재생에너지의 환경성 평가 및 활성화 방안

폐자원을 중심으로

Environmental Assessment and Activation Plan of Renewable EnergyⅡ - Waste Resources - The purpose of this study is to suggest various policies for environment-friendly development and spread activation of waste resource energy, which are RDF, plastics, waste wood, waste food. In order to do this, the available potential amounts of waste resource are estimated based on waste generation and treatment status and waste resource energy policy, and environmental, social and institutional problems which are appeared from their policy and management are analyzed, and the improvement plans are suggested. The available potential amounts of waste resource energy in Korea are estimated from the consideration of target of the government on the reduction and the trend of generation of waste resource until year 2008. According to the result, the potential amount of waste resource is 26,178ton/day, and it will be gradually decreased by waste reduction and recycle increase. In order to activate the spread of waste resource energy, three plans are suggested. First, supplemental plan of RPS which is introduced from year is suggested. Second, the applicable plan is suggested by analyzing methodology and possibility of application of each CDM business. Third, improvement plan of acceptability of resident is suggested. The results are the improvement pland of weight of waste resource energy compared to other renewable energy, the application of methodology of CDM and additivity, and improvement and support plan for the consultative group of resident. For environment-friendly development of waste resource energy, improvement plans are sought by analyzing recent issues on each waste resouce, and technology selection method is suggested by considering the environmantal and social factors of each region. The results are the improvement plan of quality standard and emission standard of RDF, the various technology application of plastics, the collection plan of waste wood, and the improving selection plan of industrialists of waste food. In order to prepare the selection plan of technologies and sites of waste resource energy in considering environmental and social impact, the quantitative deciding variables are designed by reflecting environmental and social factors and by assessing the regional characteristics.