유네스코 지질공원의 특성과 시사점 연구

Concepts and Implications of UNESCO Geoparks This study introduces the concept of Geoparks, a UNESCO initiative which is attracting increasing attention in Korea. Geoparks are sites of scientific importance for geology, ecology, archaeology, and culture, etc. Since Geoparks have relatively few restrictions on land use, the development of Geoparks is attractive to the local population. Accordingly, we suggest that the Korean government create geoparks in Korea as they can create numerous positive externalities, including the improvement of the national brand, and the promotion of ecotourism, in addition to benefits arising from protection of national territory etc.