환경가치 DB 구축 및 원단위 추정 II

Construction of an Environmental Valuation Database and Analysis of Valuation Studies of Korea II The importance of incorporating environmental values in the decision-making process has increased in Korea. Accordingly, the main purpose of this project is to construct an on-line database for environmental valuation studies conducted in Korea and to assist in related policy assessment by providing comprehensive information on environmental valuation. The specific objectives of this three-year project are to 1) provide classification on environmental assets/services, 2) design and construct an environmental valuation on-line database, and 3) apply meta-regression benefit transfers to previous empirical studies to derive representative unit values of environmental assets/services. In 2009, a classification system on environmental assets/services in the Korean context was devised and presented, and the basic framework of the on-line database was completed. Subsequently in 2010, input and output modules of the DB have been standardized, and Environmental Valuation Information System (EVIS) was launched for a test-run. As of September 30, 2010, a total of 234 valuation studies are summarized in the EVIS. Preliminary meta-regression analyses were performed on the sectors that have enough observations, namely valuation studies of forest services and recreational values of park. Results from these analyses appear promising because the signs of independent variables support the hypotheses on the relationship between dependent and independent variables despite the rather small number of observations used in the analyses. Looking forward, the effort on the stabilization of DB will be continued, and the manuals for user/data manager will be prepared in 2011. In addition, as the DB accumulates data, meta-regression analyses will be further developed with more observations and improved methodology, providing estimates of unit values of environmental goods and services. A developed database will assist decision makers in the government and industry as well as academics in incorporating environmental values into their cost benefit analyses, environmental impact assessment, project appraisals, and overall assessment of changes in environmental quality.