다목적댐 상류 소유역 관리 방안 연구

Abstract Study on Upstream Watershed Management Measures for Multipurpose Dams Multipurpose dams and water supply dams that supply more than half the water in Korea. These dams are ecologically deteriorating because of inflows of various pollutants and the improper management of lands and rivers. To reverse this trend, water environment improvement and upstream basin management shall be performed substantially. However, under the current circumstances, management bodies are varied and the cooperative system for management is insufficient. Furthermore, local governments do not even recognize the significance of river basin management. Under the current management of water quantity and quality as well as basins and reservoirs, the connections between the integrated management of ministries and offices are deficient, and the institutional basis for them is poor. In addition, the administrative regions are divided by river grade and areas are separated into ministries and offices of the central and local governments, which makes cooperation and information sharing difficult. Moreover, management through administrative districts and not by basin causes additional problems. While source pollution control and reduction projects in the river basin are important for water quality improvements, authorities pay little attention to progression of these projects. Reasons for this include the fact that the regions dams are located are local districts called "Gun", and their financial resources are poor and the active progression of projects for water quality improvement such as waste water treatment plants and non-point source pollution projects are slow. In addition, there is a lack of administrative will, water quality improvement technology, and a governance system that assures the participation of local residents as management subjects. In order to enhance the effectiveness of the upstream basin management of dams, a more integrative and systematic analysis, and approach is needed, including connecting various water resources in the basin and considering various fields such as ecological environment and urban planning. For the efficient management of upstream watersheds and dams, this study suggests the following: For the efficient management of upstream watersheds, all human activities and natural phenomena which may affect water in the watershed area should be considered and managed comprehensively. Proper management should start by establishing management units, instituting improvement and base construction in terms of watershed management techniques, and establishing a decision-making support system for watershed management and the improvement of laws and regulations relating to the environment. Then, an integrative watershed management system should be developed. Runoff should be collected in corresponding watershed flows, including various pollutants through forests, agricultural lands, and residential areas. Integrative watershed management indicates a system to manage water by connecting it with various factors such as the natural environment and land use plans. This type of watershed management is based on a strategic concept to protect and restore the land water ecosystem effectively and protect human health. Therefore watershed management should be able to control rivers and lakes wholly over terms of simple water quality control. Particularly, it should be capable of concurrent management of point and non-point source pollution. Furthermore, the final goals of integrative watershed management are to investigate and analyze all water related mechanisms(water resources, land use, and ecosystem) comprehensively and for all related persons to participate in preserving and improving them. Another significant action is the improvement of governance for watershed management. Since the successful performance of an integrated watershed management system could only be achieved if active communication among all interested parties associated with the watershed is assured, a governance system is considered essential for watershed management. The governance system must have distinct goals intended to improve the environment of the entire watershed, including water quality preservation of the water body and ecosystem protection. Thus, successful watershed management can only materialize when all persons and institutions concerned with water management, such as the private sector, civic groups, administrators, academics, industry, and public institutions participate and measures are executed effectively and efficiently. Finally, it is suggested that an integrative watershed management plan be developed. Through this plan, it will be possible to establish policy principles for the management of all water resources and reduce trial and error in the basin areas. To develop an integrative watershed management plan, concrete and clear financial security and operational planning should precede any watershed management strategies or programs. Although the watershed management plan requires continuous financial expenditure over a long period, in many cases, the locus of responsibility becomes ambiguous because the characteristics of the basin management plan require the cooperation of the central and local governments. However at this point in time, there is no prepared institutional framework or law, such as the Water Act, based on the management of watersheds. Therefore, because it is difficult to arrange a separate budget for integrated watershed management, the identification of available measures to secure funds from the various institutions and organizations involved in watershed management is critical.