국가 온실가스 배출정보 작성 및 관리체계 개선방안

Improving National Greenhouse Gas Inventories and Management System A national greenhouse gas inventory system incorporates various elements related to estimate, report and archive GHG emissions, including the regulatory, institutional and other managerial arrangements. Having a proper information system in place means that a high quality inventories can be reported at regular, institutional support is in place and all the sources of data (i.e., activity data, emissions factors, and background information) for estimating GHG inventories have been appropriately identified. Reliable reporting of GHG emissions forms a basis for assessing compliance under climate-related regulations as well as the Kyoto protocol. This report represents a summary of current institutional arrangements for GHG information management and future improvements. And this report also proposes a set of strategies to strengthen national capacity to collect, manage and develop the required information for the public and policy and decision makers.