환경친화적인 노동조합 활동 동향과 정책적 시사점 연구

Abstract Recent Trends of Trade Unions' Eco-friendly Activities and Policy Responses To tackle problems related to the environment and sustainable development that have become global issues recently, there is active movement to solve them under the cooperation of international organizations such as the United Nations by borrowing the dynamic force of actual organizations like labor unions. Labor unions' sphere of activities that traditionally used to be focused on pay raise and increase in employment, has expanded into real problems such as improving labor and environmental conditions. Further, labor unions' active participation in making sustainable development possible by solving social problems such as eradicating poverty and protecting the environment, has become the focus of attention. The question that can arise from such expansion of labor unions' sphere of activities is whether such active movements carried out by labor unions can positively influence social issues such as improving the environment. Related to this, this basic study 1) examines discussions on issues related to the environment and labor; 2) logically infers by providing basic discussions on a theoretical economic model that can analyze the relationship between improving the environment and labor union activities, and 3) succinctly proposes policy implications related to 1) and 2) that can be considered. The theoretical economic model explained in this study proposes the benefit of cooperating globally when labor unions in each country internalize global externality such as climate change. By applying such a microeconomic model, the study confirms that labor unions' collective bargaining power and international cooperation are important factors in reducing transboundary pollution. This could provide the basis by which to request cooperation from labor unions to alleviate environmental problems discussed at WILL 2006. It is necessary to actively handle labor unions' social role in pursuing sustainable development related to major environmental and labor problems decided at WILL 2006. Accordingly, the two confederations of trade unions in the Republic of Korea are making efforts to solve various social issues including environmental problems. The study succinctly also explains that at the International Standards Organization efforts are being made with the cooperation of each country to formulate ISO 26000 International Standards on social responsibility that can support Korea's efforts. Further, to support labor unions' social role, the study proposes as major necessary policies the prompt provision of environmental accounting standards and the development of a guideline on environmental business management that reflects the reality in the Republic of Korea.