실시간 수질 모니터링 및 모델링 체계에 관한 고찰

Study of Real Time Water Quality Monitoring and Modeling Systems Advances in information technology now allow the real time-spatial analysis of water quality of rivers and lakes. The Ministry of Environment currently operates an automatic water quality monitoring system in order to obtain continuous water quality data, to comprehensively understand the status of water quality, to collect proper information for effective management of watersheds, and to build early warning systems. In this study, I reviewed the structures and functions of real time water quality monitoring and modeling systems which are able to enhance the usability of information so obtained as well as to effectively manage the water quality of rivers, lakes and reservoirs. In order to understand systems currently operating in Korea, I examined three cases including the automatic national water quality monitoring system operated by the Ministry of Environment, the water quality monitoring system run by the Korea Water Resources Cooperation, and the real time data service by the Integrated Preservation Study on Oceanic Environments in the Saemangeum Area. Studies were also reviewed on water quality modeling linked with auto monitoring systems in Korea. In addition, I investigated real time monitoring and modeling systems in other countries including the US, Japan, and Europe, where the importance of automatic monitoring systems has been widely acknowledged. Three examples were introduced, including the continuous water quality monitoring system in Japan and the Lake Biwa case study the water quality monitoring system in the US and real time monitoring and modeling at USGS in Kansas State; and the automatic water quality management system via ICPR and ICPDR. Finally, from the advanced systems in other countries, the study deduced comments and suggestions with respect to the current national water quality auto monitoring system.