국토자연자원의 현명한 이용전략 수립 II

Development of Wise Use and Smart Conservation Strategies for Natural Resources in Korea II The international context for the potential use and management of natural resources is rapidly changing as natural resources have transcended their simple environmental function, evolving into matrices for providing multiple social and economic functions in a complex and mutual relationship. Thus, these resources are a key factor in evaluating environmental as well as economic resources which have regional development potential. Most international organizations and the governments of advanced countries carefully keep observation on “wise use” of resources in relation to regional development. As a development concept, “wise use” refers to the sustainable use of natural resources that have high conservation value, ensuring that such resources are both conserved and made available as a potential opportunity factor for regional development. In fact, the aforementioned organizations and governments have consistently pursued policies that promote regional development based on natural resources. However, Korea is just beginning to discuss “wise use” of natural resources. New resource management strategies that can pursue regional economic revitalization while simultaneously creating new value in environmental terms will be needed. Inparticular, the difference of regional development strategies that lead to regional development using limited natural resources will be required. To this end, the purpose of this study is to prepare the grounds for customized developing strategies which consider regional characteristics by analyzing regional classifications in Korea. The methods of this study were based on literature review, case studies, questionnaires answered by experts, brainstorming, GIS DB construction, and spatial analysis. A study on regional classification based on distribution characteristics of natural resources includes the following procedure: 1) GIS DB construction for natural resources and case study review; 2) determination of weight; 3) regional classification and verification, and; 4) establishing development strategies. As a result, regional types can be classified into 5 types as biological species/genetic resources, ecosystem/landscape resources, and non-living thing resources. In particular, ecosystem/landscape resources are subdivided further into 3 types as land resources, coastal resources, and natural scenery resources. Next, we reviewed the relationship between contribution possibilities of regional classification in regional development and wise-use strategies of natural resources. Last, we proposed the basic direction of regional development and political implications for each of the 3 natural resources types delineated in this study. There is a need for a systematic and political plan to natural resource management that can realize customized strategies by regional types based on natural resources under awareness of wise use. Further study will focus on suggesting wise use strategies for natural resources by building a development model according to classified regional types. Ultimately, this study is expected to improve the quality of life for people and create new value in environmental terms by suggesting wise use of and smart conservation strategies for natural resources that can pursue regional economic revitalization.