지하수관리 관점에서의 노로바이러스 질병발생에 관한 고찰

Abstract A Study of Norovirus Outbreaks with Respect to Groundwater Management Norwalk virus is a fastidious enteric virus discovered following an outbreak affecting both children and adults in Norwalk, Ohio in 1968. Outbreaks of norovirus have occurred throughout the world and are becoming more frequent. Since mass outbreaks of norovirus occurred in secondary school students aftereating tainted food at school in and near the metropolitan Seoul area in 2006, a comprehensive national response plan to norovirus outbreaks was established by relevant government ministries. The plan primarily dealtwith the prevention and epidemiology of the disease and its outbreaks, and paid less attention to groundwater quality and its management. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the relationship between norovirus outbreaks and groundwater quality, and to search for potential gaps regarding norovirus management incurred through contact with contaminated groundwater, and to present reform elements for current groundwater management schemes in Korea. In order to achieve the aims of this study, we investigated the epidemiology of norovirus outbreaks reported throughout the world on the basis of five categories of groundwater use, including; a) drinking, b) food-processing, -cooking and -washing, c) agricultural irrigation, d) bath and hot springs, and e) recreational uses such as swimming pools and water parks. The results showed that there are implications that all categories of groundwater were connected with outbreaks of norovirus one way or the other, both domestically and abroad. In addition, we presented the possible infiltration pathways of the norovirus into groundwater resources. As a result of this study, we presented six reform elements to be utilized by current groundwater management schemes in order to cope with norovirus outbreaks. The elements included a) enhancement of quality criteria and standards of each of the groundwater categories, b) enhancement of regular inspection and superintendence of possible sources of norovirus contamination, c) establishment of precautionary superintendence plans for groundwater drinking facilities, d) education and publicity regarding the prevention of norovirus outbreaks, e) unification of the integrated groundwater management scheme, and f) establishment of a comprehensive survey and monitoring scheme for the norovirus in groundwater