물관리 취약성과 물안보 전략 II

The Assessment of the Vulnerabilities in Water Management Systems and Formulation of Water Security Strategy (II) Recently, social development has made water management more complex, compounded by climate change potentially intensifying the complexities. To cope with such challenges, experts have suggested managing water from the perspective of water security because ensuring water security is essential for climate change adaptation in the water sector. A traditional standpoint on water management has focused only on certain facets of water, making holistic approaches on water management difficult to achieve. Therefore, we need to incorporate a new perspective on water management and water security which can encompass the following insights. First the concept of water security should emphasize the importance of water in a given society. Such concept enables residents and policy-makers alike to consider the non-economical aspects of water. In addition, water needs to be considered in the context of a society, not as an individual matter, and adopt possible holistic approaches. Unlike the traditional water management system, the said concept focused on water security covers broader aspects of water including flood, drought, water quality, and the ecosystem. In particular, it emphasizes the sustainable access to adequate quantity and acceptable quality of water for human consumption as well as the ecosystem. Under such circumstances, this study has been examining the vulnerabilities of existing water management policies and developing a new water security strategy since 2009. The ultimate goal is to develop a water security vision and strategy appropriate for Korea so as to equip the nation with effective coping mechanisms against the challenges of climate change. This year (2010), the study paid particular attention to technical assessment of the vulnerabilities in the water monitoring system, while simultaneously searching for recommendations on possible directions for implementing integrated water resource management (IWRM) as a climate change adaptation policy. The phases of the current study are as follows. First, an overall review of the water management policies and strategies of selected developed countries, i.e. U.S., U.K., Japan, and Australia was undertaken, as said nations are preparing their water management strategies for climate change. In these countries, a science-based quantitative assessment on the impacts of climate change provided the basis for formulation of strategies. In case of the U.S., for example, the United States Environmental Protection Agency published a national water program strategy in 2008 and has been checking the progress annually. In Korea, on the other hand, the Ministry of Land, Maritime and Transportation (MLTM) recently published “Future Water Management Strategy to Cope with Climate Change,” and the Ministry of Environment (ME) and other related governmental agencies recently finished “Measures to Establish Safe Water Management Framework against Climate Change” as a “National Climate Change Adaptation Strategy” in the water sector. Though these policies signify important advances in water management, more efforts are still necessary to prepare and apply specific implementation plans. Second, the study reviewed the vulnerabilities in water monitoring systems, particularly those for rainfall, water discharge, and water quality. The existing rainfall monitoring stations, for example, cover most of the South Korean territory, but they are operated by different agencies which lack coordination among themselves. Hence, it is necessary to develop technologies and knowledge infrastructure which can utilize the scattered rainfall monitoring data. In addition, the transboundary regions between North and South Koreas have a low density of rainfall monitoring stations, entailing construction of more stations in those areas. Also, in comparison to Japan, the density of water discharge monitoring stations is low in Korea and more monitoring stations are necessary. The current system, moreover, suffers from a lack of continuous measurement, standardized procedures, and official hydrological data approving standards. As such, the study recommended that the monitoring criteria be revised to comprehensively incorporate potential impacts of climate change. Because the monitoring data are produced by different agencies, the integrated data management and the improvement of data-sharing system are necessary to reduce congestion and redundancy as well as improve efficiency and comprehensiveness. Finally, an analysis of the vulnerabilities in the water environment policies was carried out, demonstrating that the flaws in current policies mainly result from the non-integrated nature of the management. In particular, the discrete management of water quality and quantity by MLTM and ME, respectively, has generated numerous problems, which will only be amplified by future climate change. Therefore, a fundamental revision of the current system is crucial. Water quality policies need to be planned and implemented in the context of IWRM. Currently, the National Assembly is discussing Basic Law of Water Management (Draft), which can be considered as a path to IWRM. It should be noted, however, that the draft law does not fully cover the issues of water environment. Ultimately the draft needs to present objectives and directions for water environment management. Therefore, it is recommended that the definition of water management in the draft prescribe the critical water issues such as water quantity, water quality, water discharge, the ecosystem, etc. The concept and methodology of IWRM are considered to be the best approach toward adapting to the impacts of climate change on the water sector. If the Basic Law of Water Management (Draft) is passed, the bill will significantly transform the current institutional systems of water management, paving the way to a basic water management plan which covers a gamut of whole water issues. IWRM requires the management of human activities in a watershed as well as the water body. In Korea, Watershed Management Committee (ME) and River Flood Control Office (MLTM) take charge of watershed management, but their services are clearly divided into water quality and flood prevention. Because the current system is far from being an integrated watershed management, it should be revised for effective and all-encompassing water management as previously discussed. Moreover, the Four-River Restoration Project will generate pressing issues such as flood & drought management, water quality improvement, and water-front development. In such context, IWRM and watershed management prove to be matters of great significance. Specific recommendations on water policies have already been mentioned above, the synopses of which are as follows. First, we need to ensure clean and adequate quantity of water. It should be noted that the secured water should have acceptable quality as well as adequate quantity. Second, we need to prepare and prevent extreme floods and droughts. As always, there is no guarantee that current practice will be valid in the future, so we need to find the vulnerabilities in water resource infrastructures, water environment facilities, and coastal areas in order to take appropriate measures in a timely manner. Third, both water quality and aquatic ecosystems need to be improved. In so doing, a thorough implementation of current water protection policies will be the first task. Fourth, the emission of greenhouse gases (GHGs) from water management needs to be reduced. Finally, we need to establish a legal framework by which to conciliate water-related conflicts. For all of the recommendations discussed above, policy-makers need to review and revise the established policies and actions according to the latest scientific information.