기업 환경보호지출과 오염배출량의 상관관계 분석

대기분야를 중심으로

Relationship Between Environmental Protection Expenditures and Air Pollution Emissions in the Business Sector During the last two decades, air quality policy in Korea has continuously been upgraded using the standards of developed countries as a model. In the private sector, businesses have responded by increasing their "Environmental Protection Expenditure and Revenues" ("EPER") to improve cost efficiency when complying with air quality policy. If a long-term data series for EPER and emissions amount was assembled for each industry, meaningful analysis would be enabled on actual achievements in improvements in air quality vis-?-vis expenditures. This study accordingly focuses on building a base of panel data for EPER and air pollutants emissions, and then provides a pilot study applying the panel models. Some of the results herein included (1) assembly and classification of panel data for CO, NOx, PM10, and SOx from 2001 to 2004, (2) after analysis by panel model, the discovery of an inverse relationship between manufacturing industries' increased EPER and their emission of air pollutants, particularly for assembled metals and machinery, wood/paper/publishing, and printing. However, this inverse relationship was not statistically significant. If detailed panel data on EPER and emissions quantities can be assembled for particular companies and industries over the long term, further meaningful correlations are expected.