대기질개선 특별대책 추진 경험 및 성과 평가

Experience on Special Measures For Air Quality Improvement In The Seoul Metropolitan Area 'Special Measures For Air Quality Improvement In The Seoul Metropolitan Area' is a bundle of policies in order to improve air quality of the Seoul Metropolitan area. The measure is government-driven. Government-driven tasks usually have to pass more rigid conditions; The Board of Audit and Inspection of Korea inspect its performance and process. CNG bus supply policy and diesel car retrofit policy are significant task in the measure. Bus companies are subsided when they buy the CNG buses, and some diesel cars on use must pass PM test; if not, they must be attached DPF, converted to LPG engine, or scraped. Each alternative can be taken some amount of subsidy in order to reduce the car owners' resistance. The measure make the air pollution performance better in the Seoul metropolitan area, and it is meaningful in the history of Korean environmental policy. First, it uses incentive and subsidy system rather than simple regulation which was dominant in Korean environmental policies; The measure became a milestone. Second, many organizations are combined; Ministry of Environment, Local Governments, Ministry of Knowledge Economy and Retrofit companies. any organizations are engaged in; Ministry of Environment, Local Governments, Ministry of Knowledge Economy and Retrofit companies. However, some problems were found while the measure is running. First, it less care on NOx reduction. NOx performance has not improve much. Second, sometimes, PM tests for some diesel cars are failed to distinguish cars which usually emit PM much. Third, there were some cars which was not fit for retrofit. However, today, the problems are alleviated.