나노물질의 안전한 사용을 위한 환경ㆍ사회안전망 구축방안 연구

Approaches to the Safety of Manufactured Nanomaterials Nanotechnology offers the promise of unprecedented scientific advancement for many sectors, such as information technology, material science, energy, medicine, biotechnology, and consumer products. Research on the potential applications of nanotechnology continues to expand rapidly worldwide. Korea government also drove the national nanotechnolgy development plan in 2001 and Korea has become one of the leader on nanotechnolgy field. While nanomaterials presents seemingly limitless possibilities, however, they also bring adverse effects on environmental, social, and human health. Korea has been participating on the OECD project on WPMN and the development of ISO international standards. However, the national investments on the safety part comparing to R&D parts and the national policy on the safety of manufactured nanomaterials have been negligent. USA has invested around 6% of total nano R&D project on the nano safety and EU also has started on the LCA project on the manufactured nanomaterials. In addition, advanced countries already started the research on environmental, health, and safety (EHS) issues. Such that EPA has been working on making guideline for safe nanotechnology in the workplace as well as regulations to control pontential harmful nanomaterials through TSCA and FIFRA. ECHA, EMEA, and EFSA in EU are also trying to making regulations to secure safety from nanomaterials and consumer nano-products that may have side effects. Research on the safety of manufactured nanomateris is essential not only for securing environment and human health, but for securing national competitiveness and successfully reaching commercialization about nanotechnology. It is about time to initiate a national programme of the safety of manufactured nanotechnology for enhancing economic, social, and public acceptability of nanotechnology.