수문ㆍ식생 모사를 위한 지표모델의 동아시아 적용 타당성 분석

Preliminary evaluation of the land surface model coupled to the dynamic vegetation model over East Asia In this study, we would like to evaluate the performance of the land surface model in East Asia and seek for possible suggestions to improve the model performance. Using the Community Land Model version 4 (CLM4), we performed two sets of numerical experiments; one without the dynamic vegetation module (SV) and the other with the dynamic vegetation module (DV). Our results follow in the below. 1) Compared to the MODIS products between 2000 and 2008, the DV run overestimated the Leaf Area Index (LAI) and Gross Primary Production (GPP) by 100% and 37%, respectively. 2) Comparing the GPP and Net Primpary Prooduction (NPP) between the DV run and MODIS, it was suggested that the autotrophic respiration was overestimated. 3) Also, the evapotranspiration was overestimated compared to the MODIS. 4) The DV results from 1948 to 2008 showed the decreasing trend in the carbon sequestration by the ecosystem. This attributed to the fact that the increase in temperature resulted in the increase in GPP and also the further increase in the soil decomposition. Furthermore, we reviewed the parameterization for the photosynthesis and respiration processes in order to identify possible parameterization to be re-visited for the model improvement.