부처별 비점오염원 관리사업의 효율적 추진 방안

Abstract Study on Connection Strengthening Measures for Nonpoint Source Pollution Projects by Governmental Departments For the current management of nonpoint source pollution in Korea, each governmental department is required to establish a progress plan for system improvement and the reduction of nonpoint source pollution based on the 'General Management Measures of 4 Major Rivers' Nonpoint Source Pollution(2004~2020)'. In order to move ahead with nonpoint source pollution projects effectively, it is necessary to improve systems through cooperation between departments and to collaborate on establishing nonpoint source pollution management related data and monitor pollution reducing activities. Accordingly, in this study we suggested improvement measures and divided them into collaborative measures and individual measures, which were based on the performance analysis of nonpoint source pollution management projects and policies. The analysis conducted focused on measures which are being performed by each department under the 'General Management Measures of 4 Major Rivers' Nonpoint Source Pollution'. With regard to the Ministry of Environment, we reviewed institutionalization measures such as major legal amendments for nonpoint source pollution management, and an establishment report system for nonpoint source pollution management areas and correlations between the "Basic Plan for Water Environment Management (2006-2015)" and "General Management Measures of 4 Major Rivers' Nonpoint Source Pollution." For the Ministry of Land Transport and Maritime Affairs, system improvements relating to various municipal infrastructures such as city planning and roadways were reviewed. In addition, for agricultural land under the Ministry of Food, Agriculture, Forest, and Fisheries, nonpoint source pollution management measures for agricultural land, and the state of muddy water management in Kangwondo were analyzed. Based on these analyses, measures were divided into collaborative measures and individual measures. With regard to the improvement measures for individual departments, the Ministry of Environment should remain as the responsible department for nonpoint source pollution by improving its systems and though the phased expansion of its nonpoint source pollution management areas. In addition, a model project conducted cooperatively by relevant departments and the continuation of existing model projects is suggested. For the Ministry of Land Transport and Maritime Affairs, institutional improvements aimed at establishing nonpoint source pollution management facilities for major nonpoint sources of pollution in urban areas, including parking lots, bus stops, airports, and physical distribution facilities were suggested. Furthermore, nonpoint source pollution management improvements based on various development related laws were hammered out and recommended. For the Ministry of Food, Agriculture, Forest, and Fisheries, preventive management measures were suggested, including proper application measures for major agricultural sources of pollution such as fertilizers, agricultural chemicals, and livestock excretions, as well as the development of eco-friendly agricultural techniques to reduce the generation of nonpoint sources of pollution. With regard to the collaborative measures between departments, it was suggested to sublimate the reduction of nonpoint sources of pollution from source pollution management toward ecological restoration and access in terms of basin areas and consider them in terms of scene and land use. In urban areas, the generation and release of nonpoint sources of pollution increases because of economic activities and low levels of water permeability. In agricultural areas, small streams are used as farmland drainage and as a result, aquatic plants and organisms have been damaged. In the future, nonpoint source pollution management shall be upgraded from a simple reduction of pollution toward restoring damaged ecosystems. Additionally, the active establishment of various BMPs(Best Management Practices), cooperative monitoring, and the development of collaborative model projects between departments were suggested. Although nonpoint source pollution management is an urgent issue, it cannot be implemented in the short term. Because of this, an enormous budget is required and forest and water conservation measures should be performed simultaneously. In addition, a common goal for the 'optimal management of nonpoint source pollution" should be the focus of all departments. Furthermore, as it is difficult to ascertain the visible effects of several projects or policies, active collaboration is required, and top priority must be given to preventive measures, revenue sources, and support for nonpoint source pollution reduction projects. In addition, with regard to source pollution reduction measures, it generally takes a long time for policy effects to appear. Moreover, in cases of source pollution reduction measures based on land treatment, the delay includes the amount of time it takes for the system to stabilize. Therefore, these features should be taken into account when executing nonpoint source pollution measures. Although it is only short time since the nonpoint source pollution management systems in Korea, management measures are organized relatively systematically. Therefore, we must strive to obtain information and develop techniques through collaborative model projects and the establishment of river basin management systems in order to achieve the common goal effectively and efficiently. Above all else, the participation of local residents is very important, so education and information sharing should be conducted to encourage the active participation of citizens.