셀렝게유역 통합물환경관리모델 개발 연구 III

This project has been launched in order to develop an integrated water management model in the Selenge River Basin (the SRB). This report describes the results of Phase III, and includes: 1) State of Water Environment and Resources, 2) Domestic Integrated Water Management Model, 3) Transboundary Water Management System, and 4) International Cooperation for IWRM. Three field studies were performed through 2006-2008. In total, 68 sampling stations were identified, with 39 stations in Mongolia and 21 stations in Russia. The results of analysis indicated that pollution sources in the SRB originated from mining areas. The highest SS (Suspended Solid)were at SM10, and SM21 it was measured at the beginning of theagricultural irrigation which the dark stream water was caused by rain and discharge from gold mining sites in Mongolia. Main sources of pollution identified in Mongolia were Zaamar gold placer, upstream along the Orkhon River, the Shar River gold mining, population/settlements, agriculture and WWTPs. We have been identified eight Hot Spot areas in two countries, Mongolia and Russia-Buryatia. The water quality issues originated problems of mining and urbanization. In order to improve the water quality conditions in the Selenge River Basin, we need to identify the exact locations of the Hot Spots and observe the existing management measures. After that the efficiency of the treatment operations for mitigation of pressure on water quality and improvement of local water quality condition should be checked. The origins of water quality pollutions are different from place to place (mining and urbanized areas). The management options and approaches have to be properly defined and established according to management priorities. To determine the management priorities, we used the mDSS model. The data was pretreated for main issue priorities using expert survey analysis, weighting the issues priorities and normalized numbers of the weighted values, and fitting the data in the mDSS software. In the process of design of mDSS model, the database (DB) was transferred into analysis matrix (AM). Then it was setted by the ideal point method (TOPSIS). By aggregating the group members' preferences in the group decision, the final solution rank was achieved by the borda rule. In addition to the mDSS modeling, we performed expert survey. Thissurvey showed that some implemented management measures is not sufficient and effective for mitigation and protection of water bodies within SRB dueto rough inobservance of rule in operation/working, outdated and inoperative technical equipments, and some other nonprofessional approaches in environment regulation. The origins of water quality pollutions are different from place to place. The management options and ordering of its implementation should be properly defined and established. On the last workshop meeting in Mongolia, some recommendations were suggested for implementing management measures, for mining and urbanized areas in both countries. The recommendations are considering institutional, infrastructural and government alternatives. Based on the result of our surveys, we have defined the following: affected reaches within the Selenge River Basin and order priorities for implementation of management measures and its strengthening. In addition to these expertsurvey results, feasibility analysis was performed to identify which policy options are possible or impossible in Mongolia and Russia. Most policy alternatives have high administrative feasibility in both Mongolia and Russia. However the Mongolian and Russian experts have tended to assign low numbers to economic feasibility. For each country, integrated water management on the SRB is a long term goal, but its introduction may not be readily available. Therefore it is recommended to gradually proceed with relevant domestic policies in each country. Therefore in this report, three stages are suggested forwarding the integrated water management onthe SRB. Lastly, a sustained management of water-related indicators should be a part of the SRB integrated water management plan. In transboundary water management, this report introduced the transboundary river theory, issues of transboundary river management, transboundary river cooperation case studiesin other regions and countries. The characteristics of the SRB as a transboundary river are identified by analyzing the situation of the SRB. Also, we have conducted expert survey in Korea, Mongolia and Russiafor selecting the policy alternative on transboundary water management system. This report suggested the basic design of transboundary water management system for theSRB. The basic design of transboundary water management system is; first, to step up the level of current cooperation system implementing committee is recommended in order to ensure the systematic and stable implementation of the cooperation projects, going a step further from the current governmental representative meeting. Second, extend the scope of the projects by organizing specialist groups and working groups to facilitate the management system. Third, build a joint monitoring network and information sharing system on water quality and water resources in each country. Fourth, perform a joint EIA on basin development projects, such as developing water resources. Fifth, implementation schemes should be built and fiscal investment should increase at the national levels to guarantee the effectiveness of the management system. Sixth, as regards such issues as level and nature of transboundary water management agreement and the organization in charge of transboundary water management system, and water flow allocation, building a long-term channel for strategic dialogue is recommendable. As noted before, there is a need for the joint management of the SRB water management indicators currently managed on domestic levels of each country. To address this issue,major monitoring spots in the SRB should be designated, and an integrated water management data from scientific and objective measurement should be accumulated and shared. This will serve as an important basis for mutual consultation and coordination in future development projects of the Selenge River. Finally, we suggested the Korea-Mongolia-Russia Environmental Cooperation Project on Water Management System for establishingand implementing IWMM on the SRB. The environmental cooperation projectsin water resources development area projects include1) studyingon the treated waste water reuse project in metropolitan of M/R, 2) Rationalizing the groundwater utilization in M/R, 3) working water resources development project. The environmental cooperation projects in water management area include 1) the non-point source management in M/R, 2) automated water quality/quantity monitoring system, 3) improvement of the water/wastewater management system, 4) environment capacity building projects. This report also suggests transferring technology for industrial waste water treatment in mining areas as a prior cooperation project of SD. Lastly, the implementation scheme for environmental cooperation project between Korea and other countries is suggested.