CCS 관련 해외 환경관리 제도 및 연구 동향 분석

CCS related foreign environmental management system and research trend analysis CCS is a new technology that can reduce the greenhouse gas emissions and become a new growth power simultaneously. The International Energy Agency (IEA, 2010) predicted that CCS technology will contribute nineteen percent of the global CO2 reduction by 2050. Developed countries such as the United States, EU, Australia, Japan are also pursuing CCS commercialization. On July of 2010, the Korean government also established a plan to pursue a grand scale CO2 capture-sequestration plant demonstration business by 2020, with its 「comprehensive national CCS promotion plan」. CCS is a technology that compresses and transports CO2 collected from massive sources of CO2 and processes them on the land or sea. Existing domestic CCS related policies mostly consisted of research and development investment on the capture technology. However, in order to commercialize CCS, related infrastructure construction must be carried out simultaneously, in addition to technology development. With such background, this research was performed as a base research to seek CCS environment management direction required for pursuing CCS commercialization. First of all, the present status of CCS related technology development and each country's policy trends were reviewed (Chapter 2). Also, current situation of foreign directives and guidelines for CCS related environmental management was examined (Chapter 3). The precedence cases of environmental assessment performed during the CCS demonstration project promotion process were studied (Chapter 4). Based on review materials such as foreign policies for CCS environmental management, precedence cases and precedence studies, environmental management schemes that need to be considered when pursuing domestic CCS project were proposed (Chapter 5). In order to consider environmental aspects in future efforts to commercialize CCS, sufficient prior consideration of environmental effects is required in case of related legislation and institutional maintenance, and scheme of environmental assessment of each stage must be prepared when pursuing commercialization. In addition, R&D for environmental protection technology development requires sufficient support as well. Based on such contents, there is a need to arrange institutional mechanisms that can sufficiently consider related environmental effects prior to pursuing domestic CCS commercialization plant in a future.