동북아 생태네트워크 추진체계 구축을 위한 연구

Abstract Study of On Building of Strategy of Ecological Network in East-North Asia Since the viewpoint that an ecosystem is a single network within a specific region was adopted, the preservation and management of natural ecosystems was proposed in the 1990s. The building of an ecological network for the preservation and management of wild animals, regardless of national boundaries, began to be discussed at the international level after receiving considerable attention at the national level. With regard to Northeast Asia, expansion of trans-boundary pollution due to rapid development and the swift destruction of the natural environment emphasize the necessity of environmental cooperation. Nevertheless, research and activities to build ecological networks at the international level have been, thus far, insufficient. The purpose of this study is to present measures for international cooperation in order to expand the conception of national ecological networks in Northeast Asia. In doing so, this paper defined the conception of a Northeast Asia ecological network, analyzed other ecological networks, analyzed the actual conditions of the Northeast Asia natural environment and legislative systems of the region, and verified the network in order to present stepwise promotion strategies. In addition, principles and criteria, measures of data construction, measures of cooperative network, and measures of publicity activities and utilization were mentioned. The results of this study are as follows: Firstly, this paper considered the conception, types, and pseudo-conception of an ecological network in order to establish an ecological network in Northeast Asia. The academic definitions of domestic and foreign researchers were considered in order to formulate the network, and the types of networks were classified by species traits, spatial traits, and visual shapes. Within the pseudo-conception, greenway, green network, and habitat network were defined. When the above-mentioned are considered, the Northeast Asia ecological network includes conservation and preservation areas of individual nations; consisting of various-shaped passages that connect habitats; allowing animals to live in larger areas and live longer. Secondly, this paper looked at the ecological networks of domestic and international cities and regions in order to analyze, in general, cases at home and abroad. With regard to domestic cases, research on the Comprehensive National Environmental Plan, the Basic Plan of Preservation of Natural Environment, and the Promotion Strategies on National Ecological Network, and research related to the building of an ecological axis in Kyunggi-Do and Busan were considered. As for foreign cases, the Pan European Ecological Network, NATURA 2000, Emerald Network, and the multidimensional ecological networks of the Netherlands, Germany, and the Czech Republic were analyzed. Regions actively working to build ecological networks at the international and national level include Europe, the United States, and Japan. Each region is conducting research related to ecological axes, and are attempting to restore or preserve habitats by connecting regional- or national-level ecological axes and biotope.In addition specific indicator species and certain areas for establishing criteria are being investigated.In this regard, this paper chose indicator species for a Northeast Asia ecological network and chose habitats for the building of the ecological network. Thirdly, this paper identified the actual conditions of the national natural environments and related legislative systems of South Korea, North Korea, China, Japan, Russia, and Mongolia. The characteristics and damage were analyzed, and the environment-related legislation and administrative systems were identified for analysis. For South Korea, the laws of each ministry, such as the Acts of Ecological Landscape Protected Area of the Nature Conservation Law were analyzed, and the performance of each ministry, centering on the Ministry of Environment, was investigated. With regard to North Korea, relevant laws and ordinances were referred and compared based on years of establishment. Its administrative system was analyzed, with the most attention paid toward the National Environmental Preservation Committee, which was established in February 1993 as an ad hoc organization under the Environmental Preservation Law. Regarding China, this paper looked at the Environmental Preservation Laws, Laws on Environmental Preservation of the Seas, the Air, and the Water, as well as ordinance systems, regulations, provisions, and notices. In addition, items consisting of environmental management of the Resource Protection Committee of the National People's Congress, the China National Environmental Monitoring Center, and local governments were identified. As for Japan, based on the Basic Environment Law established by its Environment Agency, the Natural Environment Preservation Act, the Natural Park Act, the Urban Green Area Preservation Act, the Metropolitan Fringe Green Area Preservation Act, the Act Relating to the Protection of Birds, Mammals & Hunting, and the Act relating to Endangered Wild Species were analyzed and referred. For its administrative system, the central and local governments cooperate fully. In Japan's administrative system, the subjects of management were selected according to the type of Natural Reserve, which is similar to that of South Korea. In Russia, there are seven laws related to environmental preservation, including the Environmental Preservation Law, the Water Resource Law, the Laws on Underground Resources, and the Laws on Plant and Animal Resources, and 17 Laws related to natural resources. Authorities promoting environmental policies word in the Department of Natural Resources, the Environmental Preservation Committee, and the Ecological Preservation Committee. Mongolia was omitted due to a lack of information, and will be added after further studies are carried out. Fourthly, after analysis of the natural environments and legislative systems of each nation, the results showed that common criteria for mutual agreement between nations were necessary. Establishing varied domestic measures are insufficient to secure habitats and without them, it would be impossible to follow through on common interstate activities. In this context, the Northeast Asia ecological network can only be built as a unified and intimate network utilizing the categories of the IUCN Natural Environmental Reservations database. Therefore, this paper attempted to draw up a basic agreement for the Northeast Asia ecological network by analyzing the actual status of the IUCN registration and its related agencies. The nations looked at in this study were all registered with the IUCN, and a total of 48 agencies were entered, including each national government, international and national NGOs, and relevant groups. Therefore, selecting IUCN-registered agencies as a partner in each nation of the Northeast Asia ecological network should be considered. Fifthly, South Korea, North Korea, the three northeastern prefectures in China, far-east Russia, and a part of Mongolia in the Northeast Asia region were selected to be analyzed for the ecological network. The significance of this study lies in the development of a methodology for building the Northeast Asia ecological network through the use of satellite images. As for the methods of analysis, stable habitats for four priority species were selected to be performed using overlay analysis. The result of the analysis of the ecological networks in the whole Northeast Asia region showed that there were key areas partly dispersed in the Korean Peninsula, but whether the key areas would be maintained in the long term is unknown. As for China, key areas were concentrated in the border areas around the Tumen River and in parts of the three northeastern prefectures. Russia had wide-ranging areas that could function as stable habitats for most species. As a result of the actual conditions of the ecological networks, most of the Northeast Asia region, including the Korean Peninsula, was in poor condition, requiring appropriate measures and their operation as soon as possible. Also, it was revealed that further investigation and research was necessary with regard to the border areas that were identified to be key areas. Lastly, promotion projects through phases were designed in order to promote the Northeast Asia ecological network. Considering promotion plans for the short-, medium-, and long-term, phased plans were presented for the subject of promotion, principles and criteria, data construction, cooperative network construction, and measures of publicity activities and utilization. For the short-term, constructing a council with IUCN-registered agencies based on EABRN, building infrastructure such as a scope of cooperation and organizational system, standardizing principles and criteria, and confirming the limitation of subjects, constructing a database for the major species (indicator species) by nation and their habitats, collecting data related to the ecological networks of individual nations, constructing a cooperative system among foreign research agencies and industry- university-research-government were required. For the medium-term, a council, stable provision of financial resources, principles and criteria through utilization of investigation and database construction, investigation of natural environment reservations, connection of species and habitats by types, preservation of the border areas, presentation of information sharing among agencies using are search network and of opinion collection, and research and promotion of benefits due to the building of the network should be performed. For the long-term, expansion of the subject of promotion and ecological networks in Northeast Asia, complementation of relevant principles and criteria, verification of network effects and their appropriateness through constant monitoring, activation of an industry-university-research- government network, a non-profit information sharing structure based on the ecological network, and constant education on the ecological environment should be performed