고령화 사회의 생활패턴 변화 및 환경 이슈 조사 연구

A Literature Survey on Environmental Issues and Life Pattern Changes of an Ageing Society Korea is facing a significant ageing of population, and in 2026 21% of population is expected to be above 65 years old. This demographic change may affect environmental preferences and environmental quality, but our understanding is not sufficient. This study aims to provide an overview of how ageing of the population may impact the environment and be affected by the environment. The study is based on existing researches and statistical data, therefore does not provide a comprehensive analysis. The environmental impact of the ageing population seems to be caused by changes of household pattern and mobility. The consumption of electricity, gas and fuels for heating and cooking is higher in households with the reference person above 60 than in all other families. The weakening of the health may cause to elderly to be increasingly dependent on heating and cooling, and combined with the gradual increase in temperature due to climate change. The personal mobility seems to decline with increasing age, but it is also expected to increase for all age groups including the elderly over time. A growing share of the elderly holds drivers license and have access to cars, reflecting that habits acquired as young is sustained in higher ages and leads to gradual increasing of mobility. Therefore ageing of population is expected to lead to lower transport consumption but this effect may to some extent weakened by the increase in travelling by the elderly people. The impact of environment on ageing population is also discussed based on literatures. The elderly people is most severely affected by heat waves, and excess mortality due to ozone concentration is highest for the elderly. These findings lead to the general conclusions that house renovation for heat-efficiency improvement, public transportation usage, and proper air quality standards(including indoor air quality) are important to the elderly population.