, and then derive the necessity or role of tradable permit system as efficient implementation tools of TPLMS. 3) Analyzed the mechanisms of a tradable permit system Reviewed the concept and type of tradable permit systems including conceptual models - managed trading program, trading associations program, marketlike trading program, and small-scale offset program. Tradable permit system for air quality management is also reviewed for reference. 4) Reviewed the benchmarking references from other countries’ experiences Reviewed and analyzed the systems and cases of Water Quality Trading in United States. Cost-sharing mechanisms for advanced wastewater treatment in Japan and the tradable permit system in China were also reviewed. 5) Analyzed the possibility of efficiency improvement through the implementation of tradable permit system Reviewed the basic and implementation plans of each region for TPLM and looked at structural and practical issues that need to be addressed. In order to identify the possibility of efficiency improvement, cost differences between polluters - between different industries or regions - were analyzed. 6) Policy directions to introduce a tradable permit system Analyzed the factors related to the design of a tradable permit system. Possible types of trading program were presented, and the practical structure of trading program with application method of model and data are recommended. In addition, a staged plan for the introduction and operation of a tradable permit system were presented.